Log Tue Apr 17

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 17, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Omar Sosa Septet Elegua
Polo Montanes Barco a la Deriva
Polo Montanes El Rincon de Mis Ansias
Polo Montanes Un Monton de Estrellas
Polo Montanes Flor Palida
Randal Corsen Kwartet Sabrosita
Randal Corsen Kwartet Un Poco Loco
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Georgette Fry Intro: Calling It Even
Georgette Fry Hound Dog*
Georgette Fry Lovin’ Whiskey*
Georgette Fry Come On In My Kitchen*
Georgette Fry The Exile*
Georgette Fry I’d Rather Go Blind*
Georgette Fry Better Educated Guess*
Georgette Fry One Monkey Don’t Stop No Show*
Georgette Fry Rites of Passage*
Georgette Fry Exit: Calling It Even
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Dennis Moore
Civic Orchestra of Chicago Berlioz: “The Corsair” Overture, Op.21
Civic Orchestra of Chicago Ravel: “Gaspard de la nuit”
Civc Orchestra of Chicago Prokofiev: Suite from “Lieutenant Kije,” Op.60
James Ehnes JS Bach: Partita II in D Minor, BWV 1004: “Allemanda”*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Nielsen: “Serenata in Vano”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Bottesini: Grand Duo Concertante
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Assad: Suite from “De Volta As Raizes”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Prokofiev: Sonata in C Major for Two Violins, Op.56: IV
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Vivaldi: Concerto in G Major for Two Cellos, RV 531: I, III
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Zwilich: Piano Quintet: II “The Moody Trout”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Williams: “Quartet La Jolla”: II, III “Aubade” and “Scherzo”
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Dvorak: String Quintet No.2 in G Major, Op.77: II, III, IV
La Jolla Music Society Summerfest Enescu: Octet for Strings in C Major, Op.7: III
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Max Hopkins Dusk*
Calum Graham The Nomad*
Katherine Moller Bear the Tinker*
Broomsticks and Hammers Kathleen*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Jake Jacobson, Heather Sawyer, Pamela Dettwiler and Marg Shand Bound for Glory*
Bill Remphrey, Ed Biggs and Richard Owings Union Maid*
Ed Biggs, Bill Remphrey, Richard Owings and Miranda McLaws Deportee*
Pamela Dettwiler, Bill Remphrey, Ed Biggs, Sue Kyle and Alan Bates Round and Round Hitler’s Grave*
Doug Stuart and Jake Jacobson Hard Travellin’*
Doug Stuart, Heather Sawyer and Jake Jacobson Worried Man Blues*
Sue Kyle and Alan Bates Riding in My Car*
Marg Shand, Bill Remphrey and Heather Sawyer Good Night Little Arlo*
Sue Kyle and Alan Bates Don’t You Push Me Down*
Doug Stuart and Jake Jacobson Sinking of the Rueben James*
Cast Ensemble This Land is Your Land*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Ronnie LeBlanc Six Feet Deep*
Ronnie LeBlanc Rollin’*
Ronnie LeBlanc Wait Up*
Ronnie LeBlanc Carry Me*
Ronnie LeBlanc Ma*
Ronnie LeBlanc I’m a Train*
Ronnie LeBlanc Empty Anti Christ*
Ronnie LeBlanc Shot Down*
Ronnie LeBlanc I Can Hear ’em*
Ronnie LeBlanc King Pin*
3:00 pm – Live Mike with Mike W
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie and Bop with Vince Almond
Garrett Mason with Carter Chaplin Conversatin’*
JJ Appleton and Jason Ricci Leaving Blues
Jimmy Bowskill and Carlos del Junco Heaven’s Where You Dwell*
Tracy K and Jamie Steinhoff Atlanta Moan*
Donald Ray Johnson and Gas Blues Band Big Rear Window
Zora Young and Little Mike and the Tornados Friday Night
Julian Fauth and Curley Bridges The Blues Ain’t Nothing*
Dr. John with Aaron and Charles Neville Please Send Me Someone to Love
Randy McAllister and the Scrappiest Blues Band in the Motherland Band with a Beautiful Bus
Mike Goudreau and the Boppin’ Blues Band Time for Messin’ Around*
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
banda los recoditos vengo a decirte
banda trakalosa el tao tao
maria olga pineros copla de orteno
karnataka college of percussion kannakol ensemble
purna das baul sholagobe patore bhashe
vancouver fiji boys sa sawiri*
musicians from the village of clejani forest green forest
tenores de oniferi serenade de ierru
celia cruz el negro bembon
afro-cuba all stars a toda cuba le guasta
josephine baker la tonkinoise
masakazu yoshizawa stone garden
mariem hassan la tumchianni
baaba maal+mansour seck bibbe leyde
khac chi ensemble girl of the forest*
silk road ensemble irish impressions
beautiful nubia moworesire*
yoro ndiaye namm naa leen
afrika mamas ispoki
the vibronics rise up
sly+robbie frenchman code*
brenda navarrete drume negrita
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Jen Hodge All Stars Rockin’ In Rhythm*
Bunny Berigan I Can’t Get Started
Tommy Dorsey Opus One
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Harry James Two O’Clock Jump
Bob Crosby Summertime
Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Andrews Sisters Beat Me Daddy, Eight to the Bar
Freddy Martin Orchestra On a Slow Boat to China
The Confabulation Carnival for the Clocks*
Jimmie Lunceford Jazznocracy
Gene Krupa Apurksody
Art Kassel and The Three Romeos Hell’s Bells
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Colin James and the Little Big Band No More Doggin’*
Sutton Foster and Cast (Thoroughly Modern Millie OBC) Thoroughly Modern Millie
Sutton Foster (Anything Goes NBC) I Get a Kick Out of You
Sutton Foster (Shrek the Musical OBC) Morning Person
Leslie Odom Jr. (Smash TV series) Let’s Start Tomorrow Tonight
Leslie Odom Jr. (Leap of Faith OBC) Walking Like Daddy
Leslie Odom Jr. (Hamilton OBC) Wait For It
Stephanie J. Block (The Boy From Oz OBC) She Loves to Hear the Music
Stephanie J. Block (9 to 5 OBC) Get Out and Stay Out
Stephanie J. Block (Falsettos NBC) I’m Breaking Down
Andrew Rannells (Book of Mormon OBC) I Believe
Andrew Rannells (Falsettos NBC) You Gotta Die Sometime
Colin James and the Little Big Band Please Baby, Don’t Do That*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>