Log Thu Apr 26

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 26, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Julian Fauth Intro: Yet Another Stagger Lee
Julian Fauth When My Mother Died*
Julian Fauth Highway 61*
Julian Fauth Human Love*
Julian Fauth Maggie Campbell*
Julian Fauth Hopeless Love Affair*
Julian Fauth Red Richard*
Julian Fauth Winter 99*
Julian Fauth East Toronto Nervous Breakdown*
Julian Fauth Burnin’ Down*
Julian Fauth Yet Another Stagger Lee*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Neco Novellas Malepfu
Neco Novellas Yeke Yo
Netsayi Teenagers
Netsayi Bukatiende
Netsayi Punch Drunk
Netsayi Hondo
Nina Ogot Muziki
Daby Toure Mansa
Daby Toure Hamady
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Carr Nyuli
Anba Tonel Pantalon*
Anba Tonel Autobus*
We Are the City Cities on the Sun*
We Are the City You’re a Good Man*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
New Music Concerts (CBC) McPhee – Pemoengkah (O Bali Suite)*
Kobialkas & Friends Harrison – Concerto in Slendro
Catherine Robbin & Michael Moore Tate – The Lark in the Clear Air*
Iona Brown &/Acad St M-in-the-F Vaughan WilliamsThe Lark Ascending
Camerata Nova J-P Rameau – O nuit*
Paris Opera Boys’ Choir
Cyprien Katsaris R Schumann – Kinderszenen
Lori Gemmell & Larry Larson Ravel – Pavane*
Piece en forme d’un habanera*
Bryn Terfel Trad Irish – Danny Boy
Mikhail Shmidt – & Friends Pewter Stevens – Panacea
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
THE DAMNED NEW ROSE
THE SIMPLETONS DON’T BOTHER ME
THE PLAIN CHARACHTERS BADLY BRUISED SLIGHTLY STONED
NUTRITION COMING AND GOING*
THE PENSKE FILE KAMIKAZE KIDS
A WILHEIM SCREAM WALKING WITH MICHAEL DOUGLAS
ATTIC SALT DRAWING BOOARD
THEM SWOOPS ALRIGHT FOR ME
TWO DOOR CINEMA CLUB UNDERCOVER MARTYN
SMASH BOOM POW APPETITE*
ROOSEVELT MONTREAL
LAPS LA FETE MARINE MALICE*
LOOK VIBRANT LAST ONE TO SURIVIVE*
SUUNS WATCH YOU WATCH ME*
HOLLOW TWIN ALL WE HAVE*
ELLIOT SMITH MISS MISERY
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Andy Shauf Early To The Party*
Interpol Anywhere
Kevin Morby I Have Been To The Mountain
Why? Good Friday
White Lung I Beg You*
Wye Oak Before
Preoccupations Memory*
Mitski I Will
Cloud Nothings Quieter Today
Buffalo Tom See High The Hemlock Grows
Danielle Duval Lose It*
Frigs Solid State*
Legoheads Headlights*
5:00 pm – Wavelengths with Leon R.
Rolling Stones Fingerprint File
Collette Savant and the Savants In Over My Head*
The Fugitives No Words*
Anne Janelle The End of the World*
Rose-Erin Stokes Always On My Mind*
Barney Bigard & His Jazzopators Caravan
Duke Ellington Caravan
Whiplash Soundtrack Caravan
7:00 pm – the blues hiway- hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy williamson good evening everybody
sue foley the lucky ones*
angel forrest all the way*
2017 blues caravan bring it on home to me
curtis salgado/alan hager you got to move
laurie jane /the 45’s wait so long
bernard allison blues party
omar tears like rain
king biscuit boy i’m writing you a letter*
st paul/broken bones i’m torn up
wicked grin otta time train*
rita chiarelli hiway 61*
9:00 pm – Sound of Africa with Kuup Peters
Segun Akinlolu Where Rivers Sing A Song*
Fela Kuti Zombie*
Muna Mingole Mulema*
Freshly Ground Human Angels
Majek Fashek Man Of Sorrow
Ambient Africa Ama Sweet Sixteen
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Wangibambezela
Ghorwane Thichi

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>