Log Fri Feb 5

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

February 05, 2021

8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithBack Porch Bluegrass
New VintageNo Answer Blues
Rhonda VincentIn the Garden, By the Fountain
Bobby HicksEast Tennessee Blues
Rhonda VincentWhen You’re Holding Me
Merle HaggardRunaway Momma
Merle HaggardMama’s Hungry Eyes
Flatt LonesomeYou’ll Pay
Scottie Sparks and the Kentucky Bluegrass BandShackles and Chains
Chopped Liver Bluegrass BandDown to the Hollow
Flatt LonesomeNew Lease on Life
Mac WisemanYou Can’t Judge a Book By It’s Cover
Paul WilliamsWhen They Ring Those Golden Bells
The BoxcarsSouthern Train
Earl ScruggsShucking the Corn
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Bees and the Bare BonesFool*
Madison OldsMoments in the Mountains*
Madison OldsThank You*
Madison OldsCan’t Touch*
Madison OldsRoses*
Madison Olds24*
Madison OldsSecond Chances*
Madison OldsWant Some*
Madison OldsRepeat*
Madison OldsSomebody’s Something*
10:00 am – DW Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
Staatskapelle Berlin/George Enescu Philharmonic ChorusEnescu: Rumanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D Major, Op. 11
Staatskapelle Berlin/George Enescu Philharmonic ChorusVerdi: Quattro Pezzi Sacri
Staatskapelle Berlin/George Enescu Philharmonic ChorusBach/Carpenter: Improvisations
Staatskapelle Berlin/George Enescu Philharmonic ChorusEnescu: Symphony No. 1 in E Flat Major, Op 13, 1st movement
Staatskapelle Berlin/George Enescu Philharmonic ChorusBritten: Violion Concerto in D Minor, Op. 15
12:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Ivan Emke
Hurricane Mike ThompsonHolland River Rag*
Hotcha!Foie Gras*
Freshwater TradeM’en Revenant de la Jolie Rochelle*
Laura Cortese and the Dance CardsTreat You Better
Nick PynnBranle X/Branle de Bourgogne
Frank TurnerGet Better
ManhuBrothers and Sisters
Livio Guardi and Wilson MontuoriCafe du Portofino
The Bothy BandPretty Peg/Craig’s Pipes
Claire LynchKingdom Come*
Claire LynchAll the Diamonds in the World*
Carl Erik Lundgaard JensenReggish
Poor AngusThe Flowers of Bermuda*
Les Yeux NoirsTchorba
1:00 pm – Locally Produced with CFBX
AlamogokusRobotron*
AlamogokusSweet Ass Discipline*
2:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
TariqCoquihalla*
Gabrielle PapillonWhat Do I Know*
The MaesTreat You Better
Safe as HousesAlive*
CoigMystery Groove*
Ariana GillisFreedom*
Ariana GillisThe Maze*
Ariana GillisDirt Gets Dirty*
Zachary LuckyEverywhere a Man Can Be*
Benjamin Dakota RogersRockabye*
Fresh BreathI’m on a Roll*
3:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
4:00 pm – CanQueer with Syndicated
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Kellylee EvansCome On*
Sharon Jones and the Dap KingsMake it Good to Me
JVs Boogaloo SquadChain of Fools*
LettuceEverybody Wants to Rule the World
Take 6, Shelea Frazier and Roy HargrovesSomeone to Watch Over Me
Cannonball AdderleyPolka Dots and Moonbeams
Melody GardotMoon River
Dave Young QuartetForty Five Degrees*
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer OrchestraCantaloupe Island
Brothers of SongMagic Life*
Brothers of SongWithout a Little Lovin’ From You*
Harold MabernRakin and Scrapin
Marcus MillerPapa Was a Rolling Stone
Kandace SpringsI Put a Spell on You
Marvin GayeI Heard it Through the Grapevine
Bill KingHey Bootsy*
Maceo ParkerRock Steady
Robi BotosCalhoun Square*
Bill WithersLean on Me
Breithaupt BrthersJust Passing Through*
Gregory PorterRevival
Denzal SinclaireI Can See Clearly Now*
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
Skull FistBad for Good*
Skull FistBetter Late Than Never*
Skull FistYou Belong to Me*
Skull FistYou’re Gonna Pay*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
AlunaredThis Machinery*
Barry AdamsonIt’s Business as Usual
Arling and Cameron1999 Spaceclub
Lydia AinsworthRicochet*
Animal CollectiveKids on Holiday
Adult.Nothing of the Kind
Azeda BoothBig Fists*
Jay ArnerSacrifice*
Animal NamesSkyline Teeth*
Asobi SeksuComing Up
And Christ WeptFascist Statement