Log Thu Aug 23

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 23, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Jack de Keyzer Dressed to Kill*
Jack de Keyzer Top of the Line*
Jack de Keyzer Deal Me In*
Jack de Keyzer King of the Blues*
Jack de Keyzer Ride with Me*
Jack de Keyzer Train Called Rock ‘n’ Roll*
Jack de Keyzer You Shook Me*
Jack de Keyzer Funk This*
Jack de Keyzer Rock Until We Drop*
Rory Block Empty Bed Blues
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Merdan Taplak Pass on the Whiskey
Merdan Taplak Bander Bounce
Merdan Taplak Yaraha
Merdan Taplak Gypsy Felkah Shank
Staff Benda Bilili Marguerite
Staff Benda Bilili Kuluna
Staff Benda Bilili Staff Benda Bilili
Mdungu Boolow Gambia
4 Etoiles Nini
4 Etoiles Mado
4 Etoiles Kamale
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Mike Potestio
The Hextalls Hextalls versus Grandma*
Tony Robertson Deluxe*
10:00 am – San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone
San Francisco Symphony Benjamin: Jubilation
San Francisco Symphony Debussy/Jarrell: Three Etudes
San Francisco Symphony Benjamin: Dance Figures
San Francisco Symphony Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 56
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana Berio: Chemins V
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Suuns Music Won’t Save You*
Thee Oh Sees Maze Fancier
Zammuto Yay
Sharon Van Etten Youn Know Me Well
The Stills Gender Bombs*
Black Mountain Florian Saucer Attack*
The Mountain Goats Broom People
The National About Today
Hundred Waters Murmers
Postdata Black Cloud*
Okkervil River Pulled Up The Ribbon
Postdata Gravity*
Pacific Mean Time I Can Wait
Pony In The Pancake Waiting For Love*
5:00 pm – No Name Eclectic with Faith Bateman
Sly & The Family Stone Ride the Rhythm
Lil’ Jimmy Reed Early in the Mornin’
Monkey Junk Time to Roll*
The Boom Booms All Day All Night*
The Paper Boys Rain On Me*
Major Love I Can’t Wrap My Heart Around It*
Bill Monroe Wayfaring Stranger
Alison Krauss Robert Plant Please Read The Letter
Alison Krauss Stay
Annie Lou The Smokey Hills*
Conor Gains I Know*
G Tentrees & J Haldane Junior*
The Barra MacNeils Living The Dream*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway-hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
leon bridges beyond
jl hooker everybody rockin’
jack de kyzer stranger blues*
cedell davis my dog won’t stay home
buddy guy the blues is alive and well
robert plant/band of joy angel dance
waydown wailers back door woman blues
big dave mclean i best to choose he blues*
wilko johnson that’s the way i love you
little chevy if i was a man
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters and Gurjot Khurana
Slim Ali And The Hodi Boys Mpenzi Nirudie
Enista Masinbongeni
Idian Raichel & Vieux Farka Toure Soumbou Toure
Alpha Yaya Diallo Djanfa*
Pierre Kwenders Mani Wata*
Dedake Manekiteky
The Sound Of Sudan Ya Khalil

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>