Log Nov 21

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 21, 2017

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Roberto Correa & Siba Boi Tristeza
Roberto Correa & Siba Anti Viola
Roberto Correa & Siba Araponga Isprivitada
Roberto Correa & Siba Nos Gerais
Roberto Correa & Siba Moreninha Se Em Te Pedissa
Awza Imarhane Yali
Awza Imarhane Khadeija
Parafonia Sphere
Les Espoirs de Coronthie Vicenesse
Les Espoirs de Coronthie L’Amour
Les Espoirs de Coronthie Jolie Fille
Bogat 3 Ojos*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Tim Williams Three Kinds of a Fool*
Tim Williams New Babylon*
Tim Williams Welcome to Amber Valley*
Tim Williams Seven Hours Behind*
Tim Williams Across the Water from Mazatlan*
Tim Williams Down in Mexico*
Highwater Jug Band Get Out those Old Records*
Highwater Jug Band Play That Thing*
Tim Williams Tin Pan Alley*
Triple Threat Au Contraire, Mon Frere*
Tim Williams A Lover’s Question*
Tim Williams It’s Enough to Be Remembered*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Suzanne Vega
Dimiter Terziev Liszt: Impromptu (Nocturne), S.191*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Nielsen: “Serenata in Vano”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Bottesini: Grand Duo Concertante
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Assad: Suite from “De Volta As Raizes”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Prokofiev: Sonata in C Major for 2 Violins, Op.56: IV
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Vivaldi: Concerto in G Major for Two Cellos, RV 531: I, III
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Zwilich: Piano Quintet: II “The Moody Trout”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Williams: “Quartet La Jolla”: II, III “Aubade” and “Scherzo”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Dvorak: String Quintet No.2 in G Major, Op.77: II, III, IV
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Enescu: Octet for Strings in C Major, Op.7: III
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Jim Byrnes Everybody Knows*
Cayla Brooke Freedom*
Andre Bisson How Many Times*
Jim Cuddy All In Time*
1:00 pm – Canadian Voices with Syndicated
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Mip Power Trio Breakthrough*
Mip Power Trio Winter Scene*
Mip Power Trio Whiskey Ain’t Cheap*
Mip Power Trio Bedraggled*
Mip Power Trio Runt*
Mip Power Trio Le Corbuiser’s Lady*
Mip Power Trio Beowulf*
Mip Power Trio Grown Up Games*
Mip Power Trio Limoliou Blues*
Mip Power Trio Hometown*
Mip Power Trio Sweaters*
Mip Power Trio Potential*
Mip Power Trio Northern Lights*
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike W
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Mel Brown My Baby Wants To Boogie with Snooky Prior*
Richard Newell aka King Biscuit Boy I’ve Done Everything I Can *
Samantha Fish Poor Black Matte featuring Lightin’ Malcom
Little Miss Higgins ABC Blues *
Bobby Kylie Highway Man
Dave Keyes Traveling Riverside Blues
61 Ghosts Heartbeat
Shirley Jackson & Her Good Rockin’ Daddys Hot Rod Specials *
Julian Fauth Bad John *
Jimmy Zee Band Time Will Heal Everything *
Robert Ward And The Black Top All-Stars Your Love Is Amazing
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
roberto lopez fiesta de negritos*
jesse cook ne me quitte pas*
souljazz orchestra bibinay*
vusa mkhaya umakoti
fatoumata diawara bissa
rupa+april fishes like i do
tremoloco the riverside
sheila chandra the enchantment
habib koite+eric bibb khafoule’
dub colossus ambassel
daby toure’ bibou
zawose+brook chilum kigumu
souljazz orchestra is yeelyel*
pierre kwenders tuba tuba*
roberto torres el carretero
meklit yesterday is a tizita
gisela joao meu amigo esta longe
ladama cumbia brasileira
eliana cuevas alegria*
papa wemba bakwetu
ayub ogada obiero
samuel yirga abet abet
boogat envidioso*
meklit birthday song
7:00 pm – Afrobeats Today with kanmi
Falz Something light
Timaya ft. Phyno, Olamide Telli person
Olamide Wo
Simi Take me back
Simi Joromi
Adekunle Gold Call on me
The wild Toughen Up*
Kiss Daniel Sofa
Niniola Maradona
Olamide Wavvy Level
yemi alade ft falz Single and searching
Tekno Ft wizkid Mama
Lil Kesh rora
Simi Owanbe
The wild Selfish Dream*
8:00 pm – BC BREW with ANGELO ANASTASIO and GEOGNE KINLEY
ANDREA RAMOLO YUO’RE EVERYWHERE*
ANDREA RAMOLO LONELY*
ANDREA RAMOLO EDGE OF LOVE*
FLOODLAND CORIOLIS*
FLOODLAND CDQ*
FLOODLAND ALL OUT*
WHITNEY ROSE I DONT WANT HALF*
WHITNEY ROSE ARIZONA*
WHITNEY ROSE BETTER TO MY BABY*
QUEENS OF FADO LIANOR
QUEENS OF FADO MUE AMIGO ESTA LONGE
QUEENS OF FADO HAVEMOS DE IR A VIANA
QUEENS OF FADO AS PEDRAS DA MINHA RUA
BOOSH AND THE DIP THE SYSTEM*
BOOSH AND THE DIP ACTION FEAT: MAKO*
9:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Sweeney Todd OBC Not While I’m Around
Patti LuPone (Evita OBC) Rainbow High
Raul Julia, Shelly Burch (Nine OBC) Unusual Way
Cats OBC Mr. Mistoffelees
Les Miserables (10th Anniversary Concert) One Day More
Ingrid Mapson On My Own (Les Miserables)*
Ingrid Mapson, Roy Tan Come What May (Moulin Rouge)*
Sarah Brightman, Michael Crawford (OLC) Phantom of the Opera
Keith Carradine (Will Rogers’ Follies OBC) Never Met a Man I Didn’t Like
Ruthie Henshall (Crazy For You OBC) Someone to Watch Over Mer
Glen Close (Sunset Boulevard OBC) With One Look
Rent OBC Seasons of Love