Daily Program Log


* indicates Canadian Content

August 01, 2017

7:00 am - Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
RangoHolella
RangoLuna
RangoMajor
Te VakaKali Tufaga
Te VakaTe Waka
Te VakaI Ka I Ka
DWMD: Nynke LavermanDe Witte Moarne
Zehava BenLonga Shahnaz
Zehava BenInta Omri
RakkatakHeliosphere*
8:00 am - The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Tim HusIntro: Hurtin' Albertan
Tim HusMan with the Big Hat*
Tim HusBush Pilot Buckaroo*
Tim HusDempster Highway*
Tim HusCattlerack Cadillac*
Tim HusVancouver Blues*
Tim HusCoal Mine*
Tim HusBeer Hauler*
Tim HusPipeline*
Tim HusHockey Mom*
Tim HusExit: Hurtin' Albertan
9:00 am - Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Virginia Arts Festival Wind Ensemble/JoAnn Falletta; Patti Ferrell CarlsonJohn Duffy: Clarinet Concerto - Madison Square Garden
Orkest de Volharding/Jussi Jaatinen; Geoffrey Douglas MadgeKyle Gann: Sunken City, Concerto for Piano and Winds, in Memoriam New Orleans: mvt 1, Before
Robert DickDave Soldier: Little Andre
Cecilia String QuartetEd Harsh: Trill
PRISM Saxophone QuartetFrank J. Oteri: Fair and Balanced?
OctetWilliam Susman: Camille: mvt 1, Vitality, and mvt 3, Triumph
Arsenal TrioDan Gilliam: The Trees Are Silver
Dave SoldierDave Soldier: Ganesha Triumphant (excerpt)
Dimiter TerzievGabriel Faure: Nocturne No.10 in E Minor, Op.99*
10:00 am - America's Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Festival MozaicFaure: "Pelleas & Melisande," Op.80
Festival MozaicZimmerli: Quintet for Piano, Viola, Violin, Cello and Jazz Percussion: I, II, III
Festival Mozaic; Caroline CampbellCorigliano: Violin Concerto "The Red Violin": I, III IV
Festival MozaicPoulenc: Sextet for Wind Quintet and Piano in C: II and III
Festival Mozaic; Stephen CopesRimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade": II, III and IV
12:00 pm - Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
The Scattered AtomsSweet Little Angel*
Kim DoolittleLet Love be Your Goal*
The Bluesland Horn BandMy Baby Loves Me*
The Carson Downey BandBeauty in Your Love Shows*
GodboogieDragon King*
1:00 pm - Locally Produced with CFBX
Mickael MaddisonShadows*
Mickael MaddisonWhen I`m Free*
Mickael MaddisonAfter the Night*
2:00 pm - CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The ZolasCulture Man*
The LiptoniansDestroy Destroy Destroy*
The ZolasYou`re Too Cool*
The LiptoniansHey! Hey! Help is on the Way*
The ZolasThe Great Collapse*
The LiptoniansCalling You Out*
We Hunt BuffaloNorthern Desert*
We Hunt BuffaloRain*
We Hunt BuffaloSomeone Other*
We Hunt BuffaloStrange Sensation*
We Hunt BuffaloThe Hitchhiker*
We Hunt BuffaloThe Search*
3:00 pm - livemike with mike weddell
the cribsvictim of mass production
downchildyou don't love me*
shannon kingsburyinsomnia*
harpdog brownin my younger days*
harpdog brownsaturday night fish fry*
harpdog browncheatin and lyin*
jesse waldmanhope in the shadows*
john welsh bandsing a little song*
dorjee tseringnever give up*
4:00 pm - Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Harpdog Brown Doncha Know That I Love Ya*
Charlie JacobsonShake It Out *
Toots Lorraine & The TrafficGet Back To Lovin'
Booker T Jones Rent Party
Brickhouse The Quitter*
Jason Buie Cold Cold Feeling *
Lightin' Willie Can't Get That Stuff
Shannon McNally Roll Away The Stone
Andy T Band featuring Alabama Mike I Want You Bad
The Jon Spear Band Bottom Of The Bottle
Martin Goyette St John Morning Blues *
Guy Belanger Better Days *
5:00 pm - Rick Around The World with Vince Almond
Taj Mahal Meets The Culture Musical Club Of ZanzibarDhow Country
Taj Mahal Mpunga featuring Rukia Ramadhani
Angelique Kidjo Buddy Guy & Vernon ReidVoodoo Child
Mariem Hassan La Tumchi Anni
Rasha Azara Alhai
Bob Brozman & Djeli Moussa Diawara Maloyan Devil
Lorraine Klassen Township Memories *
Lorraine Klassen Polokwane*
Ezra Kwizera Bwana*
Vieux Farka Toure Walaidu
Ali Farke Toure Savane
Modou Toure & Ramon GooseDune Blues
ElemothoSediegi
ElemothoBeggars & Superstars
Beautiful Nubia Sa Ma Jo*
Kanda Bongo Man Sana
General Defao Mosolo Na Ngai
Dorjee Tsering Tashi Delek*
8:00 pm - Runaway Tuesday with Steve Marlow
Gavin SimmsSee it Coming*
Mark Lanegan BandBeehive
The Wooden SkyYou're Not Alone*
Band of LoversBright Side
The Black AngelsManipulation
American LipsHeat Wave*
Evil Farm ChildrenBorder Blaster*
Peter GrahamTell Nobody Nothing*
The Slate PacificCivil War*
The RationaleFar Away*
Ex HexYou Fell Apart
SanteriaCan You Dream?
Don DixonDark Side of the Street