Log Fri Aug 19

* indicates Canadian Content

August 19, 2022

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Jackson BrowneStill Looking for Something
Jackson BrowneThese Days
Jackson BrowneTake it Easy
Jackson BrowneDownhill from Everywhere
Jackson BrowneThe Dreamer
Jackson BrowneUntil Justice is Real
Darrell ScottAlton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithSoaring on the Strings
Bluegrass Album BandGonna Settle Down
Terry BaucomLong Enough to Make Me Blue
Rickie SimpkinsThe Maiden’s Prayer
Osborne BrothersCountry Boy
Karen Lynne and Martin LouisDream of Me
Bill MonroeMighty Dark to Travel
Aaron Frosty FosterSongbird
Aaron Frosty FosterWayfaring Stranger
Bill CliftonTalking Guitar Blues
Pete DenahyThe Wild Blows Cold on the Mountain
Terry BaucomJust Ain’t
Dailey and VincentBy the Mark
Karen Lynne and Martin LouisI Heard the Bluebirds Sing
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Jen HodgeShout Sister Shout!*
Jen HodgeStompin’ at the Savoy*
Jen HodgeSmoke Rings*
Jen HodgeViper’s Dream*
Jen HodgeHell’s Bells*
Jen HodgeChocolate Magic Mushrooms*
Jen HodgeSouthern Lover*
Jen HodgeRockin’ in Rhythm*
10:00 am – San Francisco Symphony with Rik Malone
San Francisco SymphonyBach: Brandenberg No. 3, BWV 1048
San Francisco SymphonyBach: Orchestral Suite No. 1, BWV 1066
San Francisco SymphonyBach: Brandenberg No. 4, BWV 1049
San Francisco SymphonyBach: Symphony in B-Flat Major, Op. 18, No. 2
San Francisco SymphonyBach: Brandenberg No. 5, BWV 1050
12:00 pm – Pura Vida Show with Giselle Davila
Adalberto AlvarezSolamente Tu
A Balilar el Toca Toca
No llores Mas Por El
Conocela bien primero
Jane BunnettInolvidable*
Amor Por Ti*
1:00 pm – Giving Your Time – TRU Alumni Podcast with CFBX
2:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Rendezvous de la Francophonie with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Plaid Tongued DevilsKlezma Mezma*
Rick FinesWon’t Be Gone Too Long*
Dave McCann and the Ten Toed FrogsLocomotive Breath*
David FranceyTheir Wedding Day*
Frank TurnerBe More Kind
Frank Turner21st Century Survival Blues
Men of SteelO’Carolan’s Quarrel with the Landlady
Dry River BoysNo One to Love Me Now*
Tony AllenThis World Can’t Stand Long*
Harry Manx and Kevin BreitI’m on Fire*
Ken WhiteleyThat’s Alright*
Foggy Hogtown BoysThe Stomp of Approval*
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
KingfisherPatriot Games*
KingfisherHidden Enemy*
KingfisherHey Citizen*
KingfisherMy Fire Inside*
The Hi-TopsDay Late*
The Hi-TopsAll for Show*
The Hi-TopsSugar*
The Hi-TopsUseless Loving*
The Hi-TopsPhantom*
No Light EscapesPhoenix*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
No FrillsDown for the Count*
Teenage HeadSomethin’ on My Mind*
Teenage HeadSheila Scarf*
D.O.A.Dead Men Tell No Tales*
FacepullerSnakes in the Grass*
Super Kill Me NowBuzzsaw Louie*
Weird NightmareWrecked*
IdlesDate Night
Death HagsTeleport Now
Saltwater CowboyIn My Head*
GreydiniDream Dwarves*
CulkSalvation
Foals2AM
9:00 pm – Counting Sheep with Thamindu
Visurunu Mal PethiAthula Adikari
Ahasai Oba MataSanka & Sankani Edirisinghe
Diyaluma Diya AliMervin Perera
Snehaye NagarayaiAmarasiri Peiris
SonduriyeAmarasiri Peiris
Premaye MandahasiniRohana Weerasinghe
Thaama TharunaiRohan Bulegoda
Sakura Mal PipilaNanda Malini
Maa EdaAnjalin Gunethilaka
Obata Ma Adaraya KalaMalani Bulathsinhala
Atha DilisenaH.R. Jothipala
Kimida NaaveThe Moonstones