Log Thu Apr 19

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 19, 2018

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Lindi Ortega Intro: Little Red Boots
Lindi Ortega Cigarettes and Truck Stops*
Lindi Ortega Little Red Boots*
Lindi Ortega Don’t Wanna Hear It*
Lindi Ortega Lived and Died Alone*
Lindi Ortega Ring of Fire*
Lindi Ortega I Want You*
Lindi Ortega When All the Stars Align*
Lindi Ortega All These Cats*
Lindi Ortega Murder of Crows*
Lindi Ortega Gypsy Child*
Lindi Ortega Voodoo Mama*
Lindi Ortega Songs About*
Lindi Ortega Exit: Little Red Boots
Sean Burns & Lost Country Big Freightliner*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Dobet Gnahore Telo De
Dobet Gnahore Djiguene
Dobet Gnahore Cote D’Ivoire
Ceumar Dindinha
Ceumar Corrae Olhao Ceu
Ceumar Jabuticaba Madura
Boubacar Cisse Djalo
Victor Deme Tungan
Victor Deme Djon Maya
Victor Deme Sene Sugu
Victor Deme Iberisiran Mounceca
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Carr Nyuli
Beautiful Nubia & the Roots Renaissance Band Gedegbe*
We Are the City Cities on the Sun*
We Are the City You’re a Good Man*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New Leipzig Bach Mus JSBach – Badinerie
Jacqueline Du Pre & London SO Elgar – Cello Concerto
Murray Perahia JSBach – 1st 7 Goldberg Variations
London SO/Chorus/Thomas Allen Carl Orff – Carmina Burana Intro/Spring
N Esterhazy Sinfonia Budapest Beethoven – 1st Mvt Symphony #6
Choirs Church of St Mary Magdelene Willan – Gloria Deo in immensa saecula*
John McDermott (a cappella) Trad (Irish) – Danny Boy*
Patricia O’Callaghan/Jenny Crober Satie – Elegie*
Marc-Andre Hamelin Alkan – #8 from Douze etudes*
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Radio NAHO with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Desiree Schell
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
THE DAMNED JET BOY JET GIRL
FOREVER DEAD TRY HARDER*
MANSBRRIDGE METASTATIC*
ANTI-FLAG RASCIST
PROPOGHANDI LOWER ORDER*
COMEBACK KID SURRENDER CONTROL*
FUCKED UP QUEEN OF HEARTS*
THE BREEDERS CANNONBALL
HI-RANGER WAKE ME UP*
CHRIS A RIFFIC YOU MADE ME FEEL LIKE A GENIUS*
OK VANCOUVER OK KEEP AN ANGEL RUNNING
LAPS/LA FETE LAPS-ESSENTIAL*
SLINGSHOT MIRACLE MODERN ADVANCEMENTS IN PENAL TATTOOING*
BACKBEAT MONEY
HINDU LOVE GODS RASPBERRY BERET
ARTHUR BUCK I AM THE MOMENT
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Lightning Dust Diamond*
King Krule Dum Surfer
Lotus Plaza Monoliths
Sambassadeur High And Low
U.S. Girls Poem*
Amen Dunes Skipping School
The Voidz QYURRYUS
Darkside The Only Shrine I’ve Seen
Young Fathers Toy
Young Galaxy Stay For Real*
Suuns Baseline*
Actors Face Meets Glass*
Rhye Feel Your Weight*
5:00 pm – Wavelengths with Leon R.
Jaco Pastorius Dolphin Dance
Helena Deland Take It All*
Dylarama Chantal*
Smash Boom Pow Sol*
Madame Psychosis Born to Love You*
Alice Coltrane Turiya and Ramakrishna
Alice Coltrane Something About John Coltrane
John Coltrane Quartet Impressions
6:00 pm – Evening’s With V with Veronica
Angus and Julia Stone Get Home
Nick Mulvey Mountain To Move
Jason Mraz I’m Yours (LIVE)
Edward Sharpe and The Magnetic Zeros Home
George Ezra Song 6
The Tallest Man on Earth Slow Dance
Ella Grace Wild Roads
Donovan Woods Put On Cologne *
Father John Misty Real Love Baby
Bitzen Trapper Furr
The Lumineers Angela
Xavier Rudd Follow The Sun
Donovon Woods Portland Maine*
9:00 pm – Sound of Africa with Kuup Peters
Rokia Traore Bowmboi
Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band Matters Arising*
Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band Oke Bola*
Femi Kuti Missing Link
Ambitious Since U Come In My Life
Habib Koite & Bamada Saramaya
Konono No 1 Paradiso
Ali Farka Toure La Drogue