Log Nov 17

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 17, 2017

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Leon Russell Come on in My Kitchen
Leon Russell That Lucky Old Sun
Leon Russell Fool’s Paradise
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Leon Russell I Got it Bad and That Ain’t Good
Leon Russell Big Lips
Leon Russell I’m Afraid the Masquerade is Over
Leon Russell Down in Dixieland
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Back Porch Bluegrass
HCBB Hikual Hornpipe
Bill Monroe Rawhide
David Grisman I’m Rollin’ On
David Grisman Old and in the Way
Emory Lester Lady Be Good
Sierra Hull Bombshell
Nashville Bluegrass Band Pretty Red Lips
David Grisman True Life Blues
HCBB New Camptown Races
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Tim Hus Man with the Big Hat*
Tim Hus Bush Pilot Buckaroo*
Tim Hus Dempster Highway*
Tim Hus Cattlerack Cadillac*
Tim Hus Vancouver Blues*
Tim Hus Coal Mine*
Tim Hus Beer Hauler*
Tim Hus Pipeline*
Tim Hus Hockey Mom*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Toronto Consort ANON: “Como poden per sas culpas”*
Lydia Artymiw (piano) TCHAIKOVSKY: October “Autumn Song” from The Seasons
London Philharmonic Orchestra + Ofra Harnoy (cello) (cond. Charles Mackerras) TCHAIKOVSKY: “Autumn Song”*
Lydia Artymiw (piano) TCHAIKOVSKY: November “Troika” from The Seasons
Double Sens Ensemble + Stephanie Fontanarosa (piano) + Nemanja Radulovic (viola) TCHAIKOVSKY: Rococo Variations
Beverly Johnston (timpani) + computer PICHE: “Steal the Thunder”*
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra (cond. Max Pommer) RAUTAVARA: “Cantus Arcticus”
Royal Scottish National Orchestra (cnd. David Lloyd-Jones) BAX: November Woods
The King’s Consort (cond. Robert King) KNUPFER: “Von Himmel Hoch”
12:00 pm – Russian Show with Victoria
Mot Soprano
Mot Santorino
Ivan Dorn Kak ya lublu tebiya
Assai Reka
Ivan Dorn Stitsaman
Zveri Kvartali
Assai Schastie
Polina Gagarina Obezoruzhena
Valeriya Serdse rasorvano
Alsou Osen’
Mashina Vremeni Povorot
Kasta Radiosignali
Maek Pipp&The Confessors Just like the rain*
1:00 pm – Modern Jazz Today with Kari Gaffney
Colliding Particles Gaudi
Dave Young Quintet Inner Urge*
Chad McLoughlin Rule of Four
Santi de la Rubia Trio Hendo’s World
Tony Koch and the Alt News Band Who Wants Kool Aid*
Nicole Zuraltis Sunny Side
Five Alarm Funk Humans*
Miles Donahue The Bug
Harold Little East of the River
Frederik Kronkvist Epic Take Down
Mike Downes Momentum*
Wolfgang Muthspeil Superooney
Reggie Young Young’s Street
Victor Wooten Liz and Opie
Kamasi Washington Humility
Brian Hudson Playing with Gravity
FORQ Cowabunghole
Naughty Professor Mirrors
Alex Sipiagin Bergen Road
3:00 pm – Rendez Vous Francophonie with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Whatever He Said with Draco
Sammi Cheng Revenge
Sammi Cheng Ding Dong
Dennis Ellsworth & Kinley Dowling Peaks of Heaven*
Whitney Rose Trucker’s Funeal*
Sammi Cheng Heavenly Island
Sammi Cheng Chotto (Wait)
Gabrielle Shonk Habit*
Blue Hawaii No One Like You*
Sammi Cheng Don’t Scared Love
Sammi Cheng How to Shed a Tear
Sammi Cheng Understanding
The Willows Dancin’*
Dennis Ellsworth & Kinley Dowling Washington*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
7:00 pm – (untitled) with Steve O
Kevin Hearn and Thin Buckle Driftwood*
Wilfred N the Grown Men Money Can Buy Strange Clothes*
James Blonde Take That Love*
Flamin Groovies Just Like A Hurricane
Ivory Hours Hide And Seek*
Brainwashed Proper Citizens Anomalies*
Keith Glass Straight Ahead*
Andy Prieboy Tomorrow Wendy
Frixion Take A Ride*
Hinterland Desert Boots
Epsilon Running Circles*
Sense Field Save Yourself
It’s About Time Out On the Highway*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Falconhawk Odyssey*
Diamanda Galas Eyes Without Blood
Usse In Through Beyond*
Yamantaka//Sonic Titan Hoshi Neko*
Duchess Says Main District*
Casper Skulls Primeval*
Hamish Patterson Freezer Burn*
Tough Age Reflected*
Single Mothers High Speed*
Prime Junk Settle Down*
Electrelane Birds
The Jesus Lizard Queen for a Day

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>