Log Mon May 16

* indicates Canadian Content

May 16, 2022

9:00 am – PANORAMA ITALIANO with ANGELO ANASTASIO
RAUL CASADEIJA JA ALLEGRIA
RAUL CASADEIROMANTICO
RAUL CASADEIMAZURKA DI MEZZA ESTATE
RAUL CASADEININNA NANNA PER UN FIORELLINO
RAUL CASADEITI SCRIVO DA LONTANO
RAUL CASADEIFUGA
DANIELA NARDIVIA CON ME*
RAUL CASADEIPOVERO AMORE
RAUL CASADEILA METEMPSICOSI
RAUL CASADEIPOLESINE
RAUL CASADEISERENATA DOLCE
RAUL CASADEIAMARA NOTTE
RAUL CASADEIA LUCI ACCESE
DANIELA NARDISOTTO LE STELLE DEL JAZZ*
7:00 am – Wood Songs with Michael Johnathon
Michael JohnathonMountains O’Mourne
Sultans of StringHe-Cuz Mondera*
Sultans of StringSabil Island*
ChontadeliaDescontrol
ChontadeliaSing to the River
Tierra Raiti & The Sullivan SistersRed Apple Rag
Sultans of StringDjango Reinhardt Medley*
Sultans of StringLuna the Whale*
ChontadeliaThe Time has Arrived
ChontadeliaPal Bun Day
8:00 am – Body Paragraph with Harrowsmith Radio
10:00 am – WFMT Specials – Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
Gachinger KantorieBrahms: Nanie, Op. 82
Gachinger KantorieRihm: Stille Fest (Silent Festivals, world premiere)
Gachinger Kantorie with Anke Vondung (alto), Dominik Wortig (tenor), and Michael Nagy (bass)Mendelssohn: The First Walpurgis Night, Op. 60
Christine Schafer (soprano), James Taylor (tenor), and Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone)Bach: Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht. Coffee cantata, BWV 211
12:00 pm – New In The Loops with Radhika Maira Tabrez
The OuternationalistsOrient Carnival
Jerry LegerHave You Ever Been Happy*
Johannes LinsteadAndalucia*
Betty PadgetOld School Blues
Youssou N’DourYo Le Le
VarttinaLoupus
NazarenesSongs of Righteous Life
Barney BentallThe Inside Passage*
1:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Neil BrowningGood Friends
Rice Rice Hillman and PedersenFriend of the Devil
David EssigWhat a Friend We Have in Jesus*
GarmarnaFriends and Kin
Pharis and Jason RomeroRoll on My Friend*
Dan Zanes and FriendsThe Fine Friends Are Here
KashtinMy Friends*
Joe CockerWith a Little Help from My Friends
Bruce CockburnFestival of Friends*
The ByrdsHe Was a Friend of Mine
Amanda Martin and Lyle GoodmanYou’ve Got a Friend in Me
The Saw DoctorsBest of Friends
Eileen Ivers and Immigrant SoulParting of Friends
2:00 pm – Counterspin – Latin Waves with Syndicated
3:00 pm – Handi-Link – WiNGS with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Caroline WilesMake a Memory with Me*
Terry MorrisonWolf Willow and Alberta Rose*
Kimon KirkWhat Do I Know
Bob Jensen and Tony McManusTo God in Three Small Words*
Laurel PremoCalloway
Joe NolanHere’s to Hoping*
Joe NolanNew to the Neighbourhood*
Joe NolanAll Love is Lit*
ALMAPin in the Map
How We Led Our LivesNothing Changes
Valerie SmithOn That Train
Dizzy and FayWalk Me Hom*
5:00 pm – ProgDog with Jason Bermiller
Spock’s BeardProgDog Theme (excerpt from “Crack The Big Sky”)
Max WebsterParadise Skies*
PortalInsurgent Few (Live)*
Frost*Sunlight
Belling The TigerMental Blindness
Stephen O’SheaJan 31, 2021*
JadisInto Temptation
Porcupine TreeTrains
David Barrett TrioBig Buick*
RiversideWasteland
Crown LandsWhite Buffalo*
TilesWindow Dressing
Proto-KawNevermore
SylvanStart Of Your Life
Spock’s BeardProgDog Theme (excerpt from “Crack The Big Sky”)
8:00 pm – This Microphone Smells! with Richard Tronson
Marlaena MooreI Miss You*
Jodi DoidgeHollow Heart*
R MasonThings I Say*
Lauren Mann and the Fairly Odd FolkWhen I Feel Lost*
Common HollyYou Dance*
Thao and the Get Down Stay DownThe Day Long
Elliot BroodOut Walkin*
Tune-Yardsstop that man
Bright WorldThe Future Begins Today*
Strange ColoursValley of No Return*
HoundsWaste*
You Say Party! We Say Die!Cosmic Wanship Avenger*