Log Fri Jul 23

    <h3>Daily Program Log</h3>
    <p><br /><strong>*</strong> indicates Canadian Content</p>

July 23, 2021

8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithReunion
Dale Ann BradleyOne Good Wiper Blade
Lou Reid and CarolinaYour Love is Like a Flower
Lou Reid and CarolinaMy Remains
Rhonda VincentJust Someone I Used to Know
Kentucky ColonelsClinch Mountain Backstep
Blue Railroad TrainDouce Katie (Katy Dear)
Dale Ann BradleyBecause He Loved Me
Bill MonroeMuleskinner Blues
Mike ScottFootprints in the Snow
Blue Railroad TrainBlue Trail of Sorrow
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandHikuai Hornpipe
Chris Hillman and Herb PetersenThe Old Crossroads
Chris Jones and the Night DriversWhere I Am
Paul TrenwithReunion
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Steve HillSlim Chance*
Steve HillComin’ Back to You*
Steve HillSimple Things*
Steve HillHate to See YOu Go*
Steve HillTo Love Me*
Steve HillLong Road*
Steve HillThe Ballad of Johnny Wabo*
Steve HillEver Changing World*
Steve HillTough Luck*
Steve HillGotta Be Strong and Carry On*
Steve HillGo On*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Joshua Ranz (bas clarinet)BACH: Cello Suite No.1 in G major arranged for bass clarinet
Slovak State Philharmonic (cond. Kirk Trevor)GODARD: Scenes poetiques
Vancouver Chamber Choir (dir. Jon Washburn)CHATMAN: Due North*
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (cond. Karl Krueger)HERBERT: “Hero and Leander”
Tapiola Sinfonietta (cond.Thomas Ollila)RAITIO: Summer Pictures from Hame
12:00 pm – Roots and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
We Banjo 3Wynne’s
VarttinaSeelinnikoi
Tannahill WeaversWhen the Kye Come Hame
Lennie GallantThat Band’s Still Playing*
The GloamingBrendan Begley’s Slides/The Labyrinth
Ojos de BrujoGet Up, Stand Up
Rachid TahaAla Jalkoum
Ozomatli(Who Discovered) America
WolfstoneTinny Run
Cat StevensFather and Son
Carole King and James TaylorYou’ve Got a Friend
The Seldom SceneTake Me in Your Lifeboat
Peatbog FairiesSpider’s
1:00 pm – Locally Produced with CFBX
3:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
DOAJust Got Back from the USA*
JulesBefore You Pick Her*
Sam Coffey and the Iron LungFirst Time*
Roxanne PotvinI Know It’s Good*
Phantom AtlanticLessons*
BombargoOxygen*
WhyCan’t Stand Your Kids*
Running Red LightsSalt*
Five Finger Death PunchShampain
Carly DowSunlight Remembers*
54-40How’s Your Day Going*
Jay AymarThose Are Pages*
Joe NolanCrybaby*
The InterruptersShe’s Kerosene*
Reuben and the DarkDreaming*
Crack of DawnCrack of Dawn*
Jenn ConnorLike I Did*
4:00 pm – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Emma’s RevolutionOur House is on Fire
Brian Clafin, Ellie GraceI’m Gonna Walk it With You
Peter Paul and MaryDon’t Think Twice It’s Alright
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Taiyo NaWe Belong
Raye ZaragozaAmerican Dream
George Enslebuild a Bridge
Hard Working People ProjectSalt of the Earth
Darrell ScottAlton Air
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
HexenkladHeathenheart*
HexenkladCold Beauty of Winter*
HexenkladHuginn and Muginn*
HexenkladDark Moon in Capricorn*
HexenkladWe Raise a Horn*
SoundskraperK-Otik*
IcicleMurder is Murder*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
OutbackPrevent*
A Toy RabbitPeace*
SunaltaOnly*
RhyeHoly*
cEvin KeyOrange Dragonfly*
KangaRitual City
Agath ChristBeg*
Emerarld SuspensionLocutions
Cabaret VoltaireNight of the Jackal
DazeknightSkywayve*