Log Thu Aug 9

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 09, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Shelley Gummeson
Jason Raso Corner Pocket*
Jason Raso Ten Barons Blue*
Jason Raso Baroness*
Jason Raso The Red Arrow*
Jason Raso Star Gazing*
Jason Raso The Colbert Bump*
Jason Raso Mr. Green*
Sheldon Zandboer Tear in a Smile*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Panta Rhei La Valse Chinoise + Hopa!
Panta Rhei Romanian Suite
Panta Rhei Franse Bourrees
Son Palenque Macaco
Son Palenque Coroncord + Knmina Ta
Son Palenque Ombi Tamba
Damaru Suriname
Papa Wemba Yolele + Show Me
Papa Wemba Bakwetu
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
Alec Frost Ides of March*
Alec Frost Stonefaced*
10:00 am – San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone
San Francisco Symphony Bach: Brandenberg No. 3 BWV 1048
San Francisco Symphony Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1 BWV 1066
San Francisco Symphony Bach: Brandenberg No. 4 BWV 1049
San Francisco Symphony Bach: Symphony in B-Flat Major, Op. 18, No. 2
San Francisco Symphony Bach: Brandenberg No. 5 BWV 1050
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
HOODO GURUS KAMIKAZI PILOT
SCRATCH BUFFALO KILL THE SKY*
LIME SPIDERS OUT OF CONTROL
INDICATIONS ANTICHONDRIAC*
WOOLWORM USELSS*
PRENUP ADMIT*
ASTRAL SWANS CONTROL*
JOHNNY MARR RISE
THE CRIBS IGNORE THE IGNORANT
MELODYS ECHO CHAMBER BREATHE IN BREATH OUT
MITSKI FIREWORKS
BEACH HOUSE MYTH
CHVRCHES DELIVERANCE
PURITY RING CRAWLERSCOUT*
HOME RESONANCE
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Siskiyou Deserter (Feat. Colin Stetson)*
Danielle Duval Lose It*
Wolf Parade Valley Boy*
Yo La Tengo Dream Dream Away
Chvrches Never Say Die
Amen Dunes Blue Rose
Trust Sulk*
Parquet Courts Dust
Winter Gloves Party People*
Calpurnia Wasting Time*
Astral Swans I Belong*
Pre Nup Oh My*
Monowhales Alive Now*
Ensign Broderick Roomful Of Flower (Edit)*
5:00 pm – No Name Yet with Faith Bateman
I Mother Earth Rain Will Fall*
The Tea Party Interzone*
MGMT Time To Pretend
Les Stroud Snowshoes & Solitude*
St Paul & The Broken Bones Call Me
Marc Broussard Let Me Leave
The Hearts Sunshine*
The Wild Reeds Where I’m Going
Kubla Khan Sometimes*
Chris Botti I’ve Grown Accustomed To Her Face
Robert Downey Jr Man Like Me
Diana Krall Pick Yourself Up*
Peggy Lee Incantation*
Cowboy Junkies White Sail*
Delirium Fallen Icons
Kellie Loder Telescope*
6:00 pm – CAKE BATTER with ANGELO ANASTASIO and GEOGNE KINLEY
AMATA Stairway to heaven*
FRANK D,ANGELO Living on the edge*
RANDY HATHAWAY Le Beau Tango*
ROBIN McKELLE Do you Believe
THE BARRA MacNEILS Welcome to Boston*
TAYLOR GIRLZ One percent clean
THE JOHNNY McCUAIG BAND For the love of a son*
THE ANDREW COLLINS TRIO And it was good*
DEBORAH HOLLAND Lucky so and so*
NATALIE MacMASTER The Honeysuckle set*
DEB RYDER Aint gonna be easy
JOEL HAYNES TRIO The time is now*
7:00 pm – Hiway 61 Blues with Jill Zed
Elliot and the Audio Kings Pringles and Perrier*
Johnny Max Band Jack & Jill*
Buddy Guy Whiskey For Sale
Donald Ray Johnson Gone So Long*
David Wilcox Cheap Beer Joint*
Harrison Kennedy What A Way To Go*
Elvin Bishop ft. BB King Keep A Dollar In Your Pocket
Scott McCord Let It Roll*
Conor Gains Dance Like It’s Your Birthday*
Scott McCord Same Man I Was Before*
Eddy “The Chief” Clearwater Let The Four Winds Blow
FatHead Steak And Potatoes (Live)*
8:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio – 303 with Jan Hall
Nicolas & The Iceni Lucy She Rises
Nicolas & The Iceni Roll Right
Jessie Smith Junkyard God
Jessie Smith Like The Sun
Rose Cousins Freedom*
Rose Cousins Natural Conclusion*
John Craigie Rough Johns
John Craigie No Rain, No Rose
Chicago Farmer Umbrella
Chicago Farmer Midwest Side Stories
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Greener Grass
Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge Mount Royal
Sarah Beatty Slaves & Kings*
Sarah Beatty Bandit Queen*
Sarah Beatty We Will Never Be The Same*
Sarah Beatty Bandit Queen (King of the Road)*
Sarah Beatty Bandit Queen (Acoustic)*
Sarah Beatty Bandit Queen*
Ann Vriend Real Love
Ann Vriend Single
Jon Gindick When We Die, We All Come Back As Music
Jon Gindick We All Come Back As Music
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters and Gurjot Khurana
Kasumai Mado
Ayub Ogada Kothbiro
Iwango Jahfire Stand up and Fight*
Dub Colossus I Dub The Sound Of Breaking Glass
Geoffrey Oryema Land Of Anaka
Ifanla Ifa is infite
Canadafrica Like A Little Bird*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>