Log Sat Apr 7

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 07, 2018

7:00 am – Boomer Home Companion with Allen Holender

 

9:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Madeleine Peyroux Dance Me to the End of Love*
Dee Dee Bridgewater Mama Don’t Ever Go Away
Amanda Martinez Gracias a la Vida
Melody Gardot Goodnite
Cassandra Wilson Love Come Back to Me
Banda Aue Lobo Bom
Della Griffin It Could Happen to You
Dois Irmaos with M. de Moraes Como Vou Fazer
Hope Waits I’ll Be Satisfied
Angelique Kidjo Summertime
Etta Jones Since I Fell for You
Nama Agapise Me I Ase Me Moni
Owiyo Suzzana Malaika

 

10:00 am – Woodsongs with Michael Johnathon
Michael Johnathon Colista’s Jam
Michael Johnathon Songfarmer Blues
Robert Johnson Crossroad Blues
David Julie and Bob Margolin Simple Things
Bill Monroe Uncle Pen
Ivy Phillips Katy Hill
Michael Johnathon Colista’s Jam
Parker Hastings Deep River Blues
Woody Guthrie This Land is Your Land
Giri and Uma Peters How to Help the World
Bob Margolin I Shall Prevail
Michael Johnathon Colista’s Jam

 

11:00 am – Alternative Radio with David Barsamian

 

12:00 pm – The Top 30 Show with Steve Marlow
Sing Leaf Wasting My Time*
Ensign Broderick True Shame*
Thomm Jutz The Coast of Carolina
Bellegarde Avan De*
Janiva Magness Love is an Army
Buffalo Tom Least That We Can Do
Trent Severn Sweethearts*
Freak Heat Waves Soothing Limbo*
The Good Lovelies Move Away Clouds*
Hearing Trees I’ve Got Magic*
US Girls Rosebud*
Nap Eyes Follow Me Down

 

4:00 pm – Celtic Connections with Vince fill-in for Gene
The Chieftans The Morning Dew
Little Miss Higgins Dirty Ol Tractor *
James Keelaghan Cold Missouri Waters *
Yale County Jug Band Rodeo *
Mick McAuley The House Carpenter
Capercaillie Hoireann O
Rube & Rake Hesitation Blues *
Amanda Cook Magnolia Wind
Thomas Jutz The Road To Galaway
The Pogues Tuesday Morning
Oyster Band New York Girls
The Paperboys Omak Hotel *
Celtic Thunder Toora Loora Lay
Trent Severn Winnipeg White Out *
Jesse Waldman East Van Blues *
Paul Geriemia Rising River Blues
Barny Bentall The Miner *
Dustin Bentall Railroad *
Barely Works Back To The Mountains
Jez Low & The Bad Pennies If I Had An Other Penny
Susana Seivane Jotabe
Bourne & MacLeod Moonlight Dancers *
The Lonesome Ace Stringband O’Grady Road *
Suzie Vinnick Save Me For Later *
Peatbog Fairies Captain’s Coul Parrot

 

6:00 pm – Bollywood Love hour with Bollywood love Angel Miss Rubie Ocean
udit narayan sadna sargam ae dil hame itna bata
sonu nigam dil tujpe fida
kishore kumar annete pinto chodo sanam
asha bhosle suresh wadkar sawan nahin bhadon nahin
abhijeet asha bhosle neela dupatta peela suit
asha bhosle sajti hain yuhin mehfil
sadhna sargam kumar sanu hameshaa
kishore kumar humein tumse pyar

 

8:00 pm – indie rock aftershock with anna simpson
shred kelly die trying*
danielle duval beat it down *
smash boom pow the best days are nights *
smash boom pow a girl *
the shins heartworms (flipped)
the dandy warhols everyone is totally insane
deer tick baltimore blues no. 1
the civil wars devil’s backbone
the lumineers this must be the place (naive melody)
hot panda 1995*
hyness choke*
trespassers william vapour trail (ride cover)
car seat headrest the drum
coma cinema tether
elvis depressedly im never going to understand