Log Nov 1

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 01, 2017

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Toots & the Maytals I Gotta Woman
Skank Estare Prendido en Tus Dedos
Ba Cissoko Sunday Bloody Sunday
Basilis Kazoullis O Pugmachos
Nouvelle Vague I Melt with You
Jake Shima bukuro While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Mo’Horizons Hit the Road Jack
Vieux Farka Toure Bullet the Blue Sky
Hamid Bouchnak Yamra la Tabkiche
Sergio Cammariere Il Mare
Majek Fashek Hotel California
Sunhidi Chauhan Kaisi Paheli Zindgani
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Ain’t No Sunshine
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Nanci Griffith Listen to the Radio
David Wilcox Eye of the Hurricane
Esme Patterson Tumbleweed
William Elliott Whitmore Hell or High Water
Kat Eggleston Dreaming in Color
Jez Lowe A Long Walk Home
West of Eden Safe Crossing
Dan McKinnon The Captain and the Queen*
Great Big Sea Captain Kidd*
North Sea Gas Loch Lomond
Nic Jones Canadee-I-O
Steve Goodman The Vegetable Song
Bob Fox Peppers and Tomatoes
Cherish the Ladies ft. Maura O’Connell We Dreamed Our Dreams
Cherish the Ladies ft. Vince Gill Donegal Rain
Paul Kamm & Eleanore MacDonald End of the Season
Kate Wolf September Song
Peter, Paul and Mary September Song
Luluc Gold on the Leaves
Carrie Newcomer Leaves Don’t Drop (They Just Let Go)
Bill & Kate Isles September Sun
Sloan Wainwright Time of No Reply
Eric Clapton Autumn Leaves
Tony Rice California Autumn
Lui Collins ft. Bill Lauf Jr. Vermont is Afire in the Autumn
Harley String Band Deepwater Requiem
Steve Forbert The Oil Song
Steve Earle The Gulf of Mexico
Gene & Gayla Mills Give Me a Boat
Ken Dunn Still I Believe*
Ken Dunn Wondrous Beauty*
10:00 am – The Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifonov, piano Stravisnky: Three Dances from the Firebird
Leonidas Kavakos, violin Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G
Nicolai Lugansky, piano, Camille O’Sullivan, voice Images for Piano, No. 1
Calder String Quartet Ades: Arcadiana, String Quartet No. 1
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone Three Songs: Vergiftet sind meine Lieder, O, Lieb, so lang du Lieben Kannst, Die Vetergruft
Scottish National Orchestra Arnold: Tam O’Shanter, Overture Op. 51A
12:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Betty Johnson Stepping Out*
Betty Johnson Lazy Afternoon*
Betty Johnson Not Just Another Pretty Bass*
Betty Johnson Let’s Stay in Tonight*
Betty Johnson Wildflowers*
Betty Johnson The Pioneers*
Betty Johnson You’d Be Nice to Come Home To*
Betty Johnson Water Ring*
Betty Johnson Oh Susanna*
Betty Johnson T-Bone Shuffle*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Stewart MacDougall Sundown Slim*
Ian Kelly California (Lesko Cerf Remix)*
David Myles Knockout*
The Wolves Of Chernobyl Persuasive Bullet
IOU Popular
Crazy Neighbours Somehow Knowing
Ashley Hundred A Grand Day Out*
Common Deer Mistakes*
Common Deer Glass*
Smallpools Street Fight
Brainwashed Proper Citizens Pushing Paranoia*
Pistolwhips Coastline*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Library Silver Spoon*
Bend Sinister Give it a rest*
Zeus Are you going to waste my time?*
The trinity project Malicious Concubine*
The Bokononist In War this is fair*
The Noble Thief’s Trapped Up*
Rob Crooks Know how to*
The Strain Ms.Vixen*
Hollerado Good day at the races*
Alure Ray Scattered like leaves
The mountain goats Amy akaspent gladiator 1
Peter Katz Days and nights*
Killer Ball Lost in the woods
Throw the fight Blood shot eyes
4:00 am – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
The northern rappers rendevous Loewen family orchestra*
Tom Finnegan’s wake Tom Kines*
The iron mountain string band Sugar Hill
Maybelle Carter I’m leaving you this lonesome song
Bobbie McGee Bread and Roses
Johe Glazer We shall not be moved
Barbara Dane Depôrtees
Bob Seeger Banks of the ohio
Jeffery Straker Beauty in the grey*
Lynn Jackson follow that fire*
Offa Rex The Queen of hearts
Van Morrison Keep it simple
The Robert Cray Band Great Big old house
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Collective Order Deadlines*
Bria Skonberg Thinking out loud*
Heillig Manoeuvre Seven seven*
Stacie McGregor Horacin’ around*
Red Hot Ramble Here comes the big parade*
Red Hot Ramble All by myself*
Willows, The Fuddy duddy*
Willows, The Tea for three*
Willows, The Bathtub gin*
Unhinged Sextet None the wiser
Andrew Scott Quartet Safe!*
Andy Adamson Quintet Sunny side up
Anna Jacyszyn & Bernie Addington Do it again*
Janis Steprans Quintet Shades of white*
Las Malcommodes Monkey talk*
Ori Dagan Unforgettable*
Mary Catherine Pozzano A cottage for sale*
Anita Eccleston These folish things*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Bedouin Soundclash Money Worries*
Skadows Telstar
Bad Manners Skinhead Love Affair
Selecter Sweet and Dandy
Fortune Killers Evolution*
King Prawn Amuse the Young & Amaze the Old
Tim Armstrong Translator
Salads Time 4 Change*
Dr Raju Filth
Planet Smashers Can’t Stay Anymore*
W’s Alarm Clock
Cat Empire Sly
Afterbeat Drama Queen*
Elixxxirs Wrecking Crew*
3 Minute Warning Nobody Home
Stoop Your (Last) Song*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Avenged Sevenfold Critical Acclaim
Crumb Slow Death*
Moonlight Desires Valerie*
Hardcore Warrior Emotional Wreckage*
A Textbook Tragedy If You Want Blood..*
Black Ships Lowest of the Low*
Hell Star Burning Star
Down in Ashes To The End*
Five Finger Death Punch Bad Company
Watain Nuclear Alchemy
Asking Alexandria Into The Fire
The Haunted Preachers of Death
9:00 pm – Ben Eclectic Show with Ben Krausert
Phono Pony Tattoo of my Face*
Fortune Killers Evolution*
Wax Mannequin End of Me*
Mike Gordon Equilibrium
Dead Weather No Hassle Night
Royal Tusk Years Ago*
Band of Skulls Patterns
Royal Blood Blood Hands
Shred Kelly Sing to the Night*
Wilderness of Manitoba Northern Sky*
Joel Dasilva Everyday Man
Rural Alberta Advantage All We’ve Ever Known*
Run River North 29
Death From Above 1979 Black History Month*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>