Log Mon Apr 18

* indicates Canadian Content

April 18, 2022

7:00 am – Woodsongs with Michael Johnathon
Michael JohnathonLast Night I had the Strangest Dream
Taylor RaeHome on the Road
Taylor RaeFixer Upper
Jordan TiceTell Me Momma
Jordan TiceMatter of Time
Michael JohnathonColistas Jam
Taylor RaeSomething Familiar
Taylor RaeWait and See
Jordan TiceHorse Country Rag
Jordan TiceWalking
8:00 am – Body Paragraph with Harrowsmith Radio
9:00 am – Panorama Italiano with Angelo Anastasio
Sofia LorenMambo Bacan
Renato CarosoneGuagliione
Caterina ValentePersonalita
Nilla PizziColpevole
Carla BoniMambo Italiano
Francesco Sartori L QuarastottoOltre La Tempesta
Andrea BocelliDelliamore Mon Si Sa
Guy LombardoBoo-Hoo*
Michela MusolinoQuanto Basilico
Massimo RanieriSe Bruciasse La Citta
Toto CotugnoL’Italiano
Gino PaoliLa Gatta
Nicola AriglianoCarina
Flo SandonTipitipitipso
Giorgio ConsoliniGenevieve
Little TonyPrincess
AlidaO Sole Mio*
10:00 am – DW Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
Munich Chamber OrchestraMozart: Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622
Bavarian Radio Symphony OrchestraNielsen: Clarinet Concerto, Op. 57
Armida String QuartetHaydn: String Quartet in G Major, Op. 76, No. 1, Hob II: 75
Calidore String QuartetMendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor, Op. 13, 1st and 2nd movements
Bavarian Radio Symphony OrchestraDvorak: Silver Moon from the Opera, Rusalka
Bavarian Radio Symphony OrchestraGounod: O Dieu, Que de Bijoux, Ah, je ris de me voir, from the opera, Faust
Bavarian Radio Symphony OrchestraHandel: The Trumpet Shall Sound, from “The Messiah”
12:00 pm – New In The Loops with Radhika Maira Tabrez
Streaming TreesIvy
CubNicholas Bragg*
Non LaWanting*
Bridal PartyTylenol*
Great Lake Swimmersmoving, shaking*
GurrumulWaak (Crow)
Mother SunFlower*
1:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Danette Eddy BandBridget’s/Centennial Highway*
100 Mile HouseHiraeth*
Calvin VollrathAnniversary Waltz/Anniversary Song*
Sari and Mari KaasinenTis Time to Celebrate
Ushers IslandUshers Island
ManhuMarch Celebration
Waktin LeesNew Century
Rare EarthI Just Want to Celebrate
Burning SkyCelebration Song
Simple Gifts with Steve SchneiderSecond Anniversary Waltz
The PoguesAnniversary
Niall Vallely30th Anniversary Slip Jig
Mary Jane Lamond and Wendy MacIsaacBoise Mothers*
Shuffle DemonsThe Shuffle Monster*
2:00 pm – Counterspin – Latin Waves with Syndicated
3:00 pm – Handi-Link – WiNGS with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Kristen MartellQuiet Hearts*
Josienne ClarkeUnbound
Steve WarnerStone Cold
Jeremy VoltzHold Me Up*
Graham RorieBabiche
Clever HopesMade You Mad*
Daniel James McFaydenSeabird*
Matt McGinn and Aoife ScottTime Well Spent
Andrea Ramolo feat. Kinnie StarrFree*
Howard GladstoneBuilding a Fence*
Tania JoyI Will Stand*
Billy BraggMid Century Modern
Zachary LuckyGoodbye Dear Old Stepstone*
Sarah McQuaidLast Song
7:00 pm – Coffee, Adventures and Sunsets with Paolo Bigit
Ryan OliverWalk on up the road*
Angela VerbruggeLove for Connoisseurs*
Ethan IversonMerely Improbable
Stephen MartinStablemates
Rosalie DrysdaleAs time goes by*
Carn DavidsonWisely if sincerely*
Sam KirmayerLost in the City*
8:00 pm – This Microphone Smells! with Richard Tronson
Gentle PartyCosmic Lament*
Gold And YouthA Strange Night At The Madonna Inn*
Ben CaplanBang To Break The Drum*
Terra SpencerCoyotes*
IskweNight Danger*
The KillsDays Of Why And How
Jack GartonTwo Drops of Gin*
Lonesome Ace StringbandHills Of Mexico*
Dirty BeatLay Shadow*
SlipknotDead Memories