Log Fri Mar 8

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

March 08, 2019

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Michael Batdorf Beyond the Mask
Michael Batdorf Without a Name
Michael Batdorf Pushing in the Dirt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Michael Batdorf Waynoka
John Dillon Message from the Mountains
Michael Batdorf Gertrude and Pearl
Michael Batdorf Firebird
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Soaring on the Strings
Tony Ellis Tragic Romance
Tony Ellis My Home’s Across the Blue Ridge Mountains
Paul Trenwith Sunburst
Osborne Brothers One Tear
Hot Diggity Down the Road
Bluegrass Parkway Wichita
New Coon Creek Girls On Fire
New Coon Creek Girls Clinging to a Saving Hand
New Coon Creek Girls Caught in the Middle
Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers The Last Old Shovel
Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers If I’d Have Wrote That Song
IIIrd Tyme Out White House Blues
IIIrd Tyme Out Blue Moon of Kentucky
IIIrd Tyme Out Little Rabbit
Hamilton County Bluegrass Band Orange Blossom Special
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Bob Brough Quartet and Carol McCartney I Know Love Must Be Near*
Richard Underhill Pegasus*
Bob Brough Quartet and Carol McCartney Today*
Bob Brough Sweet Jessica*
Time Warp Duke’s Time*
Lara Skye Pretty Little Baby*
Bob Brough Quartet and Carol McCartney Scarboro Fair*
Bob Brough Quartet and Carol McCartney Like a Spring Day*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Canadian Brass CAVALLI: “Lauda Jerusalem”*
English Baroque Solists + Monteverdi Choir (cond. John Eliot Gardiner) BACH: Cantata BWV 22 “Jesus nahm zu sich”
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra (cond. JoAnn Falletta) GRIFFES: “Poem for Flute and orchestra” + “The White Peacock”
Soundtrack Orchestra MORRICONE: “The Good, Bad and Ugly” + “Gabriel’s Oboe”
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra + Danny Driver (piano) (cond. Rebecca Miller) CHAMINADE: Concertstuck for Piano and Orchestra
Orchestre de Bretagne (cond. Stefan Sanderling) FARRENC: Symphony #1 in C minor
12:00 pm – Counterspin – Latin Waves with Syndicated
1:00 pm – A Warm Welcome with Elymor Villanueva
The Heirlooms Okawa*
Pang Attack Bow Down, Frailty*
Jane’s Party Old Friends*
Taylor Holden Southwestern Ontario*
Paul Nelson Ghost In The Basement
Sarah Beatty Autumn’s Song*
Katarina Pejak Moonlight Rider
Layla Zoe She Didn’t Believe*
The Houses (Where We Grew Up) Renter’s Insurance*
2:00 pm – The Review with Joan Edah
Simi Ayo
Rude Boy Double double
Reekado Banks Bellings on me
Lenose If you wanna be a bird*
Lenose Every once in a while*
Allegra Jordyn Dont hold me down*
Allegra Jordyn This Love*
Davido & Kizz Daniel One ticket
4:00 pm – Whatever He Said with Draco
Steve Grand All-American Boy
Problem Patient ECT (electro-convulsive therapy)*
Nancy Sit Captain Nancy
Alfred Hui Spare a Listen
Ariel Posen How Long*
Dear Jane Wish We Never Met
Whitehorse Who’s Been Talkin’*
Panther Chen Tracey
Eden Too Good To Be True*
Akina Hong, Amy Fan & Celine Ma Women In Power
Kate Weekes A Day Called Summer*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Van Morrison and Joey Defrancesco Close Enough for Jazz
Harold Mabern Dear Lord
Robi Botos Hope*
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer Orchestra This Bitter Earth
Earth Wind and Fire That’s The Way of the World
Lonnie Liston Smith and the Cosmic Echoes A Chance for Peace
Marcus Miller Papa Was a Rolling Stone
Eddie Harris and Les McCann Carry on Brother
Booker T Sound the Alarm
JV’s Boogaloo Squad Slackvision*
JV’s Boogaloo Squad Chain of Fools*
Soulive Take it Easy
Alexis Baro Path to Freedom*
Herlin Riley New Direction
Nnenna Freelon Cell Phone Blues
Maceo Parker Up and Down Easy Street
Al Green Stand Up
Lakecia Benjamin March On
Molly Johnson Protest Song*
Jamison Ross Everybody’s Cryin’ Mercy
Kandace Springs The World is a Ghetto
Jazzmeia Horn Lift Every Voice and Sing/Moanin’
Ndidi Onukwulu Move Together*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Immaculate Machine C’Mon Sea Legs*
Buildings and Food Slow to Reverse*
Mid Pines Illusion*
Niki and the Dove Mother Protect
Ursidae Come No Closer*
Sexy Mathematics Breeding*
Robyn Between the Lines
Terrace Plaza*
Pugs and Crows Wind Up Flying Away*
Tallies Not So Proud*
All Hands on Jane Jack the Lad*
The Peptides Travel the World*
Patti Smith White Rabbit