Log Mon Aug 26

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 26, 2019

7:00 am – Woodsongs with Michael Johnathon
Michael Johnathon Intro: Colista’s Jam
Michael Johnathon New Wood
Si Kahn Aragon Mill
The Looping Brothers It’s a Dog’s Life
The Looping Brothers Baltimore Blues
Matt Watroba Welcome Table/Little Light
Michael Johnathon Theme: Colista’s Jam
Sistah LaLa Ain’t Gonn Let Nobody Turn Me Around
Vivian Nesbitt You Are the ‘U’ in Union
Vivian Nesbitt Jail Can’t Hold My Body Down
Looping Brothers Rats in a Maze
Si Kahn What Will I Leave
Michael Johnathon Exit: Colista’s Jam
David Newland Poor William Braine*
8:00 am – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Genevieve Racette No Water, No Flowers*
Abigail Lapell Down By the Water*
COIG Deep Down in the River*
RUNA The Banks of Newfoundland*
Pete Eastmure Standing By a Hole*
Pete Eastmure Suga Bush*
Pete Eastmure Tee-Tot’s Blues*
Richard Garvey Penny Lane*
The Co-Conspirators This Cold Life*
Ken Dunn Tahlequah*
Kete Bowers A Fine Day to Leave
9:00 am – PANORAMA ITALIANO with ANGELO ANASTASIO
RENZO ARBORE DICITENCELLO VUJE
NICOLA CICCONE IL SOGNATORE*
MICHELE GAZICH POETA IN GABBIA
CHRISTIAN IMPARATO COME SAPREI
LUANA CHIARADIA PENSIERI E PAROLE
SIMONE FRULIO e CHIARA SAPIENZA IO CANTO
LUDMILA LOGLISCI e DAVIDE CACI NON SUCCEDERA’ PIU’
ILENIA GIRONIMO LA TUA RAGAZZA SEMPRE
FRANCESCO PUGLESE TERRA PROMESSA
SARA MUSELLA PRENDI UNA MATITA
GIANLUCA GRIGNANI SEI UNICA
GIANLUCA GRIGNANI SPECIALE
GIANLUCA GRIGNANI UN CIAO DENTRO A UN ADDIO
GIANLUCA GRIGNANI ARRIVI TU
10:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Rick Fulker
Turkish National Youth Philharmonic Orchestra Tanman: The Traffic
Turkish National Youth Philharmonic Orchestra Beethoven: Concerto in C Major for piano, violin, cello and orchestra, Op. 56
Turkish National Youth Philharmonic Orchestra Strauss: Waltz sequence No, 1 from “Der Rosenkavalier”
Turkish National Youth Philharmonic Orchestra Bartok: Dance Suite
Turkish National Youth Philharmonic Orchestra Ravel: Bolero
Turkish National Youth Philharmonic Orchestra Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45, 3rd movement
Dohnanyi Orchester Budafok Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
12:00 pm – A Warm Welcome with Elymor Villanueva
Jean-Paul De Roover Ragged Angels*
Lily Frost Wild is the Wind*
Kishi Bashi F Delano
Absolutely Free Currency (feat. U.S. Girls)*
Starlight Pines Cty Lights*
Art d’Ecco Last in Line*
Mauno Summertime*
Gemma Miss U
Mazzy Star Blue Light
1:00 pm – Home Routes Radio with Mitch Podolak
Mike Seeger Fishin’ Blues
Woody Holler Champion the Wonder Horse*
Woody Holler Ghost Riders in the Sky*
Woody Holler Red River Valley*
Abigail Lapell Night Bird and Morning Bird*
Abigail Lapell Diamond Girl*
Abigail Lapell Indigo Blue*
Dirty Dishes Evangeline*
Dirty Dishes Down to the River to Play*
Dirty Dishes This Little Light of Mine*
De Temps Antan Project Rett*
De Temps Antan JC-JP*
De Temps Antan Reel Opel*
2:00 pm – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
Alec Frost Ides of March*
Alec Frost Stonefaced*
3:00 pm – Handi-Link – WiNGS with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Stormy Monday with Brant Zwicker
Rick Estrin & the Nightcats Contemporary
Ben Racine Band Bootprint*
Slim & the Percolators Trying So Hard
Al Lerman Delta Stomp*
Heather Newman Lonely on Beale
South Island Rhythm Kings She Calls Me Lazy*
Toronzo Cannon The First 24
Blue Moon Marquee 52nd Street Strut*
Rory Block Empty Bed Blues
Terry Robb Watermelon Eye Patch Groove*
Ghalia Meet You Down the Road
Kate Lush Band Jackson
5:00 pm – ProgDog with Jason Bermiller
Spock’s Beard ProgDog Theme (excerpt from ‘Crack The Big Sky’)
Rocktopia Also Sprach Zarathustra (R. Strauss) / Baba O’Reilly (The Who) (Live)
Rocktopia Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (Mozart) / Come Sail Away (Styx) (Live)
Rocktopia Laschia Ch’io Pianga (Handel) / Don’t Let The Sun Go Down On Me (Elton John) (Live)
Rocktopia Piano Concerto No. 2 in C Minor (Rachmaninoff) / Alone (Heart) (Live)
Rocktopia Symphonie Fantastique (Berlioz) / Dream On (Aerosmith) (Live)
Rocktopia Romeo and Juliet Overture (Tchiakovsky) / Because The Night (Patti Smith) (Live)
Rocktopia Fanfare For The Common Man (A. Copland) / On The Turning Away (Pink Floyd) (Live)
Rocktopia I Want To Know What Love Is (Foreigner) (Live)
Rocktopia Symphony No. 9 ‘Ode To Joy’ (Beethoven) / Don’t Stop Believin’ (Journey) (Live)
Black Mountain Licensed To Drive*
Max Webster w/ Rush Battlescar*
Sleepcircle Unstoppable*
Moths & Locusts Invisible Light*
Glowsun Last Watchmaker’s Grave*
David Barrett Trio feat. Crown Lands Beneath The Desert*
Spock’s Beard ProgDog Theme (excerpt from ‘Crack The Big Sky’)
7:00 pm – Indie Can 567 with Syndicated
The Fortunate Ones Hold Back*
Band Of Rascals Little Longer Now*
One Bad Son Hurricane*
Dalia Dargazli Mars Girl*
Big Wreck Closer To The Heart*
Dan Mangan Troubled Mind*
Huttch Europe*
Huttch Just Like That*
Hollerado Sorry You’re Alright*
May Wells Hey There Big Boy*
Julian Taylor Band Just A Little Bit*
One Bad Son Hurricane*
Patiently Awaiting The Meteorite Electrified*
Jade Mya This Girl Don’t *
The Pack A.D. $*
Pennae Brae Walk With Me*
Dre Pao Midnight*
Julius Wilson You’ll Like It*
The Elevens So Wrong*
8:00 pm – African Rhythms with Belinda Katumba
Beautiful nubia and the roots renaissance band Woman like you*
Moyoni (ft Horus Rao) Million Ways*
Mike Kayihura (ft the Kingdom Choir) Over the sun
Gilad (ft Gachago) Rangi ya bahari
Dorphanage Bloc Najua on Ghetto Radio
J.C Muyonjo Time after time
Tina Ford Personal
Blixxack What you know
Shifah Musisi Emirembe
Maurice Kirya Wooye
Shred Kelly New Black*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>