Log Thu Aug 30

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 30, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Rob Lutes Intro: A Little Room
Rob Lutes I Am the Blues*
Rob Lutes Better Past*
Rob Lutes Spence*
Rob Lutes There’s No Way to Tell You That Tonight*
Rob Lutes Walk in the Dark*
Rob Lutes Whistling Past the Graveyard*
Rob Lutes Rabbit*
Rob Lutes A Little Room*
Sussex Superman’s Escape*
Sussex Dayton Ohio – 1903*
Sussex Hollow Log*
Rob Lutes Believe in Something*
Jack de Keyzer Double Trouble*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Taiwa Jazz Band On Being an African
Taiwa Jazz Band Cantalope Island
Taiwa Jazz Band Es Bonita Favela
Sauti Sol Mafunzo Ya Dunia
Sauti Sol Shujaa
Sauti Sol Blue Uniform
Fra Fra Sound Anansi the Survivor
Che Sudaka Mentira
Che Sudaka La Risa Bonita
Che Sudaka Bam
The Andrew Collins Trio Big Toaster*
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Mike Potestio
Asha Baltakis Save Me*
Blackdog Blue Burn It Down*
10:00 am – San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone
San Francisco Symphony Stravinsky: Octet for Wind Instruments
San Francisco Symphony Mozart: Piano concerto No. 23 in A Major, K. 488
San Francisco Symphony Stravinsky: Pulcinella
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Desiree Schell
3:00 am – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
JUNE OF 44 SHARKS AND SAILORS
STRAIGHT DEVIL DOLL*
SUPERCHUNK VOID
CHAVEZ THE GUARD ATTACKS
PANDACORN MOTHERS DAUGHTER*
OK VANCOUVER OK HOLOGRAM OF BEAUTY*
STEREOWIDE INTERROBANG
LOST LANGUAGE ON THE FRONTIER OF BEAUTY*
WHISPER SUITE SPACEMAN*
VIRTUES AND FAILINGS JUST THE ECHO
PAUL OAKENFOLD SONG TO THE SIREN
ADRIAN TEACHER AND THE SUBS SO CHOKED
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Broken Social Scene Anthems For A Seventeen Year-Old Girl*
Alvvays Your Type*
Nine Inch Nails Shit Mirror
Ugly Casanova Barnacles
Snowden Filler Is Wasted
Preoccupations Fever*
LCD Soundsystem Other Voices
Ms. John Soda Oh Seven
Spoon Jonathan Fisk
Peach Kelli Pop Black Magic*
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Barefoot Desert
Natalie Prass The Fire
Animal Parts Don’t Fall In Love*
5:00 pm – No Name Eclectic with Faith Bateman
Hip Bop Essence Allstars St Thomas /Donimgo Run
Chicago Afrobeat Project Bee Hive
John Welsh Band La Morena*
Oral Fuentes Reggae Takin Over
Beck Nicotine & Gravy
Lorraine Segato Dont Give It Away*
The Wooden City Angels*
Simple Minds Moscow Underground
Wild Rivers Howling*
Bend Sinister Heard It All Before*
Birds of Paradise Esto Amor*
Jessica Chaz Cali*
The Proclaimers Sorry
Blackie & The Rodeo Kings Swinging From The Chains of Love
6:00 pm – cake batter with doc charles
leon bridges you dont know
cathy hutch free wheelinè*
keeshe pratt believe
justin saladino band honey*
judy brown monkey business*
confusionnaires you knoe im right*
sons of rhythm everything i do gonna be funky*
rory block on revival day
the 427s sunset hideaway*
bill kirchen lets rock
harpdog brown big rockin daddy*
sabrina weeks boogie downtown*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway – hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
little red rooster blues band rather be lonesome
spencer mckenzie you move me*
fiddy blues i wonèt cry for love
dan mckinnon king baby*
jamie lynn vessels fool me twice
waydown wailers i want your soul
little chevy if i was a man
russ green something new
paul filipowicz howlin for my darling
big hank lionheart without your love*
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
8:00 pm – with Andrew Sahaydak
VonReason Mountain*
Carlos Del Junco and the Blues Mongrels Alberta Hunter*
Marshall Potts Out Here*
Harolin Munk The Baroness*
Wild Rivers Howling*
Wool on Wolves Gods Best*
Motorama Bottom Feeder Brawl*
Sweetsalt When I see Your face*
Silver Hearts Danny*
Melwood Cutlery littlemisunderstood*
Eva Gold Make You Mine*
Interstellar Root Cellar Fishbowl*
Hayden Between us to hold*
Hall & Oates United State
Templar Long Way Down*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters and Gurjot Khurana
Slim Ali & The Hodi Boys Smile
Manuel Diogo Moninga Yaka Na Yesu
Wesli Mon Konpe*
Wesli Nago*
Beautiful Nubia And The Roots Renaissance Band Dreaming*
Rocky Dawuni Black Star

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>