Log Thu Aug 16

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 16, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Eileen Joyce w/ Dutch Mason Dutchie’s Blues*
Eileen Joyce w/ John Campbelljohn Are You Tough Enough*
Eileen Joyce w/ Carter Chaplin Like a Fool*
Eileen Joyce w/ Charlie A’Court Too Hot to Handle*
Eileen Joyce No More Blue Tears*
Eileen Joyce Under Your Spell*
Eileen Joyce Why Do You Look So Good*
Nova Scotia Mass Choir Swing Low Sweet Chariot*
Shirley Jackson Three Things Worth Doin’*
Eileen Joyce One Night Jam*
Eileen Joyce Bluesman*
Sons of Rhythm Talkin’ ‘Bout My Baby*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Timbazo Bochinchosa
Timbazo Entrada/El Hueso
Inner Circle We Are Rockers
Inner Circle Rock with You
Inner Circle Real Soldiers
Sensual Adaoe Eva
Carlou D Ila Touba
Carlou D Fi Ma Diar
Amos Hoffman & Noam Lemish Eshal Elohay*
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Mike Potestio
Andrea Smith This Time*
Blu Hopkins Voice of the Barrenlands*
The Shift I Just Wanna Be Me*
10:00 am – San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone
San Francisco Symphony Schubert: Six German Dances
San Francisco Symphony Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major
San Francisco Symphony Webern: Symphony, Op. 21
San Francisco Symphony Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor
Michael Bridge Bach: French Suite No. 5*
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
MY WAY SID VICIOUS
FUGAZI REPEATER
WHITE LUNG TAKE THE MIRROR*
NO MEAN NO ANGEL OR DEVIL*
MT. DESOLATION ON YOUR WAY
BEND SINISTER HEARD IT ALL BEFORE*
SHADOW OF WHALES ANIMALS*
DIIV INCARNATE DEVIL
BEN HOWARD THE DEFEAT
HAYDIN CALNIN COWARD
MYRKUR CROWN
RIDE VAPOUR TRAIL
DILLY DALLY I FEEL FREE*
LEATHERS DAY FOR NIGHT*
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Cygnets Drom 4*
PS I Love You Don’t Go*
Torres Strange Hellos
Fanfarlo I’m A Pilot
WHY? Crushed Bones
Tame Impala Eventually
St. Vincent Los Ageless
Horse Feathers Hardwood Pews
Metric Help I’m Alive*
Momma Turf War
Ben Howard Towing The Line
Dusted Cut Corners*
Jennifer Castle Texas*
5:00 pm – No Name Eclectic with Faith Bateman
Aretha Franklin You’ll Never Walk Alone
Sue Foley The Ice Queen*
Jack de Keyzer I Can’t Quit You Baby
Lee Aaron Mistreated*
Jim Byrnes Walk On Boy*
Cyndi Lauper How Blue Can You Get
Julian Fauth Hopeless Love Affair*
Justin Saladino Band A Fool I’ll Stay*
Renovation Blues Band Cold Cold Ground*
Blues Traveler Canadian Rose
Leon Bridges Coming Home
Howlin Wolf I Ain’t Superstitious
6:00 pm – Bake Batter with Bart Cummins and The Forgotten Son of the Forgotton One
Aligator Records 45th anniversary collection
Three Dog Night (vinyl) You
Blood Wine & Honey The Undying Overrated
Electric Light Orchestra (vinyl) Ma Ma Ma Belle
Joey Only Outlaw Band Walker Rock*
Gladys Knight and the Pips (vinyl) I’ve Got to Use My Imagination
Noia Too Much Attention*
Six x Six Fort McMurray Tickle*
On the Frontline Starting Over*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway – hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
big hank/fist full of blues eastside blues*
brent parkin that’s alright*
harpdog brown all night boogie*
big dave mclean louisianna blues/44*
monkeyjunk give me time*
tom hambridge save me
elliott/audio kings all revved up
sabrina weeks/swingcat bounce i got my eys on you*
harry manx can’t be satisfied*
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound Of Africa with Kuup Peters and Gurjot Khurana
Tinariwen Tahalamoyt
Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars Gbaenyama
Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band Tewogbare*
Meklit Overgrown
Ricardo lemvo & Makina Loca Bolero Medley VF
KaKana Karimanhana

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>