Volunteer Top Tens for 2011

Rick Albert, Host, "Rick Around the World"

1 The Mighty Popo* Gakondo (Borealis)
2 Ballake Sissoko and Vincent Segal Chamber Music (No Format)
3 Asa Beautiful Imperfection (Naive)
4 Yeshe* Roots and Wings (Dog My Cat)
5 Staff Benda Bilili Tres Tres Fort (Crammed Discs)
6 Ekendra Das World Radio 108 (Independent)
7 Azam Ali* De La Nuit Au Lever du Soleil (Six Degrees)
8 Vieux Farka Toure Live (Six Degrees)
9 Locarno* Una Mas y Ya Los Vamos (Jericho Beach)
10 Trio Bembe* Oh My Soul (Independent)

Vince Almond, Host "Blues, Boogie and Bop" Top 10 Canadian Releases

1 Bill Johnson* Still Blue (Independent)
2 Monkeyjunk* To Behold (Stony Plain)
3 Rita Chiarelli* Music from the Big House (Mad Iris)
4 Suzie Vinnick* Me 'n Mabel (Independent)
5 Harrison Kennedy* Shame the Devil (Electro-Fi)
6 Treasa Levasseur* Broad (Slim Chicken)
7 Morgan Davis* Drive My Blues Away (Electro-Fi)
8 BC Read* 1000 Miles (Blues Budda)
9 John Pippus* Wrapped Up in the Blues (Independent)
10 Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne* An Old Rock on a Roll (Stony Plain)

Vince Almond, Host "Blues, Boogie and Bop" Top 10 International Releases

1 Steve Gerard and the National Debonairs featuring James "Rock" Gray Voodoo Workin' (Blue Edge)
2 Earnest "Guitar" Roy Going Down to Clarksdale (Junebug)
3 Ben Prestage One Crow Murder (Independent)
4 Chick Willis Let the Blues Speak For Itself (Benevolent)
5 Chris O'Leary Band Mr. Used to Be (Vizztone)
6 Tommy Castro and Friends The Legendary Rhythm and Blues Revue (Alligator)
7 Duke Robillard Low Down and Tore Up (Stony Plain)
8 Mary Flower Misery Loves Company (Yellow Dog)
9 Ian Siegal and the Youngest Sons The Skinny (Nugene)
10 Big Pete Choice Cuts (Delta Groove)

Myles Gregory, Host, "Broken Glass"

1 Billy the Kid* Ours (Lost)
2 Soundcity Hooligans** Live Loud (Independent)
3 The Rebel Spell* It's a Beautiful Future (Rebel Time)
4 The Jolts* 8% (Sudden Death)
5 Triumph of Lethargy Skinned Alive to Death Some of Us Are in This Together (Don't Stop Believin')
6 The Vicious Cycles* The Strange and Terrible Saga Of... (Independent)
7 Tyranahorse* Ghost Wolf Mother Hawk Prairie Unicorn Lion Lioness (Independent)
8 Andrew Jackson Jihad Knife Man (Asian Man)
9 Shoppers Silver Year (Drugged Conscience/Feeble Mind)
10 No Problem* And Now This (Deranged)

Steve Marlow, Programming Coordinator, Host "Do Not Touch This Amp"

1 Ringo Deathstarr Colour Trip (Sonic Unyon)
2 Braids* Native Speaker (Flemish Eye)
3 Thurston Moore Demolished Thoughts (Matador)
4 Wild Flag Wild Flag (Merge)
5 Austra* Feel it Break (Paper Bag)
6 Brian Eno Drums Between the Bells (Warp)
7 Cold Cave Cherish the Light Years (Matador)
8 Small Black New Chain (Jagjaguwar)
9 Dreamboat* Buddies (Independent)
10 Male Bonding Endless Now (Sub Pop)

Bruno Mazzotta, Host "Bazooka Bear Sound Cathedral"

1 Colin Stetson* New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges (Constellation)
2 Prince Rama Trust Now (Paw Tracks)
3 Run DMT Dreams (Culture Dealer)
4 Belong Common Era (Kranky)
5 Maria Minerva Cabaret Cixous/Tallinn at Dawn/Noble Savage (Not Not Fun)
6 Tonstartssbandht* Hymn/Now I am Become/Deo Gracias (Eola) (Arbutus)
7 Speculator Nice (Underwater Peoples)
8 Panda Bear Tomboy (Paw Tracks)
9 Julianna Barwick The Magic Place (Asthmatic Kitty)
10 Future Shuffle Water's Edge (Holy Mountain)

Dylan Olson, Host "Alternative Eye"

1 Andrew Hunter and the Gatherers* Warhorses (Sound of Pop)
2 The British Columbians* Made for Darker Things (Rural)
3 Mad Ones* Behaviour (Independent)
4 The Eardrums* We're Not From Toronto EP (Independent)
5 The Magnetic North* Constellations (VK)
6 Nick Faye and the Deputies* The Last Best West (Urban Planning)
7 Young Ones* Young Ones (Independent)
8 Alec Frost** Music of the Spheres (Independent)
9 Fred Eaglesmith* 6 Volts (A Major Label)
10 The Icons Appointment with Destiny! (Green Monkey)

Brian Saunderson, Host "Hurtin' for Real"

1 Lindi Ortega* Little Red Boots (Last Gang)
2 Eilen Jewell Queen of the Minor Key (Signature Sounds)
3 Hayes Carll KMAG YOYO (and Other America Stories) (Lost Highway)
4 Gillian Welch The Harrow and the Harvest (Acony)
5 Lydia Loveless Indestructible Machine (Bloodshot)
6 Fred Eaglesmith* 6 Volts (A Major Label)
7 Eliza Gilkyson Roses at the End of Time (Red House)
8 Laura Cantrell Kitty Wells Dresses (Diesel Only)
9 Robert Earl Keen Ready for Confetti (Lost Highway)
10 Brooke Wylie* Half Empty Moon (Independent)

TMT, Host "Spinning in the Room"

1 Bjork Biophilia (Nonesuch)
2 Cut Copy Zonoscope (Modular)
3 Gary Numan Dead Son Rising (Machine Music)
4 Ladytron Gravity the Seducer (Nettwerk)
5 Lamb 5 (Strata)
6 Lykke Li Wounded Rhymes (LL)
7 SBTRKT SBTRKT (Young Turks)
8 The Pains of Being Pure at Heart Belong (Slumberland)
9 Washed Out Within and Without (Sub Pop)
10 Young Galaxy* Shapeshifting (Paper Bag)