Log Mon Sep 26

* indicates Canadian Content

September 26, 2022

7:00 am – Wood Songs with Michael Johnathon
Michael JohnathonBlue Skies
Rhonda Vincent & The RageWhat Ain’t to be Just Might
Rhonda Vincent & The RageKentucky Borderline
Rhonda Vincent & The RageIs the Grass Any Bluer
Rhonda Vincent & The RageSlowly
Jackson HarrisDon’t Close Your Eyes
Rhonda Vincent & The RageTractor for Sale
Rhonda Vincent & The RageMusic is What I See
Rhonda Vincent & The RageUnchained Melody
Rhonda Vincent & The RageFIre on the Mountain
8:00 am – Body Paragraph with Harrowsmith Radio
10:00 am – DW Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
George Enescu Philharmonic ChorusEnescu: Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D Major, Op. 11
Staatskapelle BerlinVerdi: Quattro Pezzi Sacri
Staatskapelle BerlinBach/Carpantier: Improvisations
George Enescu Philharmonic ChorusEnescu: Symphony No. 1 in E Flat Major, Op. 13, 1st movement
Staatskapelle BerlinBritten: Violin Concert in D Minor, Op. 15
12:00 pm – TRU Indigenous Podcast – Cafe International with Syndicated
BombinoAdounia Dagh (This Life)
BombinoImajghane (The Tuareg People)
BombinoTakamba
BombinoTenesse (Idleness)
Mdou MoctarTala Tannam
Les Filles de IllighadadImigraden
1:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
We Banjo 3Aunt Jemima’s Plaster
Willie Taylor, Joe Hutton and Will AtkinsonDance de Chez Nous/Aunt Mary’s Canadian/Neil Taylor’s Jig*
Figgy DuffAuntie Mary/Brother’s Jig*
Hamish HendersonAuntie Mary Had a Canary/Wee O’Hara
Foggy Hogtown BoysThe Big Sister Waltz*
Erynn MarshallUncle Henry/Rusty Gun*
Paul SimonMother and Child Reunion
Rodney Miller BandReunion Jig/Pete de Mill/Pinch of Snuff
Corb LundFamily Reunion*
Tim O’BrienFamily History
Martin SimpsonFamily Reserve
Pine Leaf BoysNew Family Waltz
Sly and the Family StoneFamily Affair
Indigo GirlsReunion
Danie LappSweet Reunion*
2:00 pm – Counterspin – Latin Waves with Syndicated
3:00 pm – Handi-Link – WiNGS with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Ian LakeWhat it Is*
Madison VioletThe Sycamore*
Fortunate OnesAnchor*
Tara MacleanIf I Fall*
Sultans of StringKhateche*
Morgan ToneyMi’kmaq Honour Song*
JC CampbellThe Racist*
Adam RuzzoChilcotin Dream*
Meredith LazowskiPrairie*
The GoddamnselsWayward Daughter*
Shaela MillerTidal Wave*
Noah ReidMinneapolis*
Youngtree and the BloomsHeaven Ain’t a Lonely Road*
5:00 pm – ProgDog with Jason Bermiller
Spock’s BeardProgDog Theme (excerpt from “Crack The Big Sky”)
Liquid Tension ExperimentKey To The Imagination
Frank Marino and Mahogany RushAvalon (Live)*
Frank Marino and Mahogany Rush… Rumble ‘n’ Roll (Live)*
Frank Marino and Mahogany Rush…Jazzed A Moment (Live)*
Frank Marino and Mahogany Rush…Tales Of The Unexpected (Live)*
Frank Marino and Mahogany Rush…Return To Avalon (Live)*
The Flower KingsA Million Stars
WhitbeckJan 22*
Stretch AlexanderSoho Butterfly Blues*
King’s XAll God’s Children
SylvanNot A Goodbye
RiversideUnder The Pillow
YesI’m Running
Kalle WallnerSeven. Out.
District 97Mindscan
Spock’s BeardProgDog Theme (excerpt from “Crack The Big Sky”
7:00 pm – The Sess Pool with pftsh
Paradoxoutsider Crisis
OutbackHurry Up!*
SPRLUASarajevo*
BoxcutterBad You Do
Indian RopemanDomiant Tonic
FlytronixRosary For Rhythm
Charl ChildersSmaller Parts*
GerryGrimpy*
Ramsay LewisDo What You Wanna (mr. scruff’s soul party mix)
Pharoahe SandersAstral Travelling (Boozoo Bajou Remix)
Absolutely FreeHow To Paint Clouds(aboslutely free remix)*
Sheenah KoGive It All*
8:00 pm – This Microphone Smells! with Richard Tronson
Earl DonaldYours Truly*
Life StuffForever’s a Long Time*
BA JohnstonAll My Teeth Gonna Fall Out My Head*
WilUh Oh!*
GrouploveCruel And Beautiful World
boyNo Sleep For The Dreamer
WallowsThat’s What I Get
MetricAll Comes Crashing*
Wet LegOh no
The Pack ADIt’s Okay*
AnvilTake A Lesson*