Log Oct 6

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

October 06, 2017

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Buffy Sainte-Marie Power in the Blood*
Buffy Sainte-Marie Carry it On*
Buffy Sainte-Marie Universal Soldier*
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Buffy Sainte-Marie Generation*
Buffy Sainte-Marie Farm in the Middle of Nowhere*
John Dillon Message from the Mountains
Buffy Sainte-Marie Uranium War*
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Hurtin’ for Real with Brian Saunderson
Bazil Donovan Fifteen Years Ago*
Uncle Tupelo No Depression
Chris Stevens and the Stevens Family Too Much Mountain Dew*
Corb Lund The Consumer*
Marty Stuart with Kenny Vaughan Country Boy Rock and Roll
Todd Snider Vinyl Records
Kayla Howran Country Radio*
Tom Russell with Dolores Keane and Iris Dement When Irish Girls Grow Up
The Farrell Brothers Rockabilly Rebel*
John Prine Bear Creek Blues
Kacey Musgraves High Time
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit Hope the High Road
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Christine Jensen Upper Fargo*
Christine Jensen A Tree Thing*
Christine Jensen Promenade*
Nordic Connect Cowboy*
Christine Jensen Look Left*
Christine Jensen Keeping Up Appearances*
10:00 am – The Library with Jason Bermiller
Hans Zimmer Message From Home
Paul Lewis Beethoven: Sonata No. 22 in F major, 1. In tempo de menuetto
Paul Lewis Beethoven: Sonata No. 22 in F major, 2. Allegretto
The Toronto Consort Thibault de Champagne: Dame einsi est*
Carlos Klieber, Staatskapelle Dresden Wagner: Tristan Und Isolde: Einlietung [Prelude]
Michael Stern, Kansas City Symphony Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis Of Themes By Carl Maria von Weber: 1. Allegro
Michael Stern, Kansas City Symphony Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis Of Themes By Carl Maria von Weber: 2. Turnadot: Scherzo
Michael Stern, Kansas City Symphony Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis Of Themes By Carl Maria von Weber: 3. Andantino
Michael Stern, Kansas City Symphony Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis Of Themes By Carl Maria von Weber: 4. March
Charles Dutoit, Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal Holst, The Planets: 1. Mars, The Bringer Of War*
Philip Glass, cond. by Michael Reisman Move To Dungkar
Craig Hella Johnson & Company Of Voices Donald Grantham: We Remember Them
Harrison Birtwhistle Bogenstrich – Meditations On A Poem By Rilke, 2. Lied ohne Worte
Daniel Spalding, The London Symphony Orchestra & Jeffrey Jacob, piano Jeffrey Jacob: Death And Transfiguration, 1. Dark, Solemn, With Dignity
Daniel Spalding, The London Symphony Orchestra & Jeffrey Jacob, piano Jeffrey Jacob: Death And Transfiguration, 2. Delicately, Lilting, Graceful
Daniel Spalding, The London Symphony Orchestra & Jeffrey Jacob, piano Jeffrey Jacob: Death And Transfiguration, 3. Dark, Poignant, Ecstatic, Exalted
Maxim Cormier Bach: Allemande [Partitia In A Minor BMV 1013]*
Kronos Quartet Traditional-Tuva (arr,. Steve Mackay): Uleg-Khem
Stephen Layton, Polyphony Whitacre: Go, Lovely Rose
12:00 pm – Counterspin – Latin Waves with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Modern Jazz Today with Kari Gaffney
Reggie Young Young Street
Victor Wooten Liz and Opie
Kamasi Washington Humility
Brian Hudson Playing with Gravity
Souljazz Orchestra Holla Holla*
Rock Candy Funk Party Don’t Even Try It
Christian Overton Weak at the Knees*
The Big Group Beat Norm
Yussef Kamaal Lowrider
Ray Lyon Solar (Flare)
David Bandman Burn Notice
Seal Luck Be a Lady
Gregory Porter L-O-V-E
L’Tanya Mari Nothing Will Be As it Was
Bob Mundy Getting Beyond Goodbye
Matt Herskowitz Trio Forget Me Not*
Teri Parker Summer City*
Harold Little Take 5
David Bandman Huggin’ the Right
Apollo Suns An Impossible Bond*
Verneri Pohjola Pinch
Quiet Life Motel Automatic
3:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Rachel Baiman Getting Ready to Start (Getting Ready)
Alice Howe You’ve Been Away So Long
Phil Henry Acoustic Trio Keep Up
Guy Belanger Nitassinan*
Kevin Roy Heartworn Highways*
Kevin Roy The Mighty River*
Kevin Roy Same Old Sky*
David Storey When Townes Send ’em Down*
Loretta Hagen Now That I’m Able
Merlin Snider Sea of Forgetfulness
Todd Adelman and the Country Mile Coming Home
7:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Jon Gant The First to Know*
Kate Bush Hounds of Love
Taxi Couch*
Jane Antonia Cornish Memory of Time
Parc X Trio Breathe*
Jef Neve NYC Marathon
Vein Blues
The Great Harry Hillman The New Fragrance
Craig Pedersen Trio Blowing*
Florian Hoefner Iceberg 1*
Traveling Wilburys Margarita

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>