Volunteer Top Tens for 2016

Rick Albert, Host, "Rick Around the World"

1 Quique Escamilla* 500 Days of Night (Lulaworld)
2 Chet Singh* Diasporic Dub (Independent)
3 Nii Okai Tagoe West to West (ARC Music)
4 Intakto* Lazos (Justin Time)
5 Lakou Mizik Wa Di Yo (Cumbancha)
6 Samito* Samito (Costume)
7 Andino Suns* Madera (Independent)
8 Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra Brass Like it Hot (ARC Music)
9 Louis Simao* A Luz (Independent)
10 Lenka Lichtenberg* Yiddish Journey (ARC Music)

Vince Almond, Host, "Blues, Boogie and Bop" - in no order

1 Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne* Jumpin' and Boppin' (Stony Plain)
2 Bobby Rush Porcupine Meat (Rounder)
3 Dawn Tyler Watson* Jawbreaker! (Independent)
4 Big Harp George Wash My Horse in Champagne (Blue Mountain)
5 Colin James* Blue Highways (True North)
6 Johnny Rawls Tiger in a Cage (Catfood)
7 Various Artists Blues for Big Walter (Ellersoul)
8 Harpbog Brown*/td> Travelin' with the Blues (Dog House)
9 Rory Block Keepin' Outta Trouble: A Tribute to Bukka White (Stony Plain)
10 Big Dave McLean* Better the Devil You Know (Black Hen)

Jim Dupuis, Host "Jazz Notes" - Best of Instrumental

1 Joe Lovano Quartet Classic! Live at Newport (Blue Note)
2 John Stowell/Michael Zilber Quartet Basement Blues (Origin)
3 Alexis Baro and the Pueblo Nuevo Jazz Project* Sugar Rush (G-Three)
4 Renee Rosnes* Written in the Rocks (Smoke Sessions)
5 Cuong Vu Trio and Pat Metheny Cuong Vu Trio Meets Pat Metheny (Nonesuch)
6 Three's Company We'll Be Together Again (Chesky)
7 Andy Brown Quartet Direct Call (Delmark)
8 Metalwood* Twenty (Cellar Live)
9 Tim Davies Big Band The Expensive Train Set (Origin)
10 Yair Loewenson Trio and Mark Turner/td> Old Bottles, New Wine (Independent)

Jim Dupuis, Host "Jazz Notes" - Best of Vocal

1 Gregory Porter Take Me to the Alley (Universal)
2 Norah Jones Day Breaks (Blue Note)
3 Susie Arioli* Spring (Universal)
4 Bria Skonberg* Bria (Okeh)
5 Kinga* Guess Who I Saw Today (7 Arts)

Myles Gregory, Host, "Broken Glass"

1 White Lung* Paradise (Domino)
2 Petrol Girls Talk of Violence (Bomber)
3 Billy Pettinger* I Have to Do This (Independent)
4 Various Artists* Rebels Sing (A Tribute to Todd Serious and the Rebel Spell) (Not Yer Buddy)
5 Towanda* Plaything (Independent)
6 Stick and Poke* Never Going Back (Independent)
7 The Falcon Gather Up the Chaps (Red Scare Industries)
8 Lie* Truth or Consequences (Monofonus Press)
9 Brian Fallon Painkillers (Island)
10 Allen Boys Self Critical Theory (Independent)

Lewis Jay, Host, "Radio Schizo"

1 Arms Race The New Wave of British Hardcore (12") (La Vida es un Mus)
2 Green Beret Standing at the Mouth of Hell (12") (Side Two)
3 Lock The Cycle (7") (Iron Lung)
4 Warthog Culture? (7") (Beach Impediment)
5 Framtid The Horrific Visions (7") (Brain Solvent Propaganda)
6 Pollen EP (7") (Brain Solvent Propaganda)
7 Aggression Pact Promo Tape (Side Two)
8 Cheap Appeal* Demo Tape (Slow Death)
9 Impalers Cellar Dweller Promo Tape (Can O' Bees)
10 The Rival Mob If You Listen to Fools Tape (Trash King)

Steve Marlow, Programming Coordinator, Host "Do Not Touch This Amp"

1 Minor Victories Minor Victories (Fat Possum)
2 Factory Floor 25 25 (DFA)
3 White Lung* Paradise (Domino)
4 Duchess Says* Sciences Nouvelles (Bonsound)
5 Savages Adore Life (Matador)
6 David Bowie Blackstar (Columbia)
7 Merchandise A Corpse Wired for Sound (4AD)
8 Weaves* Weaves (Buzz)
9 Bear Mountain* Badu (Last Gang)
10 Liima ii (4AD)

Dylan Olson, Host "Alternative Eye"

1 Beware of Darkness Are You Real? (Bright Antenna)
2 The Black Mags The Black Mags EP (Independent)
3 Emilie and Ogden* 10000 Solo (Secret City)
4 Charlotte Cardin* Big Boy EP (Cult Nation)
5 The Do Good Badlies* Electric Nights (Get Bent)
6 Carolyn Mark* Come! Back! Special! (Independent)
7 Jordan Wellbourne* Reach Out (Independent)
8 Reijo* Tomorrowland (Independent)
9 A Rancher's Son* Scraps (Independent)
10 Fictionist Spirits EP (Harbour)

Brian Saunderson, Host "Hurtin' for Real"

1 John Prine For Better For Worse (Oh Boy)
2 Caleb Klauder and Reeb Wllms Innocent Road (Independent)
3 The Stray Birds Magic Fire (Yep Roc)
4 Blue Rodeo* 1000 Arms (Warner)
5 Buddy Miller and Friends Cayamo Sessions at Sea (New West)
6 Robbie Fulks Upland Stories (Bloodshot)
7 Kayla Howran* Spare Parts (Independent)
8 Scott Nolan* Silverhill (Transistor 66)
9 Lori McKenna The Bird and the Rifle (CN)
10 Nudie* Everything's Different in the Night (Independent)

TMT, Host "Spinning in the Room" - in Alphabetical Order

1 Banks The Altar (Harvest)
2 BT _ (Black Hole)
3 Christine and the Queens Chaleur Humaine (Because)
4 Crystal Castles* Amnesty (I) (Last Gang)
5 Frightented Rabbit Painting of a Panic Attack (Atlantic)
6 Kristin Kontrol X-Communicate (Sub Pop)
7 Lapsley Long Way Home (XL)
8 Pet Shop Boys Super (x2)
9 School of Seven Bells SVIIB (Vagrant)
10 Shura Nothing's Real (Polydor)

Richie Tronson, Host "This Microphone Smells"

1 Marleana Moore* Gaze (Sweetie Pie)
2 Hot Panda* Bad Pop (Bandwagon)
3 Deap Vally Femijism (Nevado)
4 You Say Party* You Say Party (Paper Bag)
5 JPNSGRLS* Divorce (Light Organ)
6 Jay Arner* Jay II (Mint)
7 Hinds Leave Me Alone (Mom + Pop)
8 The Thermals We Disappear (Saddle Creek)
9 Heron Oblivion Heron Oblivion (Sub Pop)
10 Iggy Pop Post Pop Depression (Loma Vista)

Brant Zwicker, Station Manager, Host "Stormy Monday"

1 Colin James* Blue Highways (True North)
2 Angel Forrest* Angel's 11 (Ad Litteram)
3 Harpdog Brown* Travelin' with the Blues (Dog House)
4 Golden State Lone Star Blues Revue Golden State Lone Star Blues Revue (Electro-Fi)
5 Paul Reddick* Ride the One (Stony Plain)
6 Janiva Magness Love Wins Again (Blue Elan)
7 Steve Hill* Solo Recordings Vol. 3 (No Label)
8 Curtis Salgado The Sweet Lowdown (Alligator)
9 Sugar Ray and the Bluetones Seeing is Believing (Severn)
10 Guy King Truth (Delmark)