Log Fri Jan 12

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 12, 2018

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Jono Manson Honky Tonk in My Head
Jono Manson Together Again
Jono Manson Snowed In
Jono Manson Bring the Man Down
Jono Manson Angels on the Other Side
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Jeneen Bloody Valentine
Jono Manson The Frame
Jono Manson The Other Yesterday
Jono Manson Grateful
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Mystery Creek
No One You Know Looking for a Sign
No One You Know The Gambler
Matt and George and PV Boys The Love I Have For You
Matt and George and PV Boys God’s Golden Shore
Kenny and Amanda Smith Always Never Enough
Kenny and Amanda Smith Danbury Jail
Emmylou Harris I’ll Go Steppin’ Too
Emmylou Harris Miss the Mississippi and You
Pipi Pickers I’ll Be Alright
Pipi Pickers Graveyard Shift
Rhodeworks Lawson’s Pine Medley
HCBB Ring a Ding
Dixie Bee Liners Down on the Crooked Road
Dixie Bee Liners Yellow Haired Girl
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Shift Love is a Hurtin’ Thing*
Henry Small Long Way to Paradise*
The Shift Push the River*
Scrubbaloe Caine Crazy ‘Bout a Blues Guitar*
Earthbound Touched*
Paul Filek Toe Tappin’ Love Song*
Oren Barter One Eye Blind*
Scrubbaloe Caine Gonna Keep an Eye on You*
Scrubbaloe Caine Travelin’*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Orchestre National de Lille + Camille Thomas (cello) (cond. Alexandre Bloch) OFFENBACH: Barcarolle
Philharmonia Orchestra (cond. Alasdair Mitchell) FARRAR: “The Open Road”
Bryn Terfel (baritone) + Malcom Martineau (piano) VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: “The Vagabond” “Youth and Love”
Mstislav Rostropovitch (cello) BACH: Courante from Cello Suite #5
Orchestre National de Lille + Camille Thomas (cello) (cond. Alexandre Bloch) SAINT-SAENS: Cello Suite Op. 16B
Angele Dubeau & La Pieta RICHTER: Fragment – Embers from Memoryhouse*
Angele Dubeau & La Pieta VIVALDI-RICHTER: Winter II*
Antoine Bareil (violin)+Stephane Tetreault (cello) + Valerie Milot (harp) RENIE: Trio for Violin, Cello and Harp Mvts. 2-4*
Orchestre National de Lille + Camille Thomas (cello) (cond. Alexandre Bloch) OFFENBACH: “Les larmes de Jacqueline” Op. 76/2
12:00 pm – Counterspin – Latin Waves with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Science for the People with Desiree Schell
4:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
The Void Summer*
Paper Lions My Friend*
Dinosaur Bones Royalty*
Mother Mother Let’s Fall in Love*
Mother Mother Chasing it Down*
Raine Maida Not Done Yet*
My Man Ten Gallon Hat*
Ben Caplan Band to Break the Drum*
Julie Doiron By the Lake*
Cai.ro All These Colours*
Ria Mae Leaving Today*
Hollerado Got to Lose*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Clayton-Hamilton Orchestra Jazz Party
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop Pennies from Heaven*
Cecile McLorin Salvant You’re My Thrill
Keith O’Rourke Miss Jones’ish*
Al Muirhead You’ll Never Know*
Ella Fitzgerald Misty
Clifford Brown and Max Roach Blue Moon (with strings)
Gregory Porter When You Wish Upon a Star
Stacey Kent Make it Up
Stacey Kent To Say Goodbye
Dave Young Quintet All My Love*
The Willows Breakfast in Bed*
Bill Charlap Trio Uptown, Downtown
Cory Weeds and the Jeff Hamilton Trio Love is a Now and Then Thing*
Peter Campbell Shaing the Night with the Blues*
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band On Green Dolphin Street
Jill Townsend Big Band Don’t Call Before Ten*
Christian McBride Big Band Youthful Bliss
Will Caviness Sextet Night Warrior
Boyz II Men A Sunday Kind of Love
Robin McKelle and the Flytones To Love Somebody
Mike Field Attic Jump*
7:00 pm – My Sinking Ship with Steve O
The Begwon Face*
Rah Rah In Space*
Bridgette Pace Carolyne’s Mirror*
In My Coma Tell Me Love*
Julie and the Wrong Guys Love and Leaving*
Cup Mindreader
The O Voids Moving Forward*
Turin Brakes Full of Stars
Thirsty Intersection*
Wicked Swimming Dog Stuck On*
All Good Children Cover Me with Flowers*
The Diodes Plastic Girls*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Gun Control City of No*
Protomartyr Windsor Hum
LCD Soundsystem Emotional Haircut
Alvvays Plimsoll Punks*
Future Islands Time on Her Side
Gesture Trains*
Beck Dreams
Whimm An Ember in the Wheat*
Woolworm Catbird*
The Horrors Machine

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>