Log Thu Aug 15

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 15, 2019

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Sue Foley Intro: Gaslight
Sue Foley The Ice Queen*
Sue Foley ft. Billy F Gibbons Fool’s Gold*
Sue Foley ft. Charlie Sexton Come to Me*
Sue Foley Mediterranean Breakfast*
Sue Foley Death of a Dream*
Sue Foley Send Me to the ‘Lectric Chair
Sue Foley ft. Jimmie Vaughan The Lucky Ones*
Sue Foley Two Trains*
Sue Foley Absolution*
Sue Foley Cannonball Blues
Sue Foley Gaslight*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Sokratis Sinopoulos Raiko
Sokratis Sinopoulos Prosfygas
Sokratis Sinopoulos Mantilatos
Aurelio Martinez Bisie Nu
Aurelio Martinez Gundrey
Aurelio Martinez Yalifu
Sandhya Sanjana Karma
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely Harlequin
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely A Gente Merece Ser Feliz
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely Comecar de Novo
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
Paul Filek Intro: My Mom Thinks I’m Cool
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBac -Badinerie
Mcferrrin/St Paul Chamber Orch Faure – Pavane
Philharmonia Orchestra dir Sir Mendelssohn –
Neville Marriner Overture A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Shu Cheen Yu & Sinfonia Australis Zhao Yuan-Ren – How can I not
think of him?
Trad Yunan – Mtn Song of Herdsman
London Symphony Orchestra Richard Strauss – Eine Alpensinfonie
Danubius String Quartet/G Eder Boccherini – Minuet-Quintet in e major
Chor Leoni & Ken Cormier (piano) Richard Strauss – Traumlicht*
Ben Heppner & Toronto Symphony Di rigori armato il seno…….*
Jane Coop & Calgary Philharmonic Prokofiev – 1st Mvt Concerto for Piano
Gondwana Chorale Rachmaninov – Ave Maria
Monteverdi – Cantate Domino
David Russell (guitar) JSBach – Andante -Suite BWV 1034
Paul Potts & London Symphony S Myers – Cavatina
Borealis Quartet Beethoven – String Quartet in C major *
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Fit to Eat with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Tame Impala I Don’t Really Mind
The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart Young Adult Friction
Purity Ring Fineshrine*
The Knife Got 2 Let U
The New Pornographers Use It*
Phosphorescent Song For Zula
LCD Soundsystem Time To Get Away
Lali Puna Faking The Books (Dntel Remix)
Broken Social Scene Stay Happy*
Hollerado SOS*
Field Guide Full Time*
Foreign Diplomats Charger*
Donovan Woods Great Escape*
5:00 pm – with doc charles
jim cuddy skyscrapper*
the lynnes cost so much*
harpoonist/axe murderer black and blue*
the band don’t do it
andrew collins trio coming into hard times blues*
irish mythen take me to the water*
janis joplin try
qristina/quinn bachand what you do with what you got*
john wort hannam at first light*
birds of chicago trampoline*
santana soul sacrifice
sabrina weeks somethings got a hold of me*
6:00 pm – Cake Batter with Bart
Ali Farka Toure Fara
Paul Butterfield Blues Band Walking Blues (live 1978)
Hollow Love Diamond Mine*
Laibach Sympathy for the Devil (psychedelic disco remix)
Cake I Will Survive (Gloria Gaynor cover)
Julius Sumner Miller Hockey, Girls, Disappointment*
King Giant 6’Oclock Swill
Audioslave Gasoline
Danko Jones I’m a Band*
Lydia Ainsworth Green is the Colour*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
ruthie foster runaway soul
jack de keyzer rock till we drop*
santana evil ways
sue foley the lucky ones*
al lerman bad luck blues*
canned heat on the road again
jack semple i can’t stay away from you*
janis joplin piece of my heart
brent parkin hard hearted woman*
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
8:30 pm – Eclectic with Teresa Lomax
Jim Sturgess All My Loving
Wooden Horsemen I’ve Been Changed*
Inked Heart The Andy Kaufmans
Unknown Guilty
Rammstein Deutshland
Michalis Terzis & Vasilis Skoulas Psila petaei o aetos
Five Alarm Funk 10,000 Scarabs*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>