Log Fri Feb 12

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

February 12, 2021

8:00 am – Backporch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithSoaring on the Strings
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandOrange Blossom Special
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandUncle Pen
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandHamilton County
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandBlack Mountain Rag
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandProud Mary
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandFiddle Medley (Fisher’s Hornpipe/Mississippi Sawyer/Chicken Reel)
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandEbo Walker
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandThe Mason’s Apron
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandUkelele Lady
Vernon Dalhart’s Cornfield SymphonyBlue Ridge Mountain Home
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandBig Begging Fool
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandRing a Ding
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandSweet Love
Poor Valley GirlsTime Are Not What They Used to Be
Paul and Colleen TrenwithDoc Harris the Fisherman
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandEighth of February
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandAshokan Farewell
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Al LermanDown to the River*
Al LermanDelta Stomp*
Al LermanHand in Hand*
Al LermanDeep Ellum Blues*
Al LermanA Few More Miles to Go*
Al LermanHand Me Down Hate*
Al LermanTattoo Like You*
Al LermanSlow Burn*
Al LermanBackwoods Paradise*
Al LermanRed Maple Stomp*
Al LermanEverybody’s in the Mood*
10:00 am – DW Festival Concerts with Rick Fulker
Deutsched Symphonie-Orkester BerlinCopland: Appalachian Spring, Orchestral Suite
Deutsched Symphonie-Orkester BerlinBloch: Schelomo, Hebrew Rhapsody for Cello and Orchestra
Deutsched Symphonie-Orkester BerlinVasks: Book for Cello: Pianissimo
Deutsched Symphonie-Orkester BerlinDvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
Deutsched Symphonie-Orkester BerlinTchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings (waltz)
Deutsched Symphonie-Orkester BerlinSchubert: Scherzo, 3rd movement from String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor
12:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
BeolachAnnie’s New Heart*
Ian TamblynCoast of Labrador*
Jerry O’SullivanBrendan Begley’s Slides
The TeacupsShiny O
The TeacupsDogger Bank
Gipsy GrooveI Run Away
Roger MillerYou Can’t Rollerskate in a Buffalo Herd
Roger MillerDang Me
Billy SuttonThe Raining Reel/The North Shore Reel*
Rescue JunctionEchoes*
Norris MacIver and the Glasgow BaronsLatha na Feille
Bellowhead10,000 Miles Away
Andy WhiteKathleen
Mike BlockIniche Coseba
1:00 pm – Locally Produced with CFBX
2:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
DarlingsideA Light on in the Dark
Aaron Nathans and Michael G RondstadtCome On Sun
Big Little LionsNever Mind the Weather*
Buffalo Gals BandI’d Just as Soon Stay Home
Andrea BettgerCrossing the River*
Jessie and the LeonardsWorking on the Frontline
Colleen KattauThe Root
Mark DvorakLittle Boxes
Cosy SheridanHow We Come Apart
War and PieceAmen
Dan HillWhat About Black Lives*
Tret FureMonuments
Bill BourneHouse of Love*
Peach and QuietFor My Love*
Maria DunnDeclan’s Song*
Francine HoneyI’m Coming Home*
3:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
4:00 pm – CanQueer with Syndicated
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Kellylee EvansCome On*
Sharon Jones and the Dap KingsMake it Good to Me
JVs Boogaloo SquadChain of Fools*
LettuceEverybody Wants to Rule the World
Take 6, Shelea Frazier and Roy HargroveSomeone to Watch Over Me
Cannonball AdderleyPolka Dots and Moonbeams
Melody GardotMoon River
Dave Young QuartetForty Five Degrees*
Jeff Goldblum and the Mildred Snitzer OrchestraCantaloupe Island
Brothers of SongMagic Life*
Brothers of SongWithout a Little Lovin from You*
Harold MabernRakin and Scrapin
Kandance SpringsI Put a Spell on You
Marvin GayeI Heard it Through the Grapevine
Marcus MillerPapa Was a Rolling Stone
Bill KingHey Bootsy*
Maceo ParkerRock Steady
Robi BotosCalhoun Square
Bill WithersLean on Me
Breithaupt BrothersJust Passing Through*
Gregory PorterRevival
Denzal SinclaireI Can See Clearly Now*
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
League of CorruptionSave the Church*
League of CorruptionLeave Me Be*
League of CorruptionNot Your Friend*
Cult of LunaWhat I Leave Behind
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Broken Social SceneHighway Slipper Jam*
BailterspaceBe on Time
BakeliteSilence in Golden*
Syd BarrettDominoes
Borghesia133
Birmingham 6You Cannon Walk Here
Beef TerminalHow We Ended Up Under the Wheels*
Bear MountainAlways Been You*
BonoboTerrapin
Bigod 20Swallow Me
bisGirl Star
Beat HappeningFoggy Eyes