Log Fri Aug 13

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

August 13, 2021

8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithBanjo Rag
Molly TuttleFriend and a Friend
Rich in TraditionOnly One You’re Calling Baby
You, Me, EverybodyWrong Side of the Law
Claire LynchDear Sister
Mickey Galyean and Cullen’s BridgeNo Candy in My Bluegrass
Matt LeadbetterFireball
Kody Norris ShowLady of the Evening
Mile TwelveAce of Hearts
Mile TwelveOld Tom
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandThese Old Hands
Aaron FosterMore Pretty Girls Than One
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Harry ManxTrue to Yourself*
Harry ManxMoon Going Down*
Harry ManxHumble Me*
Harry ManxTake This Hammer*
Harry ManxWalking Ghost Blues*
Harry ManxShip of Fools*
Harry ManxThe Unspoken Quest*
Harry ManxLove is the Fire*
Harry ManxYour Eyes Have Seen*
Harry ManxLong Black Veil*
Harry ManxDon’t Swim, Float*
Harry ManxI’m on Fire*
Harry ManxNine Summers Lost*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Philharmonie de Lorraine (cond. Jacques Houtmann)PIERNE: “Fandango”+ “Le Jardin de Gracieuse” from Rantmucho Suite
Lydia Artymiw (piano)TCHAIKOVSKY: “August” from TheSeasons
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra (cond.. Mario Bernardi)ESTACIO: “Summer Nocturne” from A Farmer’s Symphony*
Sloval Radio Symphony Orchestra + Philippe Quint (violin) (cond. Kirk Trevor)BERIOT: Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op.32
Edmonton Wind Ensemble (dir. Harry Pinchin)CHANCE: Variations on a Korean Folk Song*
Michael Waldrop groupMIDDLETON: “Hollow”
BBC Concert Orchestra (cond. Martyn Brabbins)KUULA: South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2
10:00 am – Modern Jazz Today with Jeff Williams
Slowly Rolling CameraYou Are the Truth
Chris PotterSerpentine
Brian HudsonLuna Sea
Alex LefaivreTime of the Barracudas*
Billy Test TrioMother’s Day with Freud
Dan Pitt QuintetWrongs*
Bill FrisellElectricity
Oumou SangareFajamou
Sandro ZerafaElation Now
Nicolas Meier and Dewa BudjanaRiversides
Emmet CohenToast to Lo
Hiroe SekineHiroe’s Spirit
Charles Lloyd and the MarvelsDismal Swamp
Dave HowardHard Facts
Steve HuntQuantum Entanglement
Yulia MusayelyanLa Muerte del Angel
TuntoSilk Road Music
Mike FreedmanDay of Change*
Kristin CallahanCaravan
2:00 pm – Animed in Japan with Jeremy Androsoff
Utada HikaruThis is Love
JAM ProjectBloodlines – Unmei no Ketto
Johnny’s WestKidoairaku
Asian Kung Fu GenerationEmpathy
Jeremy AndrosoffHaunted*
MiletTime is on Our Side
VickeblankaSoten no Vampire
NovelbrightSunny Drop
Aina the EndNokoshite
AngelaAndate ni Koi wo Shite
Suzuki EmikoKing
Hayashibara MegumiYoake no Shooting Star
8:00 pm – Broken Glass with Myles Gregory
Sudden WavesEntertainment*
Still DefiantFor You
Trashcan DarlingsDrag Me Down
Filthy RadicalsInspire Me*
DOACommunication Breakdown*
The DishragsSilence*
Rude NortonTits on the Beach*
No FunMindless Aggression*
Pointed SticksThe Witch*
DOAI Don’t Give a S****
Lorem IpsumSergei
Gogol BordelloMala Vida
Mad SinMoon Over Berlin
Joey Only Outlaw BandSmells Like Quesnel*
Cancer BatsDeathsmarch to a New Acoustic Beat*
Constant State of TerrorNobody’s Master, Nobody’s Slave
Da’atCommunication*
SpartaTurquoise Dream
12:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Bruce Molsky and Big HoedownPaddy Won’t You Drink Some Good Old Cider
DervishWelcome Poor Paddy Home
Carlos NunezSt. Patrick’s Polka
James GordonSt. Patrick’s Day*
Oliver SchroerPaddy Goes to Heaven*
Gaelic StormPunjab Paddy
Snake SugareeTrindad Paddy
Rattle the BoardsPatrick was a Gentleman
Hamish Moore and Dick LeePaddy in the Sauna
Wenches and RoguesPaddy’s Leather Britches*
Tom LewisSt. Patrick’s Song*
Leonard PodolakPaddy on the Railroad*
Fairport ConventioonSir Patrick Spens
Jerry HollandPaddy’s Trip to Scotland*
OrealisPaddy in the Kitchen*
Baka BeyondRakish Paddy
1:00 pm – Locally Produced with CFBX
2:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Animal ConfessionHole in the Sky*
Miesha and the SpanksMotorin*
Dominique FricotEchoes*
DOAI Just Got Back from the USA*
The Long WarLandscape*
born RuffiansForget Me*
Long BranchAsh*
FxrrvstTidal Wave*
Eric FrischUp in the Clouds*
Acid TestSlippin Away*
Acid TestSugar Bowl*
In My ComaWe Are One*
KutchCollectible*
The Kat KingsJuke Joint Jimmy*
4:00 pm – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Amy HelmBreathing
Amy HelmTerminal B
Amy HelmAre We Running Out of Love?
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Amy HelmVerse 23
Amy HelmWait for the Rain
John DillonMessage from the Mountains
Amy HelmSweet Mama
Martin SextonCalling on America
Darrell ScottAlton Air
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
UnderoathHellelujah
TunicFake Interest*
GrayscaleBabylon*
Wage WarHigh Horse
Sleep TokenLove You Want
White Cowbell OklahomaStreetknifes R Go*
Rebel PriestVulgar Romance*
Trash BoatCannibal
OutpatientAre We Still Having Fun*
FlatbedGive Me Paw*
BoggBlackbird*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
L’abimePerdu Dans le Bois*
iskweBreaking Down*
Danny BellThe Longest Walks*
Michael FeuerstackCall of the Tired*
Parasol GhostMelodies*
Garcon de PlageLe Bal
Diploids87 Tripod*
Mark MillsMy Bad*
BirmaniLac de la Confusion*
Da’atMMXX*
High ArcticGhost of Mine*
TuntoConvoy Music