Log Fri Jul 15

* indicates Canadian Content

July 15, 2022

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Son VoltHolding Your Own
Son Voltthe 99
Son VoltReality Winner
Son Voltthe Reason
Son VoltDevil May Care
Son VoltRebel Girl
Son VoltWhile Rome Burns
Son VoltUnion
Son VoltLady Liberty
Son VoltThe Symbol
Son VoltWindfall
Darrell ScottAlton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithKentucky Romp
Lonesome River BandMoney in the Bank
Wayne Taylor and AppaloosaSouthern Railroad Line
Mike ComptonMississippi River Blues
Donna UlisseAn Easy Climb
The DillardsDixie Breakdown
Lonesome River BandYou Gotta Do What You Gotta Do
Peter RowanNew York Town
Peter RowanVeil of Deja Vu
Buzz BusbyLonesome Road
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandTake it Easy
Wayne Taylor and AppaloosaSecret of the Waterfall
Country GentlemenDarling Alalee
Eddie and Martha AdcockGonna Get There Soon
The DillardsWalking Down the Line
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Brothers ArntzenViper Mad*
The Brothers ArntzenHome*
The Brothers ArntzenWeary Blues*
BlackstickBig Butler and Egg Man*
BlackstickCanal Street Blues*
BlackstickWish I Was in New Orleans*
BlackstickBlackstick*
BlackstickApex Blues*
BlackstickSilver Fox*
The Brothers ArntzenReady for the River*
10:00 am – San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone
San Francisco SymphonySallinen: Symphony No. 1, Op. 24
San Francisco SymphonySibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47
San Francisco SymphonyBeethoven: Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
San Francisco SymphonyBeethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93
Elaine Greenfield, pianoRavel: Pavane pour un Infante Defunte
Elaine Greenfield, pianoRavel: Sonatine
12:00 pm – Pura Vida with Giselle Davila
Strunz and FarahMatambu
Fuente Vieja
Andina
Sara MarreirosBarco Negro*
Total*
1:00 pm – Giving Your Time – TRU Alumni Podcast with CFBX
2:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Rendezvous de la Francophonie with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Ellen GiblingThe Glin Cottage #1 and #2/Enjoy Your Stay*
AlawFill the House
AlawIf I Were a Young Lad Full of Joy/Leo’s Dance
OysterbandThe Corner of the Room
OysterbandWonders Are Passing
Celtic Social ClubTime’s Up
Celtic Social ClubEl Dorado
Jethro TullMrs. Tibbets
Jethro TullThe Fisherman of Ephesus
Riccardo Tesi and FriendsCanto Dei Sanfedisti (Carmagnola)
Riccardo Tesi and FriendsBella Ciao a Sud
Ellen GiblingThe Cribbies/Vice Versa/Louise’s Reel*
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
GraveshadowDamsel
Rebel PriestDive Bomber*
Pillars of a Twisted CityWinters Blood*
TerminaTranslucent
GardenerDisconnected Letdown*
PhobophilicNauseating Despair
Ritual DictatesBurn the Widow
BirthFor Yesterday
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Nathan ShubertDoor*
Gayle YoungAncient Ocean Floor*
John BullardLarrabee: Preludes, Book 1, No. III in D Major
Joep BevingNocturnal
Jean-Michel BlaisAmour*
Roger EnoBells
American Contemporary Music Ensemble and Theatre of VoicesJohannsson: To Fold and Remain Dormant
Brendan McGrathOne*
Sonic Arts EnsembleInto the Multiverse