Log Fri Jul 16

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

July 16, 2021

8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithBack Porch Bluegrass
Osborne BrothersTennessee Hound Dog
Ricky SkaggsLittle Maggie
GrasstowneBlue Rocking Chair
GrasstowneOld Time Way
Randall Collins and Curtis BlackwellI’ve Lived a Lot in My Time
Hot RizeRadio Boogie
Osborne BrothersSiempre
Randall Collins and Curtis BlackwellShadows of Time
Hot DiggityWorth the Wat
Hot RizeWalking the Dog
Cox FamilyEverybody’s Reaching Out for Someone
Bill MonroeHouse of Gold
Hot RizeAin’t Gonna Work Tomorrow
Kathy Kallick BandKentucky Mandolin
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandRoll Muddy River
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Silk Road MusicHan Ya Xi Shui*
Silk Road MusicBaia Fulejo*
Silk Road MusicCanarios*
Silk Road MusicWay In*
Silk Road MusicRumba Calabria*
Silk Road MusicOf Wind and Water*
Silk Road MusicPonteio Triste*
Silk Road MusicBoatman’s Song at Sunset*
Silk Road MusicSparkling Dew*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Micchell
Canadian Guitar Quartet + Rachel Mercer (cello)DONKIN: Mappa Mundi*
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (cond. William T. Stromberg)GROFE: “Sunrise” + “Painted Desert” from Grand Canyon Suite
Lydia Artymiw (piano)TCHAIKOVSKY: “July” from The Seasons
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (cond. Karl Krueger)MACDOWELL: Suite No. 1
Vancouver Chamber Choir (dir. Jon Washburn)CHATMAN: “Elizabethan Summer”*
Aris QuartettARRIAGA: Quartet No.1 in D minor
Joshua Ranz (bass clarinet)BACH: “Gigue” from Cello Suite in G major
12:00 pm – Roots and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Scruj MacDuhkWaiting for Nancy/Aqua Marine One Step/Paddy’s Jig*
Harry ManxTake This Hammer*
Dave GunningBarnyards of Delgaty*
VishtenMariez Moi*
Le Vent du NordLe Bon Buveur*
Dust RhinosNew York Girls*
Fred Eaglesmith and the Flying SquirrelsMighty Big Car*
David FranceyThe Waking Hour*
Bruce CockburnYou Pay Your Money and You Take Your Chance*
Rankin, Church and CroweGone*
John Kay and SteppenwolfMagic Carpet Ride (live)*
Loreena McKennittBetween the Shadows*
1:00 pm – Locally Produced with CFBX
George LeachSemiah*
George LeachYoung Enough*
George LeachGetting Over Getting Over You*
2:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Alert the MedicWhat Are You On*
Milk and BoneDaydream*
Jory NashThe Book of Landings*
Kojo Easy DampteyGiants*
The TrewsLotta Work Little Love*
HolleradoEloise*
The Static ShiftI’m a Ram*
Dany Laj and the LooksLeft Right to Run*
Past the PerimeterHeart Against the Wall*
Dirt Road AngelsExtra Dirty*
Broomsticks and HammersGina*
Born RuffiansMiss You*
JF RobitailleThe Photograph*
Little MisterOur Day*
Royal WoodHardest Thing*
Jessica ChazYes to You*
Lydia and SebastienYou Talk Too Much*
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
Fell HarvestTitanicide
Fell HarvestPale Light in the Dying World
Fell HarvestThe Barren Fields
Sudden WavesF*** Cancer*
Malice DivineSomnium Lucids*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
LALFree and Broken*
J.AlpinistShackles*
Prince ShimaThe Line of Kings is Broken*
AVIThere Are No Words*
AVIArtifacts*
DJ ShubThe Social*
OhamaRing of Fire*
SelciHide Forever*
Bipolar CellVapor Forest*
Tiger SuitAll the Same*
AA WallaceNothing*
Nick SchofieldKissing Wall*