Log Nov 22

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 22, 2017

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Forest Sun Change My Tune
Luke-Winslow-King You Don’t Know Better Than Me
Bruce Daigrepont Acadie a la Louisiana
Clifton Chenier Calinda
Alison Krauss Every Time You Say Goodbye
Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee I Was Born with the Blues
Tangle Eye John Henry’s Blues
Kermit Ruffins Drop Me Off in New Orleans
Dr. John Basin Street Blues
Madeleine Peyroux Dance Me to the End of Love*
Red Horse Wayfaring Stranger
Clay Cumbie Here’s to the Journey
Los Super Seven Campesino
Bill Miller Ghost Dance
Louis Jordan w/ Johnny Otis & Shuggie Otis Let the Good TImes Roll
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Mark Heard Nod Over Coffee
Amy Helm, Cindy Morgan & Levi Parham Orphans of God
Sierra Hull Strong Hand of Love
Buddy Miller Worry Too Much
Mark Heard Rise from the Ruins
Curly Strings Maailm Heliseb
Curly Strings Vaikses Paadis
The Black Guards Ballad of Mrs. O
Porter Nickerson Echo of Love
Porter Nickerson Sign
Cassie & Maggie Nobleman’s Wedding*
Kruger Brothers The Wedding Song
Heidi Talbot The Wedding day
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy Wedding Day Jig*
Molly Tuttle Good Enough
Molly Tuttle You Didn’t Call My Name
Sera Optimist
Lonesome River Band Wrong Road Again
Head for the Hills Afraid of the Dark
Head for the Hills Give Me a Reason
Sharon Shannon & Friends ft. Jackson Browne A Man of Constant Sorrow
Ricky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby Mandolin Rain
Eric Clapton Lonely Stranger
Tim Renwick Transatlantic Session
Tim Renwick Seven Veils
A Different Thread Big Crane
The Mammals Culture War
Oysterband My Country Too
Oysterband w/ Rowan Godel Spirit of Dust
Ken Dunn Wondrous Beauty*
10:00 am – At Home with John Lunn with Jon Tolansky
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: Downton Abbey Suite
Capella Istropolitana Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Elgar: Cello Concerto
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: The Mystery of Edwin Drudd
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra V. Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestre National de Lyon Debussy: Jeux
Ladies of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra and Chorus Holst: The Planets, Neptune
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: Downton Abbey, an Ideal Marriage
12:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Terry Kosowick Road Song*
Terry Kosowick Seven Steps to Heaven*
Terry Kosowick Cute*
Terry Kosowick Four*
Terry Kosowick Country*
Terry Kosowick Blue Bossa*
Terry Kosowick Winter Swing*
Terry Kosowick Watermelon Man*
1:00 pm – Connections with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Sons Of The East Come Away
Zach Gill Up From Down Below
Collective Order Deadlines*
The Andy Kaufmanns Catch Me If You Can*
Living WIth Lions A Battle Of Charades*
Jesse Lebourdais I Do It All The Time*
Herb Dale Love and Devotion*
Orlon Gunner Your Love is A Gun*
Orlon Gunner Closer*
Sinead Sanders Pretty Picture*
Deep Dark Woods Fallen Leaves*
METZ Drained Lake*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Moderns upper stitions Last night’s dress*
Soho Getto Honorable mention*
Boreal Sons Sparks*
Gene Vincent Race with the devil
Headons Always Waiting*
Baby sitter Cemeterey House*
The Sadies The very beginning*
Tom Odell Grow old with me
Basia Bulat Tall Tall shadow*
J Roddy Walston and the buisness Heavy Bells
Amity Beach Sunday nights to infinity*
R Dyer/R Thomas Thunder
The Racoon wedding Wet Whistle*
The Archives Mountains*
Andy Brown Happiness*
San Fermin Renaissance
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Oliver Mtkudzi Ndakuvara
Ekendra Das Orisha
Vusi Mahlasela Woza
Toumani Diabate Mali Cuba
Souljazz Orchestra Under the burning skies*
Ouroboros Cabbage*
BoomDaddy No Stranger Now*
Ismael Isaace Magno Mako
Mo’Kalamity and the Wizzards Vision
Zoro Jabulani
Afro-Fiesta Maria Chantel
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Heillig Manoeuvre Belshaw slide*
Della Reese & Duke Ellington Orch. Bye Bye Blackbird
Jack Bland’s Rhythmakers Shine on your shoes
Louis Armstrong & Orch. Just a gigolo
Sidney Bechet & Orch Chant in the evening
Thelonious Monk Thelonious
Sonny Rollins Bridge
Ambrose Akinmusire Unteyo
Hoaxer Octagon
Florian Hoefner The Send*
Allison Lynch Smarty pants*
Jan Ira Bloom One note from one bird
Sarah Jerrom Sailing to Brantium*
Simon Millerd ACIM lesson 70*
Ori Dagan Nature boy*
Ingrid & Christine Jensen with Ben Monder Dots and Braids*
Tim Berne’s Snake Oil Stingray Shuffle
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
The Skunks Monoskat 7
Fabulos Lolo Try a Little Smile*
Checkered Cabs Honour Your Mother and Father
Hjalmar Gakktu Alla Leib
Bluekilla Mr Big
Cheap Suits Maybe Tonight*
Johnny Too Bad and the Strikeouts 200
RWPO Royal Albert Love*
Beatdown It’s Alright*
K-Man and the 45s Rockaway Beach*
Barrymores 200 Late Days a Year*
Kiltlifters Golddigger*
Ejectes Gangsta Skanka
Upbeat Rosalina
Russkaja Still In Love
Dreadnoughts Ameins Polka*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Rage Against the Machine Killing In The Name
GOMS Mad World*
Straight Reads The Line Fashionably Late*
Slayer Raining Blood
Collagen Empathy *
Means We Dwell In Possibly*
Megadeth Symphony of Destruction
Motionless In White Necessary Evil
Tribulation Melancholia
A Perfect Murder Legion of Doom*
Trivium The Heart From Your Hate
Limp Bizkit Break Stuff
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Collagen Vigil Light*
Propagandhi Comply/Resist*
Nitwitz First EP
Deletar Plus Ca Change
Never Still Figuring Out
Patsy Heathen
Alien Boys Silencer*
Alien Boys Just Another Piece Of Acid*
Community Dead Hand
10:00 pm – To Be Determined with Ben Krausert with Ben Krausert
The Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer Do Whatcha*
Ashley Condon Come as You are*
Whitehorse Devil’s Got A Gun*
Vanille Cherry*
J Roddy Walston and the Business Ways and Means
Leif Erikson Get Free
Hot Hot Heat Elevator*
James and the North Shore Take on My Mind*
In My Coma Next Life*
Propagandhi Victory Lap
Nine Inch Nails This Isn’t the Place
Stu Larsen Pocket Full of Coins
Bend Sinister Walk the Other Way*
Lindsey Walker St Petersburg*
The Strokes Welcome to Japan