Log Fri Jan 19

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 19, 2018

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
My Darling Clementine 100,000 Words
My Darling Clementine Put Your Hair Back
My Darling Clementine By a Thread
My Darling Clementine I Bought Some Roses
Darrell Scott Alton Air
My Darling Clementine The Gospel According to George
My Darling Clementine It’s All Too Much
My Darling Clementine She is Still My Weakness
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Mystery Creek
Alison Krauss My Love Follows Where You Go
Steeldrivers East Virginia Fast
John Reischman and the Jaybirds Her Bright Smile Haunts Me Still*
John Reischman and the Jaybirds A Dime in My Pocket*
Kathy Barwick Angelina Baker
Bill Emerson Dickenson County Breakdown
Balsam Ridge I Spend My Days Below the Ground
Balsam Ridge Don’t Watch Those Tears
Seldom Scene Pickaway
Seldom Scene Dark Hollow
Seldom Scene Small Exception of Me
Donna Ulisse An Easy Climb
Donna Ulisse Lonesome Without You
Joe Newberry First Day of the Year
Doyle Lawson The Arm of God
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Weakerthans One Great City!*
The Weakerthans A New Name for Everything*
The Weakerthans Benediction*
The Weakerthans Plea from a Cat Named Virtue*
The Weakerthans The Prescience of Dawn*
The Weakerthans Reconstruction Site*
The Weakerthans Time’s Arrow*
Melissa McClelland Passenger 24*
Melissa McClelland A Price to Pay*
Melissa McClelland Dayton Ohio 1903*
Melissa McClelland Go Down Matthew*
Melissa McClelland Iroquois Street Factory*
Melissa McClelland The Taxi Ride*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Beverley Johnston (percussion) + James Campbell (clarinet) LOUIE: Cadenzas 1, 3 and 4*
Philharmonia Orchestra (cond. Neeme Jarvi) TANEYEV: Overture “The Oresteia”
Concentus musicus Wien (dir Nikolaus Harnoncourt) BACH: Cantata BWV 156 “Ich steh mit einem Fuss”
Orchestra of 21st Century + David Chesky (piano) CHESKY: Piano Concerto No. 2
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra (cond. William Stromberg) GROFE: Sunset + Cloudburst from “Grand Canyon Suite”
12:00 pm – Counterspin – Latin Waves with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Science for the People with Desiree Schell
3:00 pm – Rendez Vous Francophonie with Syndicated
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Quincy Jones Pink Panther Theme
June Garber Baltimore Oriole*
Sean Jones Quartet I Don’t Give a Damn Blues
Montreal Hard Bop Five Bunky Junky*
Miles Davis Generique
Warren Barker Orchestra Caper at the Coffee House
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Get Smart
Twin Danger Pointless Satisfaction
Eli Bennett Step on It*
Gregory Porter Pick Yourself Up
Gregory Porter Sweet Lorraine
Christian McBride Trio Easy Walker
Bill Frisell Bonanza
Frank Vignola Stars Fell on Alabama
Gerry Shatford Trio At the Quinte Hotel*
Mike Rud Parc la Fontaine*
Tape Five Ice from Russia
Jason Raso White Russian Waltz*
Amy McConnell and William Sperandei From Russia with Love*
Molly Johnston One Hundred Cigarettes*
Innocent When You Dream Temptation*
Tom Waits Heartattack and Vine
Tia Brazda Breathe Easy*
Curtis Nowasad The Way You Make Me Feel*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Backbiters Sourdough*
Crack Cloud Philosopher’s Calling*
Mundy’s Bay Glow*
Blue Youth The Past*
The Asexuals Dish*
Slow Have Not Been the Same*
Stretch Marks Professional Punks*
Smithereens Blue Period
Tin Huey I’m a Believer
Dead Moon Over the Edge
Not You LL*
Phono Pony Vacant*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>