Log Fri Sep 03

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

September 03, 2021

8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithBack Porch Bluegrass
JD Crowe and the New SouthWaiting for You
The GrascalsLouisana Saturday Night
James KingBed By the Window
LongviewI’ve Never Been So Lonesome
Gibson BrothersMy Quiet Mind
Travellin’ McCourysCrowhop
Skaggs and RiceMansions for Me
Johnson Mountain BoysDuncan and Brady
Jean-Luc LerouxNashville Sous la Neige
Price SistersI Am Weary
Skaggs and RiceWill the Roses Bloom
Rich in TraditionPreachin Prayin Singin
High FidelityFollow the Leader
Gibson BrothersEverywhere I Go
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Georgette FryHound Dog*
Georgette FryLovin’ Whiskey*
Georgette FryCome on in My Kitchen*
Georgette FryThe Exile*
Georgette FryI’d Rather Go Blind*
Georgette FryBetter Educated Guess*
Georgette FryOne Monkey Don’t Stop No Show*
Georgette FryRites of Passage*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Demondrae Thurman (euphonium) + Kathryn Fouse (piano)BRISTOL: Sonata for Euphonium and piano Mvt. 2
Kremerata Baltica + Gidon Kremer (violin) (dir. Gidon Kremer)GLASS:”The American Four Seasons” Mvt. 2
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (cond. Pascal Rophe)DEBUSSY: “Sirenes”
Riga Philharmonic Orchestra (cond. Kriss Rusmanis)VASKS: “Musica Dolorosa”
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra + Mark O’Connor (violin) (cond. Scott Yoo)O’CONNOR: “Summer” from The American Seasons”
Edmonton Wind Ensemble (dir Harry Pinchin)SULLIVAN: “Pineapple Poll Suite”*
BBC National Orchestra of Wales+ David Childs (euphonium) (cond.JENKINS: Euphonium Concerto
9:00 am – Alternative Radio with David Barsamian
2:00 pm – Earshot 20 with Erin Bond
Art d’EccoDesires*
IceageGold City
Chad VanGaalenSamurai Sword*
HildegardJour 1*
N0v3lFalling in Line*
DevoursGrape Crush*
black midiDiamond Stuff
St. VincentRosyln
SquidPadding
Dinosaur Jr.Hide Another Round
Milla Thyme3 Dimensions*
Cadence WeaponHard to Find*
Death from Above 1979Love Letter*
JayWoodDreams*
Allison Russell4th Day Prayer*
Apryll AileenSide Tackle*
Japanese BreakfastSide Tackle
Status/Non-StatusFind a Home*
Century EggCornered*
Century EggRiddle to Place*
Rochelle JordanBroken Steel*
HYGLYPHA Breath of Fresh Aerosol*
yoo doo rightBlack Moth*
Paul JacobsHalf Rich Loner*
Holy F***Tom Tom*
Teke:TekeSarabande*
12:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Johnny CunninghamCeltic Society’s Quickstep
Muddy WatersGot My Mojo Working
Jack deKeyzerAll Your Love*
Nick DrakeTime Has Told Me
Quadriga ConsortCutting the Kelp
Klezmer-ishBlue Drag
Bob EvansBlackbird*
Carson Peters and Iron MountainGrass Stains
L’AlbaAnce Sfarente
Lucinda WilliamsYou’re Gonna Need That Pure Religion
Al OsterYukon Gold*
Arlo GuthrieCooper’s Lament
CassavaLa Gente de Rincoin*
ShoogleniftyCaravan Up North
1:00 pm – Locally Produced with CFBX
2:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Scenic Route to AlaskaHow it Feels*
MonowhalesLet it Go*
Royal WoodHardest Thing*
Milk and BoneNevermore*
Pennan BraeCrash Land*
Kojo “Easy” DampteyGiants*
Nick Faye and the DeputiesEx Pats*
Common DeerWonder*
Long BranchAsh*
Dan ManganTroubled Mind*
Turbo Street FunkGhostbusters*
Jason BenoitSlow Hand*
Past the PerimeterHeart Against the Wall*
Patiently Waiting the MeteoriteElectrified*
Julia TynesStandstill*
Ginger St. JamesSerious*
4:00 pm – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Rosanne CashA Feather’s Not a Bird
Rosanne CashEtta’s Tune
Rosanne CashWorld of Strange Design
Rosanne CashNight School
Rosanne CashThe Long Way Home
Rosanne CashWhen the Master Calls the Roll
Rosanne Cash50,000 Watts
Darrell ScottAlton Air
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
Jeff BlackSilence*
MysterizerThe Holy War 1095
The Blood of ChristAutumn’s Twilight
TalleenEconomics*
AeonChurch of Horror
The Plot in YouEnemy
SpiritboxHurt You
No MuseumsThe Winter Hive*
Quit itWake Up Call*
Vela PulsarReverence of Being*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Drug SaunaRazzamanazz*
ZoonVibrant Colours*
Klo PelgagRemora*
Dominique Fils-AimeMind Made Up*
Cadence WeaponConnect*
The OBGMsTo Death*
Leanne Betasamosake SimpsonBreak Up*
TOVIWandering*
BerniceGroove Elation*
MolokoKnee Deeper
Weird Al YankovicStop Draggin’ My Car Around