Log Fri Oct 22

    <h3>Daily Program Log</h3>
    <p><br /><strong>*</strong> indicates Canadian Content</p>

October 22, 2021

8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul TrenwithBack Porch Bluegrass
Sawmill RoadFire on the Kettle
Kathy Kallick BandLulu and Jack
Joe Mullins and the Radio RamblersHear Jerusalem Calling
Joe Mullins and the Radio RamblersLiving Left to Do
Stover, Lilly, AnthonyKaty Cline
Stover, Lilly, Anthony, HobbsLeather Britches
Donna and Roni StonemanRock a Bye Boogie
Sawmill RoadHandsome Molly
Bill Emerson and Sweet DixieLittle Pink
Hamilton County Bluegrass BandDown the Hall on Saturday Night
Donna and Roni StonemanMay I Sleep in Your Barn Tonight Mister
Kathy Kallick BandI’m Lonesome Without You
Spinney BrothersOn the Wings of Angels*
All Girl BoysHideaway
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Rob LutesI am the Blues*
Rob LutesBetter Past*
Rob LutesSpence*
Rob LutesThere’s No Way to Tell You That Tonight*
Rob LutesWalk in the Dark*
Rob LutesWhistling Past the Graveyard*
Rob LutesRabbit*
Rob LutesA Little Room*
SussexSuperman’s Escape*
SussexDayton, Ohio 1903*
SussexHolly Log*
Rob LutesBelieve in Something*
10:30 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (cond. Karl Krueger)MACDOWELL: “In October” from Suite No.1
Anne Robert (violin) + Jacques Boucher (organ)SAINT-SAENS: “Priere”*
English Northern Philharmonia and Chorus (cond. David Lloyd-Jones)LAMBERT: “Summer’s Last Will and Testament” mvts. 4-7
Berlin Philharmonic + Gundula Janowicz (soprano) (cond. von Karajan)STRAUSS: “Im Abendrot” from Four Last Songs
Brooks Whitehouse, Kelly Burke et al.COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Clarinet Quintet Mvt 4 Allegro agitato
BBC National Orchestra of Wales + Iona Brown (violin) (cond. Michael Francis)VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: “The Lark Ascending”
12:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
BrollachanFire Wire Set*
Steeleye SpanThe Old Turf Fire
Ron KavanaHome Fire/Beyond the Pale
Harry Manx and Kevin BreitI’m on Fire*
Ian TamblynCampfire Light*
ImarThe Firebird
GlymjackLight the Evening Fire
VariousRhymes and Kids Songs from Scotland
ForebittersFire Down Below
Midnight SkyracerFuel to My Fire
BellowheadFire Marengo
DallaTan an Gove (The Smith’s Fire)
RomaneGypsy Fire
1:00 pm – Locally Produced with CFBX
2:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Rendezvous de la Francophonie with Syndicated
4:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Bonds of MaraLights Out*
Taylor KnoxCity of Night*
Lily FrostCruel World Nickel and Dime*
Andrew Pettipas and the GiantsThe Swedish Motel*
KayleighHarley Quinn*
Justine LynnPour it to Me Straight*
Jessie and the DandelionsRelease My Temper*
City and ColourStrangers*
Girl Pow-RNever Let Go*
Street PharmacyLovers Rock Hall of Fame*
AarysEcho*
Don AmeroLeave the Light On*
Amy NelsonHey Love*
Marshall PottsDidn’t I*
Brutus BeginsThe Nothing Here*
Pterodactyl ProblemsAll Alone in the Cold*
Julian Taylor BandLearn to Love*
Rime SalmiLA2*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Emilie Claire BarlowFeelin’ Groovy*
Jon BatisteSoulful
Lakecia BenjaminCentral Park West (ft. Jazzmeia Horn)
Kandance SpringsGentle Rain (ft. Chris Potter
Shannon ButcherHappy Little Sunbeam*
Ella FitzgeraldSomeone to Watch Over Me
Dave Young QuartetDolphin Dance*
Fern LindzonWhat’s Your Story Morning Glory*
Yuko Mabuchi TrioJapanese Medley – Hazy Moon – Cherry Blossom
Yuko Mabuchi TrioSoftly as in a Morning Sunrise
Al MuirheadJoy Spring*
Susie ArioliSpring*
Bill Charlap TrioSpring Can Really Hang You Up the Most
Cory WeedsYounger than Springtime*
Claude Bolling and Jean-Pierre RampalBaroque and Blue Parts 1 and 2
Bill McBirnie TrioSister Sadie*
Herbie MannComin’ Home Baby
Heather BambrickWalk Between the Raindrops*
Melody GarbotMoon River
Dave BrubeckOver the Rainbow
7:00 pm – Hardkore Punk Project with Ben McDougall
Palaye RoyaleParanoid*
WhitechapelOrphan
The CopyrightsStuck in the Winter
Venus SyndromeSideral Groove
Fathom FarewellEulogy
The WringSteelier*
The NailheadsThere’s Coming a Day*
The Night WatchCurrents*
8:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Local TalentTundra*
Sons of KemetPick Up Your Burning
Nick AdemaBasement Dweller*
TroublemakerSketch #43*
Dutch FalconiUnder Glass
Brandee YoungerPretend
Kevin DeanLonesome Cowboy Blues*
The Jazz ButcherBurglar of Love
Jaz KlashBQE
Killing JokeRequiem
TortoiseThe Equator