Daily Program Log


* indicates Canadian Content

May 09, 2017

7:00 am - Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Dobet GnahoreTelo De
Dobet GnahoreDjiguene
Dobet GnahoreCote D'Ivoire
CeumarDindinha
CeumarCorrae Olhao Ceu
CeumarJabuticab Madura
Boubacar CisseDjalo
Victor DemeTungan
Victor DemeDson Maya
Victor DemeSene Sugu
Victor DemeIberisiran Mounceca
AuresiaGood for My Soul*
8:00 am - The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Lindi OrtegaCigarettes and Truck Stops*
Lindi OrtegaLittle Red Boots*
Lindi OrtegaDon't Wanna Hear It*
Lindi OrtegaLived and Died Alone*
Lindi OrtegaRing of Fire*
Lindi OrtegaI Want You*
Lindi OrtegaWhen All the Stars Align*
Lindi OrtegaAll These Cats*
Lindi OrtegaMurder of Crows*
Lindi OrtegaGypsy Child*
Lindi OrtegaVoodoo Mama*
Lindi OrtegaSongs About*
9:00 am - Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Sufijan StevensSufijan Stevens: Year of the Snake (excerpt)
Osso String QuartetSufijan Stevens, arr. Olivier Manchon: Year of the Snake
Maya BeiserKing Crimson, arr. Ziporyn: Epitaph
Brooklyn Philharmonic/DaviesPhilip Glass: Symphony No.1, Low Symphony, I (excerpt)
Gabriel Kahane w/ YmusicBeck, arr. Kahane: Mutilation Rag
KraftwerkKraftwerk: Pocket Calculator (excerpt)
Balanescu String QuartetKraftwerk: Pocket Calculator
Kronos QuartetSigur Ros, arr. Prutsman: Flugufrelsarinn
Royal Philharmonic/Tolga KashifQueen/Tolga Kashif: The Queen Symphony, III (Who Wants to Live Forever, Save Me)
Aphex TwinAphex Twin: Logon Rock Witch (excerpt)
Alarm Will SoundAphex Twin: Logon Rock Witch
Dimiter TerzievFranz Liszt: Impromptu (Nocturne), S.191*
10:00 am - America's Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Orcas Island Chamber Music FestivalGershwin: "Summertime"
Orcas Island Chamber Music FestivalBeethoven: Piano Trio in D Major, Op.70, No.1 "Ghost"
Orcas Island Chamber Music FestivalFaure: Violin Sonata in A Major, Op.13: I
Philip CutlipSchumann: "Dichterliebe" (excerpts)
Orcas Island Chamber Music FestivalStrauss: "Capriccio," Sextet in F Major
Orcas Island Chamber Music FestivalSchulman: "Rendezvous" for Clarinet and Strings
Orcas Island Chamber Music FestivalBrahms: Piano Quintet in F Minor. Op.34
12:00 pm - Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Rosemary and the Sweet Sound RevivalI'll Find My Way*
Robb MossThat Other World*
Jack GartonMove This Mess Around*
Billie ZiziIt Shook Your Faith*
1:00 am - Chinese eyes with Victoria
MaydayYou are not really very happy
Stephen FearingOut to Sea*
Stephen FearingDublin Bay*
Li YuSister
Li YuMy Wife
Kaia KaterWhen Sorrows Encompass me around*
Kaia KaterSouthern Girl*
John Reischman Salt Spring*
HebeLucky Star
HebeDo not remember me
2:00 pm - CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Krystle Dos SantosNinja Soul*
Krystle Dos SantosDead Wrong*
Krystle Dos SantosDysfunk*
Krystle Dos SantosMove Sumthin*
Krystle Dos Santos9 Lives*
Krystle Dos SantosBlack Widow*
Krystle Dos SantosKnightlife*
Krystle Dos SantosRemember*
Krystle Dos SantosSweet Dreams*
Krystle Dos SantosComing Home*
Krystle Dos SantosRun Around*
Krystle Dos SantosSunshine*
3:00 pm - livemike with mike weddell
hector anchado bandthats how it all goes
philip lewinunusual day*
coco montoyaold habits are hard to break
chris antonika slip in the rain*
harpdog brownaint misbehavin*
john reischmanher bright smile haunts me still*
jeffrey foucaultevry new leaf over
4:00 pm - Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Harrison Kennedy Long Pants *
Hector Anchondo Band Face It Down
Steve Kozack Band Kiddio*
Boogie Patrol Whole Lotta *
Zora Young Be Careful How You Vote
Janiva Magness ft Sugaray RayfordIf I Can't Have You
Monster Mike Welch and Mike Ledbetter ft Laura ChavezBrewster Ave Bump
Harpoonist & The Axe MurdererForever Fool*
Moses "Whispering" SmithTexas Flood
Homesick James Crossroads
Summer & The SinnersMoney Maker *
Steve Dawson Broken Future Blues *
Coco Montaya Before The Bullet Fly
5:00 pm - Rick Around the World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm - Afro Beats Today with Kanmi
Blue moon marqueTrickster coyote*
Blue moon marqueHoodoo lady *
Blue moon marquesaddle sore*
Blue moon marquerunaway lane*
Wizkid ft. drakecome closer
Ycee ft. Maleek berryJuice
Davido If
AKACaiphus song
Jidenna ft. QuavoThe let out
Davido ft, Nasty CCoolest Kid in Africa
Wizkid Sweet love
Alikiba ft. M.IAje remix
Black CoffeeYour eyes
Sky smeedyou can't take back*
8:00 pm - Runaway Tuesday with Andrew Sahaydak
Michael KaeshammerCertain Girl (Theme)*
MetalwoodSteeplejack*
The Harpoonist and the Axe MurdererNancy*
Julien SagotVacille*
Avery RaquelYour Mouth is the Door*
Big Miller & Tommy BanksSince I Fell for You*
Kennedy JensenThe Look of Love*
Dave Van RonkPuttin' on the Ritz
Gene LeesI Love to Make Things Grow*
Robert Fine I've Got You Under My Skin*
Renee RosnesEmpress Afternoon*
John ScofieldLucky for Her
Stan GetzOne Note Samba
Vienna PhilharmonicRadetzky Marsch (Theme)
9:00 pm - with Bart Cummins
Five Alarm FunkZenith Escalator*
Five Alarm FunkTitan*
Five Alarm FunkDemons Be Gone*
Five Alarm FunkBrother Egypt*
Five Alarm FunkPayday*
Five Alarm FunkCave of the Gypsy Troll*
Five Alarm FunkSoft Six*
Five Alarm FunkDoctor Child*
Five Alarm FunkBroadway*
Five Alarm FunkInterlude*
Five Alarm FunkUK-47*
Five Alarm FunkUncle Meatball*
Five Alarm FunkFace Riot*