Log Sat Feb 24

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

February 24, 2018

7:00 am – Boomer Home Companion with Allen Holender
9:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Maria Pierantoni Guia Petali e Mirto
Gabin Sweet Sadness
Renzo Arbore e i Suoi Swing Maniacs Mundo Mamma Mi Place Il Ritmo
Gianmaria Testa Dentro la Tasca di un Qualunque Mattino
Havana Mambo Malanina
Klezroym Fel Shara
Nicola Conte Missione a Bombay
Vinicio Capossela Si e Spento il Sole
Montefiori Cocktail Agua de Beber
Mau Mau Bentornata Nel Campo
Novalia Ebla
Traccia Mista Senza Trucco
Lucia Galeazzi Quante Stella Nel Cielo
Ranato Carosone Piccolissima Serenata
10:00 am – Woodsongs with Michael Johnathon
Michael Johnathon Colista’s Jam
Michael Johnathon Rainbow Wife
Legendary Shack Shakers Sing a Worried Song
Legendary Shack Shakers Hip Shake
Barron Ryan Hammerhead
Donald and Barron Ryan Blessed Assurance
Michael Johnathon Colista’s Jam
Andrew Swisher Maple Leaf Rag
Legendary Shack Shakers Hobo’s Are My Heroes
Legendary Shack Shakers Sugar Baby
Donald Ryan Cascades
Donald and Barron Ryan Linus and Lucy
Michael Johnathon Colista’s Jam
11:00 am – Alternative Radio with David Barsamian
12:00 pm – The Top 30 Show with Steve Marlow
Andre Ethier Banana Grove*
David Dino White Hold Me*
Will Varley Seven Days
Towers of London Superbowl
Swamp Music Players Still in Hollywood*
Sills and Smith No Measuring*
Rube and Rake Defeat*
Brenda Navarrete Caravana
Bruce Cockburn Cafe Society*
Miesha and the Spanks Motorin’*
Jonathan Kawchuk Fast Twitch*
Born Ruffians Sidetracked*
4:00 pm – Celtic Connections with Vince Almond fill in for Gene
The Chieftans The Morning Dew
The Chieftans George Brabazon
Richard Wood Come Dance With Me *
Bourne & Macleod Back To The Island /Clumsy Lover*
Ken Hamm Shenandoah*
Laura Love Shenandoah
The Proclaimers Sunshine On Leith
Richard Thompson Old Thames Side
Buffy Saint Marie and Tanya Tagaq You Got To Run (Spirit Of The Wind)*
Jerry Alfred & The Medicine Band Beware *
Wailing Jennys Wildflowers *
Taivi One More Dance *
The Pogues Dirty Old Town
Bill Bourne and Shannon Johnson Ole Buffalo *
Roy Forbes Crazy Old Moon *
Yale County Jug Band Rodeo feat Marie Jackson *
Tina and Her Pony The Wind
James Keelaghan Number 37*
Spirit Of The West The Crawl *
Oyster Band The Shouting End
Eugene Ripper Hammer Down *
Steve Earle Galaway Girl
Christy Moore Welcome To The Cabaret
Rick Fines & Suzie Vinnick We Got A Love Like That *
Barnry Bentall On The Shores Of Grise Fjord*
Alexandro Escoveda Pale Blue Eyes
6:00 pm – Bollywood Love Hour with Bollywood Love Angel Miss Rubie Ocean
Kumar Sanu Ek Ladki ko dekha
Arijit Singh Baatein yeh kabhi na
Lata Mangeshkar Aaj phir jeene ke tamanna hai
Asha Bhosle Ek pardesi mera dil
Asha Bhosle Kaise Mukhde se
Harddy Sandhu Yaarr Ni Milyaa
AR rahman Dil Se Re
Amrinder Gill Mera Deewanapan*
Jaspinder Narula Sabki Baaratein Aayen
Nitin Mukesh Sadhana Sargam Hanste Hanste Kat Jaye Raaste
Shankar kk Vasundhura It’s the time to disco
8:00 pm – indie rock aftershock with anna simpson
omhouse spare me*
omhouse nursery*
the cure jumping someone else’s train
echo & the bunnymen pictures on my wall
the cramps everything goes
smashing pumpkins venus in furs (live)
soundgarden room a thousand years wide (live)
spectre hearts liar*
lolaa barricades*
veruca salt speed of candy
eric’s trip hate song*
eric’s trip hourly*
curve fait accompli
the jesus and mary chain teenage lust
best coast so unaware
vampire weekend step