Log Fri Apr 15

* indicates Canadian Content

April 15, 2022

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell ScottAlton Air
Wilko Johnson and Roger DaltreyGoing Back Home
Wilko Johnson and Roger DaltreyCan You Please Crawl Out Your Window
Wilko Johnson and Roger DaltreySneaking Suspicion
Wilko Johnson and Roger DaltreyIce on the Motorway
Wilko Johnson and Roger DaltreyEverybody’s Carrying a Gun
Darrell ScottAlton Air
The WhoBaba O’Riley
The WhoWon’t Get Fooled Again
Wilko Johnson and Roger DaltreyI Keep it to Myself
Darrell ScottAlton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithBack Porch Bluegrass
Doyle Lawson and QuicksilverCall Me Up and I’ll Come Calling on You
Jim EanesI Wouldn’t Change You if I Could
The DillardsOld Home Place
The DillardsHey Boys
Kathy Kallick BandBird
Jim MillsBlack Mountain Blues
Shawn LaneIt’s Time to Roll
Kathy Kallick BandPrecious Memories
Earls of LeicesterThe Wandering Boy
Bill Clifton and the Hamilton County Bluegrass BandJordan Am a Hard Road
Shawn LaneMountain Songs of Yesterday
Country GentlemenPoor Ellen Smith
The ChurchmenBack to the Cross
Dolly PartonI Get a Kick Out of You
Spinney BrothersDigging in the Ground*
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Jim ByrnesDidn’t it Rain*
Jim ByrnesRunning Out of Time*
Jim ByrnesStardust*
Jim ByrnesBe Ready When He Comes*
Jim ByrnesLay Me Down Sweet Jesus*
Jim ByrnesThe Death of Ernesto Guevera*
Jim ByrnesThe Beast in Me*
Jim ByrnesBig Bills Blues*
Jim ByrnesToday*
Jim ByrnesOf Whom Shall I Be Afraid*
Jim ByrnesLast Fair Deal*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Lydia Artymiw (piano)TCHAIKOVSKY: “April” from The Seasons
Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal (cond. Dutoit)DEBUSSY: “Printemps”*
Toronto Symphony Orchestra and Mendelssohn Choir (cond. Andrew Davis)HANDEL: “Messiah” Parts II and III*
12:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Ellen GiblingThe Glin Cottage #1 and #2/Enjoy Your Stay*
AlawFill the House
Alawif I Were a Young Lad Full of Joy/Leo’s Dance
OysterbandThe Corner of the Room
OysterbandWonders Are Passing
The Celtic Social ClubTime’s Up
The Celtic Social ClubEl Dorado
Jethro TullMrs. Tibbets
Jethro TullThe Fisherman of Ephesus
Riccardo Tesi and FriendsCanto Dei Sanfedisti (Carmagnola)
Riccardo Tesi and FriendsBella Ciao a Sud
Ellen GiblingThe Cribbies/Vice Versa/Louise’s Reel*
1:00 pm – Giving Your Time – TRU Alumni Show with CFBX
2:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Rendezvous de la Francophonie with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Beautiful Noise – a Canadian Music Showcase with Gerry Jack Macks
Gerry Jack MacksBeautiful Noise (Show Theme)*
Sabine StanzerHave You Ever Seen The Rain*
Rick FinesLive Forever*
Angela VerbruggeLove for Connoisseurs*
Angela VerbruggeCold and Hot Blues*
Last BirdsOh Well*
Jim BalfourWarmth of the Sun*
Jim BalfourStill Vertical*
Halcyon PhaseThe Rain*
PhonosonicsGet There Slow*
PhonosonicsTake Me for Granted*
Doug HoyerHere With You*
Dawn Tyler WatsonDon’t Make Me Mad*
Dawn Tyler WatsonLost*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Nina SimoneFeeling Good
Lakecia BenjaminCentral Park West
Jamison RossSet Us Free
Peter AppleyardGeorgia on My Mind*
Molly JohnsonOde to Billy Joe*
Oscar PetersonNight Train*
Ranee LeeThe Storm*
Cannonball Adderley QuintetThe Sticks
Brandee YoungerLove and Struggle
Kellylee EvansGreenlight*
Kellylee EvansHolding You*
Alexis BaroJazz it Up*
MantecaLowdown*
Wynton MarsalisLoose Duck
Duke Ellington and John ColtraneIn a Sentimental Mood
Oscar Peterson and Louis ArmstrongYou Go to My Head
Oliver Jones and Skip BeyBogey Blues*
Trombone ShortyShortyville
Jon Batiste and the St. Augustine High School Marching BandWe Are
Nnenna FreelonLift Every Voice and Sing
Heavyweights Brass BandSexy Time*
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
No More MomentsMe and My Friends*
No More MomentsRat Tail*
No More MomentsProblem Child*
No More MomentsSunday Morning*
No More MomentsAll My Evl Friends*
Bullet for My ValentineOmen
FalcotronSonic Ninjas of Fuzz*
En FerFaux Fragments*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Phleg CampHog Bottom*
Les Negresses VertesI Love Paris
JoyRideKlezmer Fun*
Behrooz MihankhanFor Open Borders*
Gordon GrdinaPendulum*
Paul CohenLoeffler: The Lone Prairie
MorphineA Head with Wings
Nick Fraser QuartetShoe Dance*
Nina SimoneBlack is the Color of My True Love’s Hair (Jaffa remix)
UzebSlinky*
James BrownAll Rivers Lead*
9:00 pm – Counting Sheep with Thamindu
W.D. AmaradewaHanthane Kandu Mudu
W.D. AmaradewaSinidu Sudu Mudu
Haroon LanthraPiruna Hada Santhane
Haroon LanthraSulan Kurullo
Angeline GunathilakeMa Edaa
Nanda MaliniDenodahak Nuwan Athare
Nanda MaliniSakura Mal Pipila
Nanda Malini & Sunil EdirisingheSanda Mala Pibidunu
Sunil EdirisingheMihidum Salu Thira
Sanath NandasiriAwilunu Ginidal
Sanath NandasiriSanda Kaluwara Gala
Rukmani Devi & Mohideen BaigTharu Payana Akase
Narada DisasekaraPipi Pipi Renu Natana