Log Fri Nov 2

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 02, 2018

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Tom Paxton Your Shoes, My Shoes
Tom Paxton Buffalo Dreams
Tom Paxton Who’s Garden is This?
Tom Paxton Bottle of Wine
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Tom Paxton The Last Thing on My Mind
Tom Paxton How Beautiful Upon the Mountain
Tom Paxton I Took Another Way
Tom Paxton Ireland
Tom Paxton The Parting Glass
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Wild Goose Chase
Dailey and Vincent Mississippi River
Dailey and Vincent Nine Yards
High Fidelity My Saviour’s Train
High Fidelity The Leaf of Love
Adam Steffey Cluck Old Hen
Blue Highway Only Seventeen
Bluegrass Parkway Still Feelin’ Blue
Bluegrass Parkway Milneburg Joys
Lonnie Donegan Lonesome Traveler
Legal Tender Leavin’ Now
Dan Tyminski Stuck in the Middle of Nowhere
Dan Tyminski Sunny Side of the Mountain
Honi Deaton Walking After Midnight
Honi Deaton Cowboy’s Sweetheart
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Kiran Ahluwalia Teray Barsan*
Kiran Ahluwalia Yaar*
Kiran Ahluwalia Sau Rang*
Kiran Ahluwalia Yeh-Nahin*
Kiran Ahluwalia Vo Kuch*
Kiran Ahluwalia Kina Nere*
Kiran Ahluwalia Jhanjra*
Kiran Ahluwalia Rabh da Roop*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Robert Shaw Festival Singers (cond. Robert Shaw) RACHMANINOV: “Vespers” parts 1, 11, 14
The London Classical PLayers (cond. Roger Norrington) BERLIOZ: “Symphonie fantastique” Mvt. 5, Witches Sabbath
The Taverner Players (dir Andrew Parrott) GABRIELI: Sonata Pian e Forte a 8
Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra (cond. Max Pommer) RAUTAVAARA: Cantus Arcticus
Jesus Medina + Camerata de las Americas TOUSSAINT: Dia de los Muertos
St. Petersburg Philmarmonic Orchestra (cond. Mariss Jansons) RACHMANINOV: “The Isle of the Dead”
Mischa Maisky (cello) and Lily Maisky (piano) TCHAIKOVSKY: “October: Song of Autumn”
12:00 pm – Jazz Handz with Farrah Johnson
Sheryl Bailey All Talk
Jeff Presslaff November Night*
The Cory Weeds Quintet Tetracosmos*
Pete Mills Momentum*
Sinistrio Fish Pickles*
Mark Lettieri Stinger
Joel Kerr Quintet Waltz For Me*
Yellow Jackets Divert
Jeremy Fox So Many Stars
The Bitter Suite Remember the Days
1:00 pm – A Warm Welcome with Elymor Villanueva
Freddie Aguilar Mindanao
Gary Valenciano Minsan Lang Kita Iibigin
APO Hiking Society Di Na Natuto
Justin Nozuka Down in A Cold Dirty Well*
Rivermaya Isang Bandila
3:00 pm – The Premier League Radio Show with Jonathan Amponsah
Elliot and the Audio Kings What they say about you *
Blue Mules I need you*
Lucas Haneman Express The Verdict*
Dwayne Dixon My time is running Low*
4:00 pm – Whatever He Said with Draco
William Wei Wait Patiently
Kenji Wu Write You A Poem
Elisapie Don’t Make Me Blue*
Jennifer Holub Way Out*
West of Mabou The Eagle’s Whistle*
Jon Brooks Standing at the Gates*
ASOS I Hate You
Million Star 2 Finalists You Are My Light
David Archuleta Christmas Everyday
Major Love Toughen Up*
Greenbank Small Victory*
Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta Sunflower Delight*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
The Juju Orchestra What is Hip?
Tape Five Swing Punk
Donald Byrd Black Byrd
Terez Montcalm Sweet Dreams*
Bill Frisell I Heard it Through the Grapevine
Project Trio Sweet Child O’ Mine
Billy Bang Ben Hoa Blues
Chris Monson The Passing Through*
Chris Monson If We Dreamed of Soaring*
Parker Abbott Trio Maybe*
Eli Bennett Upside Swagger*
Laila Biali Queen of Hearts*
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop No Rain*
Robert Glasper So Beautiful
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra Cantelope Island
Tom Waits Emotional Weather Report
Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn and Joey Defrancesco Delia
Tia Brazda Perfect Distraction*
David “Fathead” Newman and the Tilden Webb Trio The Gift*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Duchess Says Talk in Shapes*
Dark Time Raven*
White Denim Fine Slime
Wyves Distractions
Kaelan Mikla Umskiptinger
Alpha Strategy Pissed Out the Fire*
Cope Trench Foot*
The Jesus Lizard 7 vs. 8
Phono Pony Tattoo of My Face*
Adventure Violence Fierce Invalids
Arson Cult Bad Samaritans*
Girl Band Baloo
High Tension Mountain of Dead

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>