Log Fri Aug 30

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 30, 2019

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Nancy Apple Delta Moon
Nancy Apple Rain Falls
Nancy Apple Small Town Blues
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Nancy Apple Train Comin’ for Me Soon
Nancy Apple Day is Done
Nancy Apple Memphis and Me
Nancy Apple Hound Dog
Nancy Apple Blue
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Mystery Creek
Junior Sisk and Rambler’s Choice Leaving Baker County
Junior Sisk and Rambler’s Choice Little Bit of This, Little Bit of That
Detour A Better Place
Detour I’ll Go Stepping Too
Red Wilson Spanish Two Step
Emerson and Taylor Too Many Tears
Greenbriar Boys I Cried Again
Greenbriar Boys Methodist Pie
Sierra Hull I’ll Always Be Waiting for You
Sierra Hull What Do You Say
The Grascals Mr Bojangles
The Grascals Cracker Barrell Swing
Doyle Lawson Let Me Tell You About Jesus
Bob Wills New Spanish Two Step
Davidson Brothers These Old Blues
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Peter Appleyard Ellington Medley*
Peter Appleyard A Smooth One*
Peter Appleyard After You’re Gone*
Peter Appleyard But Beautiful*
Peter Appleyard Indiana*
Peter Appleyard I Don’t Know What Love Is*
Peter Appleyard Georgia on My Mind (feat. Jackie Richardson)*
10:00 am – San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone
San Francisco Symphony Mozart: Belle Mia Fiamma, Resta
San Francisco Symphony Holloway: Clarissa Sequence from Clarissa
San Francisco Symphony Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in B Flat Major, Op. 97
Michele Tozzeti, piano Bernstein: Four Sabras
12:00 pm – Counterspin – Latin Waves with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Nasha Kasha – The Bioneers with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Jenna and Bethany Reid Escape/The Double Cross
The Waterboys Out of All of This Blue
Out of Hand Slip Jigs
Eliza Carthy The Old Sexton
Youngtree and the Blooms Ten Million Ways to Decay*
Gallant, tu perdus ton temps Turlutte/La Fille a Cloutier*
The Blurry Pickers Deeds I Done*
Paul Haslem Horse’s Branle*
Tannis Slimmon My Bike*
Mariana Montalvo La Libelula
Jesse Cook It Ain’t Be Babe*
Loreena McKennitt Brian Boru’s March*
3:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
4:00 pm – Whatever He Said with Draco
E-Kids Sparking Youth
David Archuleta Paralyzed
Holly Hyatt River Flows*
Blake McGrath Dive In The Water*
Lucas Choi Zimbel Take A Long Hard Look at Yourself*
Tom Andrews Loved You The Last Time Today
Pauline Lan Running Wild
Hollerado A Little Touch of Madness*
Lewis Watson Fly When I Fall
Wyvz Return To Oz*
The Party On High Street Pass The Hammer*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Marcus Miller Higher Ground
Molly Johnson Inner City Blues*
JV’s Boogaloo Squad Market Research*
Alison Young Afterparty*
Tiki Collective Mood Indigo*
De-Phazz The Mambo Craze
Tape Five Tequila
Herbie Hancock Watermelon Man
Harold Mabern Rakin’ and Scrapin’
Jonathan Bauer Walk, Don’t Run*
Christian McBride Big Band Used Ta’ Coulda
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp – All Covers with Rev. Steve Marlow
The Von Zippers Truck Stop Nun (Da Slyme)*
Danny Michel Young Americans (David Bowie)*
Eagles of Death Metal Abracadabra (Steve Miller Band)
The Replicants Cinnamon Girl (Neil Young(*
Stompin’ Tom Connors Yellow Rose of Texas (trad.)*
The The I’m a Long Gone Daddy (Hank Williams)
Mercury Rev feat. Beth Orton Courtyard (Bobby Gentry)
Elvis Costello and the Attractions Tonight the Bottle Let Me Down (Merle Haggard)
Bonerama Good Times Bad Times (Led Zeppelin)
Dread Zeppelin Bring it on Home (Led Zeppelin)
Easy Star All Stars Karma Police (Radiohead)
Ciccone Youth Addicted to Love (Robert Palmer)

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>