Log Fri May 13

* indicates Canadian Content

May 13, 2022

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Leon RussellCome on in My Kitchen
Leon RussellThat Lucky Old Sun
Leon RussellFool’s Paradise
Leon RussellI Got it Bad and That Ain’t Good
Leon RussellBig Lips
Leon RussellI’m Afraid the Masquerade is Over
Leon RussellDown in Dixieland
Darrell ScottAlton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithBack Porch Bluegrass
Thomas Porter and the Copper River BandBelt-Buckle Polishing Song
Don Rigsby and Dudley ConnellDreams of Home
Gibson BrothersLonesome Number One
Gibson BrothersSam Smith
Honi Deaton and DreamPromise to a Soldier
Mike ComptonReelfoot Reel
Po’ Ramblin’ BoysNext Train South
Thomas Porter and the Copper River BandTrolly Days
Bill CliftonMary Dear
Laurie Lewis and Tom RozumMy Dixie Darlin’
Don Rigsby and Dudley ConnellI Can’t Forget
Doyle Lawson and QuicksilverAlways There
Laurie Lewis and Tom RozumDon’t Let the Stars Get in Your Eyes
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandSideways Shuffle
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Rebecca JenkinsAll the Diamonds in the World*
Rebecca JenkinsThey Can’t Take That Away from Me*
Rebecca JenkinsNight and Day*
Rebecca JenkinsAll of Me*
Rebecca JenkinsIn My Solitude*
Rebecca JenkinsOnce I Loved*
Rebecca JenkinsCorcovado*
Rebecca JenkinsIn the Wee Small Hours of the Morning*
Rebecca JenkinsGod Bless the Child*
Rebecca JenkinsMoon River*
Rebecca JenkinsCheek to Cheek*
Rebecca JenkinsBlue Skies*
Rebecca JenkinsLike Someone in Love*
2:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Robert Silverman (piano)RACHMANINOV: Piano Prelude Op. 3/2*
London Philharmonic Orchestra + Margaret Fngerhut (piano) (cond. Bryden Thomson)BAX: “Morning Song” (Maytime in Sussex)
Duo DramatiqueGOTTSCHALK: Sonata for Violin and Piano II “Lazy Ballad”
Duo DramatoqueGOTTSCHALK: Sonata for Violin and Piano III “Bebop”
Orchestra du Capitole de Toulouse (cond. Michel Plasson)FRANCK: “Le Chasseur maudit”
Toronto Camerata (cond. Kevin Mallon)ARNOLD: Incidental music to “Macbeth”*
12:00 pm – Pura Vida with Giselle Davila
Luis Fonsi and Justin BiberDespacito
Luis FonsiCalipso
Luis FonsiSola Espanol
Luis FonsiEchame la Culpa
Luis FonsiSola Ingles
1:00 pm – Giving Your Time – TRU Alumni Show with CFBX
3:00 pm – Rendezvous de la Francophonie with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Beautiful Noise – a Canadian Music Showcase with Gerry Jack Macks
Gerry Jack MacksBeautiful Noise (show theme)**
Clay HepburnIs There Anybody Out There*
Clay HepburnGoodbyes Take Awhile*
Fate Will ComeThe Cost*
Lawrence MaxwellBack to Cape Breton*
Lawrence MaxwellBouquet of Flowers*
CURLUnder The Table Wine*
Sherman DoucetteDig a Little Deeper*
Sweet RogerAngel*
Deb Rhymer BandHeartache And Trouble*
Deb Rhymer BandGuilty*
The Slocan RamblersA Mind With a Heart of Its Own*
The Slocan RamblersBring Me Down Low*
Jim BalfourActs Of Kindness*
Roddy Ellias Free Spirit Ensemble with Kellylee EvanHold On*
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
Honour BoundReconcile*
AnnikenJust Walk
Arcane DivideObZen
HarvestedDelerium*
ThunderorFire it Up*
Invicta HeightsAnxious*
HauntFather Time
Seventh StationAll Hail the Moustache
WakeSwallow the Light*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
5th ProjektThe Labyrinth*
The SaintsFirst Time
Wide Boy AwakeChicken Outlaw
Tangerine DreamGraffiti Street
DJ ShubSmoke Dance Two*
The Halluci NationThe OG (feat, Black Bear)*
OMBIIGIZIThe Once Child*
Ruby SinghShapeshift*
Horde of TwoThe Third Rail*
ErrunhrdThe Answers*
9:00 pm – Counting Sheep with Thamindu
GonjasufiSheep
Kishore KumarMere Sapno Ki Rani
RakkatakHer Ornaments Are The Sun And Moon*
Damayanthi JayasuriyaAa Maga Keti
Compay SegundoClarabella
Andino SunsLa Jaula*
Orquestra Som BateauO Cabeção
OkarinaClasico San Juan*
Heart of the Dragon EnsembleThe Affections of the Dai Nation
Harlem YuShan Ding Hei Gou Xiong
AikoPink
Toshino KubotaPolyrhythm