Log Nov 7

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 07, 2017

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar Mali Chida
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar Gomni
Afel Bocoum & Alkibar Tinki Jiri
Edu Miranda Trio Lisboa Menin e Moca
Edu Miranda Trio Nao Feche Os Olhos
Edu Miranda Trio Brasileirinho
Tarhana Habibistan
Nena Venetsanou The Train is Gone
Nena Venetsanou Robinson Crusoe in Myconos
Nena Venetsanou To Minore Tis Tavernas
Boogat ft. Nina Dioz Tanto Tattoo*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Sarah Marreiros Intro: Minha Luz
Sarah Marreiros Minha Luz*
Sarah Marreiros Rio Guadafeo*
Sarah Marreiros Ceuzinha*
Sarah Marreiros Suadade de Ti*
Sarah Marreiros Praia do Tonel*
Sarah Marreiros Destino*
Sarah Marreiros Exit: Minha Luz
Autorickshaw Intro: So the Journey Goes
Autorickshaw Sunrise*
Autorickshaw Ragam*
Autorickshaw So the Journey Goes*
Autorickshaw Surya*
Autorickshaw Exit: So the Journey Goes
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Suzanne Vega
Dimiter Terziev Gabriel Faure: Nocturne No.9 in B Minor, Op.97*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Eastern Music Festival Peter Boyer: “Festivities”
Eastern Music Festival Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.5 “Emperor”
Eastern Music Festival Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello: II and III
Eastern Music Festival Philip Rothman: “Starsplitter”
Eastern Music Festival Mozart: “Parto, ma tu ben mio” from “La Clemenza di Tito”
Eastern Music Festival Bruch: Violin Concerto No.1 in G Minor
Eastern Music Festival Dan Locklair: Organ Concerto: II
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Layla Zoe Why Do We Hurt The Ones We Love*
Wes Mackey Prisoner*
The Commotions Too Little Too Late*
Downchild Can You Hear the Music*
1:00 pm – This is Africa with Stephanie Kaboyo
Ladysmith Nomathemba
Mapumba Mimi
Kaissa Lonon
Samite Agalilala
Chiwoniswo Usa Cheme
Terra Lightfoot Orissa*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Million Dollar Marxists Rolling Over*
Million Dollar Marxists Try Begging*
Million Dollar Marxists Bricklayer*
Million Dollar Marxists Parasite*
Million Dollar Marxists Status Que*
Million Dollar Marxists Give it a Name*
Patrick Watson The Great Escape*
Patrick Watson Weight of the World*
Patrick Watson Slip Into Your Skin*
Patrick Watson Drifters*
Patrick Watson Sleeping Beauty*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
vladimir ashkenazy bach no 1 in d minor
tchaikovsky symphony no 6 finale
chopin waltz in e minor
milt jackson someone i love
katherine moller storm queen*
beliefs shadow of the sun*
gabrielle shonk when we were young*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Clifton Chenier Choo Choo Ch`Boogie
Jason Buie Goverment Man *
Boogie Patrol Shaker Down Below *
Chris Daniels & The Kings with Freddi Gowdy Fried Food Hard Liquor
Wes Mackey Outskirts Of Town *
Shakura S Aida Blues Dancing featuring Kenny “ Blues Boss`Wayne *
Shake N Cor Do A Little Fishing *
Leonard Griffe Look Me In The Eye
The Commotions Right Kind Of Wicked*
Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters Blues For Magic Sam
Magic Sam I Need You So Bad
Poppa Chubby Preexisting Conditions
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
joni mitchell you turn me on I`m a radio*
dub vulture snarl*
cristina branco povo que lavas no rio
ensemble polaris el domador de tarengue*
toure`-raichel collective alkataou
havana cultural band vamos al mare
vince vella bailalo
gaetano veloso+david byrne dreamworld
amadou+mariam chere
randy ponzio on a bus
gurrumuul djomula
sarazino es la vida
ebo taylor appia kwa bridge
daniela nardi un`altra vita*
wu man kurt naxshisi
andrew voght green beans not colesalw
the souljazz orchestra adowe boogie*
pierre kwenders makanda*
boogat cumbia de las naves*
asere oriente
juanes esto no acaba
chicago afrobeat ensemble marker 48
asiko afrobeat ensembl;e nobody knows tomorrow*
7:00 pm – AFroBeats Today with Kanmi
Ajebutter Ghana Bounce
Show dem Camp Up to you
Show dem Camp Compose
Falz ft Ajebutter22 Regards to your Mumsi
Dj jimmy Jatt Greatest
Gabzy modamo
Beliefs Half empty*
Flavour Loose Guard
Phyno Augment
2Baba Gaga Shuffle
Tiwa SAvage Ma lo
ASiko Afrobeat Shine on*
9:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Alfred Drake, Patricia Morison (Kiss Me Kate OBC) Wunderbar
Enzio Pinza (South Pacific OBC) Some Enchanted Evening
Walter Bobbie and Cast (1992 Guys and Dolls) Sit Down You`re Rockin` the Boat
Julie Andrews, Ben Kingsley (The King and I 1993) Shall We Dance
Rosalind Russell (Wonderful Town OBC) Conga!
Doretta Morrow, Richard Kylie (Kismet OBC) Stranger in Paradise
Paul Anka (Confetti) L.O.V.E.*
John Raitt (The Pyjama Game) Hey There
Julie Andrews (My Fair Lady) I Could Have Danced All Night
Robert Preston (The Music Man OBC) Seventy-Six Trombones
Mary Martin (The Sound of Music OBC) The Sound of Music
Dick Van Dyke (Bye Bye Birdie OBC) Put on A Happy Face
Paul Anka Smells Like Teen Spirit*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>