Log Fri Dec 7

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

December 07, 2018

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Declan O’Rourke Time Machine
Declan O’Rourke Caterpillar DNA
Declan O’Rourke Be Brave and Believe
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Debra Cowan Darlin’ Corey
Declan O’Rourke Galileo (Someone Like You)
Declan O’Rourke The Hardest Fight
Declan O’Rourke Let’s Make Big Love
Declan O’Rourke There’s Always Joanne
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Back Porch Bluegrass
Bluegrass Album Band I’ll Never Shed Another Tear
Bluegrass Album Band Down the Road
Doc Watson Curly Headed Baby
Doc Watson Steel Guitar Rag
Slim Dusty Interstater
Dailey and Vincent Do You Know You Are My Sunshine
Dale Ann Bradley Memories, Miles and Tears
Dale Ann Bradley Mercy Railroad
Bluegrass Parkway Still Feelin’ Blue
New Lost City Ramblers Raging Sea
Get Down Boys Lonesome Once Again
Get Down Boys Toys
David Grisman Down in the Willow Garden
David Grisman Leavin’ Home
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Harry Manx True to Yourself*
Harry Manx Moon Going Down*
Harry Manx Humble Me*
Harry Manx Take This Hammer*
Harry Manx Walking Ghost Blues*
Harry Manx Ship of Fools*
Harry Manx The Unspoken Quest*
Harry Manx Love is the Fire*
Harry Manx Your Eyes Have Seen*
Harry Manx Long Black Veil*
Harry Manx Don’t Swim, Float*
Harry Manx I’m on Fire*
Harry Manx Nine Summers Lost*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble PURCELL: Trumpet Tune and Air
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble PRAETORIUS: “In dulci jubilo”
Chanticleer PRAETORIUS: “Es ist ein Ros entsprungen”
Chanticleer PRAETORIUS: “In dulci jubilo”
Musica Intima CARILLO: “Magnum Mysterium”*
BBC Philharmonic + David Pyatt (horn) (cond. Adrian Leaper) F. STRAUSS: Horn Concerto
Ludwig Guttler (trumpet) + Friedrich Kircheis (organ) KAUFMANN: “Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern”
Lydia Artymiw (piano) TCHAIKOVSKY: “December” from The Seasons
Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Players (dir John Eliot Gardiner) BACH: Cantata BWV 1 “Wie schon leuchtet”
Musica Intima BRITTEN: “A Hymn to the Virgin”*
Seattle Symphony (cond. Gerard Schwarz) HOVHANESS: “Celestial Fantasy”
Musica Intima POSTON: “Jesus Christ the Apple Tree”*
1:00 pm – A Warm Welcome with Elymor Villanueva
Bullet Dumas Limguhit
Laila Biali Human Condition*
Laila Biali My Romance*
Bullet Dumas PSSST!
Bullet Dumas Galit
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Desiree Schell
4:00 pm – Friday Wind-Down with Dylan Olson (fill-in for Draco)
The Deeds Love Is On Fire*
Jason Chaffee Complicated Sadness
Inner Party Supervoid
Kalle Mattson My Holy Ghost*
Cassandra Maze Boom*
Church Of Trees (ft. Andrea Matchett and Rob Preuss) Listen 2 Love*
Twenty Centuries Of Stoney Sleep Already Won Me*
Kyra Shaughnessy Island*
Belle Plaine Squared Up*
Clinton St. John Boat On Fire*
Taxi Chain Memphis*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Madeliene Peyroux On My Own
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop Pennies from Heaven*
Nat King Cole Sometimes I’m Happy
Oscar Peterson Night Train*
Bill Charlap Trio Sophisticated Lady
John Coltrane Untitled 11383 Take One
Dave Young Quintet Night is Long*
PJ Perry Parker’s Mood
Detroit Bop Quintet Bluebird
Detroit Bop Quintet Another Hair-Do
Molly Johnson Fine and Mellow*
Cory Weeds Rakin’ and Scrapin’*
Duke Ellington and John Coltrane In a Sentimental Mood
Robi Botos Days of Wine and Roses*
Ella Fitzgerald It All Depends on You
Wes Montgomery The Surrey with the Fringe on Top
Miles Davis Round Midnight
Ahmad Jamal Poinciana
Christian McBride Trio Ham Hocks and Cabbage
Chet Baker Trav’lin Light
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Floes Thrown for a Loop*
MC Sultan Der Bauch
The Herbaliser Moon Sequence
Thievery Corporation Warning Shots
Sievi Charms*
Jayne Murray Sleeping Monsters*
Rob Mitchelson Asteroid Ice Cave*
Bob Moses The Only Thing We Know*
Graham van Pelt Saving Grace*
Fade Fall in Love
Interplanetary Acoustic Team Islands in the Cosmos

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>