Log Fri Aug 6

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

August 06, 2021

8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithKentucky Romp
Flatt and ScruggsSalty Dog Blues
Earl TalorLittle Maggie
Flatt and ScruggsFlint Hill Special
DillardsThere is a Time
Mike Seeger and the Hamilton County Bluegrass BandGive Me That Old Time Music
Bob Baker and the Pike County BoysFeast Here Tonight
Bill CliftonRoll the Cotton Down
DillardsDixie Breakdown
Doyle Lawson and QuicksilverLay Your Burdens at the Feet of Jesus
Doyle Lawson and QuicksilverMy Rock
Emerson and WaldronRed Wings
Earl TaylorUncle Pen
John HartfordStreetcar
Claire LynchSweetheart, Darlin of Mine
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Jillian LebeckMissing*
Jillian LebeckLonging for Longing*
Jillian LebeckRound and Round*
Jillian LebeckThen, Now*
Jillian LebeckLost in a Dream*
Jillian LebeckGone By*
Jillian LebeckToday*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Tapiola Sinfonietta (cond. Thomas Ollila)RAITIO: Forest Idylls
jUlius Berger (cello) = Stefan Hussong (accordian)BACH: Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G major BWV 1027
Ulster Orchestra (cond. Vernon Handley)BRIDGE: The Sea
Canadian Chamber Ensemble + Carol Lavell (horn) (cond. Raffi Armenian)FORSYTH: Fanfare and Three Masquerades*
12:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
EnkelFrom Kauhajoki with Love
Mr. Rick and the BiscuitsThe Glory of Love*
The Wailin’ JennysLoves Me Like a Rock*
Ralph Blizzard and the New Southern RamblersThe Girl I Love Don’t Pay Me No Mind
Red Knuckles and the TrailblazersI Know My Baby Loves Me in Her Own Peculiar Way
Yonder Mountain String BandEver Fallen in Love
BeausoleilL’Amour ou la Folie
Ned SubletteThat Sad Love Song
We Banjo 3Trying to Love
The BelleRegardsLove Me*
MorriganAdieu, My Lovely Nancy
Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky ThunderHow Mountain Girls Can Love
Evie LadinI Love My Honey
Afro Celt Sound SystemLovers of Light
1:00 pm – Locally Produced with CFBX
2:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
SuleLove Me*
Kinnie StarrPlay Your Gender*
Max ParkerOut of the Blue*
The VelveteinsDon’t You Feel Better?*
Sumo CycoMove Mountains*
JF RobitailleThe Photograph*
Carl DixonRock You in My Arms*
Jenn ConnorLike I Did*
The ArguesDon’t Need You*
Dalia DargazliI Want to Be an Ever Growing Plant*
Jason BenoitSlow Hand*
Jesse and the DandelionsNot Getting Your Way*
HuttchSedona*
Les Poules a ColinTi Me*
Hot KidNeed a Friend*
Born RuffiansNeed You*
X.AriStay vs. Go*
Danny SylvesterI Quit*
4:00 pm – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Daniel LanoisUnder the Heavy Sun*
Daniel LanoisPower*
Daniel LanoisEvery Nation*
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Daniel LanoisTree of Tules*
Emmylou HarrisDeeper Well
Daniel LanoisDance On*
Darrell ScottAlton Air
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
MotherloadInsect*
Every Hour KillsEuclidian*
Trash la ReineAu Chant de l’Alouette*
Employed to ServeMark of the Grave
PrxjekMy Head is a Prison
The Plot in YouFace Me
Danko JonesStart the Show*
Third Eye BlindBox of Bones
GrayscaleDirty Bombs
InheatThe Ballad of Chocolate Jesus*
BoneyardMonster*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
AtlatlYukon Thunder*
AutogrammInternal Data*
The Houses (Where We Grew Up)Arrested*
Medicate and AshleyFuneral Glow*
NoMeansNoThe Graveyard Shift*
SpringPastel*
OutpatientYou’re So Cool*
TacticsStifled Yawns*
FlatbedGive Me Paw*
FlatbedHell Pot*
DOAGive ’em the Lumber*
The SmugglersBarkerville*
Front Line AssemblyProvision*
Skinny PuppyChainsaw*