Volunteer Top Tens for 2010

Rick Albert, Host, "Rick Around the World"

1 Wop-Pow-Wow* Wop-Pow-Wow (Milagro)
2 Eric St.-Laurent* Epoch (Independent)
3 Youssou N'Dour I Bring What I Love (Nonesuch)
4 Rupa and the April Fishes Este Mundo (Cumbancha)
5 Tony Allen Secret Agent (Nonesuch)
6 Balkan Beat Box Blue Eyed Black Boy (Nat Geo)
7 Dubmatix* System Shakedown (Renegade Rocker)
8 Amabutho* Sikelela (Alma)
9 Staff Benda Bilili Tres Tres Fort (Crammed)
10 Jerry Leake Cubist (Independent)

Vince Almond, Host "Blues, Boogie and Bop"

1 Raoul and the Big Time* Blue Midnight: A Live Tribute to Little Walter (Big Time)
2 Buddy Guy Living Proof (Jive)
3 Charlie Musselwhite The Well (Alligator)
4 Fathead* Where's the Blues Taking Me (Electro-Fi)
5 Janiva Magness The Devil is an Angel Too (Alligator)
6 The Mannish Boys Shake For Me (Delta Groove)
7 Magic Slim and the Teardrops Raisin' the Bar (Blind Pig)
8 Jim Byrnes* Everywhere West (Black Hen)
9 Eden Brent Ain't Got No Troubles (Yellow Dog)
10 Mel Brown* Love, Lost and Found (Electro-Fi)

Jim Dupuis, Host, "Jazz Notes", Top 10 Instrumental Jazz Albums

1 PJ Perry* Nota Bene (Independent)
2 Pat Metheny Orchestrion (Nonesuch)
3 Richard Underhill* Free Spirit (Stubby)
4 Tommy Babin's Benzene* Your Body is Your Prison (Drip Audio)
5 Hank Jones/Oliver Jones* Pleased to Meet You (Justin Time)
6 Woody Witt First Impression (Blue Bamboo)
7 Gerry Gibbs and the Electric Trasher Orchestra Music of Miles Davis (Whaling City Sound)
8 Jeff King* Catalyst (Independent)
9 Cory Weeds* The Many Deeds of Cory Weeds (Cellar Live)
10 Ideal Bread Trasmit Vol. 2: The Music of Steve Lacy (Cuneiform)

Jim Dupuis, Host, "Jazz Notes", Top 5 vocal Jazz Albums

1 Hilary Kole You Are There (Justin Time)
2 Ranee Lee* Lives Upstairs (Justin Time)
3 Jane Monheit Home (Decca)
4 Elizabeth Shepherd* Heavy Falls the Night (Do Right!)
5 Ori Dagan* S'cat Got Your Tongue (The Drive Shed)

Myles Gregory, Host, "Broken Glass"

1 Knucklehead* Hearts on Fire (Stumble)
2 Gogol Bordello Trans-Continental Hustle (American)
3 Billy the Kid* Live at the Verge (Lost)
4 Savants* Absolver (Transistor 66)
5 White Lung* It's the Evil (Deranged)
6 Crystal Castles* Crystal Castles (II) (Last Gang)
7 Leatherface The Stormy Petrel (No Idea)
8 Hot Panda* How Come I'm Dead? (Mint)
9 Fan Death* Womb of Dreams (Mercury)
10 Vicious Cycles Vicious Cycles (7") (Independent)

Lewis Jay, Host, "Germicide"

1 Napalm Raid* Corruption of Their Little Minds (Rust and Machine)
2 Mass Grave/Stormcrow* Split 12" LP (Independent)
3 Disrupt/Warcollapse Split 7" (Profane Existence)
4 Unlearn Cassette demo (Independent)
5 Iskra* Bureval (Independent)
6 Nausea Punk Terrorist Anthology 1 (Alternative Tentacles)
7 Contagium* Archaic (The Total End)
8 Dropdead/Unholy Grave Split 7" (Prank)
9 Iron Lung Life. Iron Lung. Death (Prank)
10 Max Ward/Scrotums Split 7" (Fuck Life)
11 Surf Nazis Must Die Anti-Everything EP (Osnabruck)

Eroca Lillace, Host, "Rockin' with Roca"

1 Ben Sigston* Free Now (Independent)
2 Tin Star Orphans* The Days of Blinding Fear (Sparks)
3 Free Energy Stuck on Nothing (Virgin)
4 Bend Sinister* Spring Romance EP (Distort)
5 James Struthers* Nadia EP (Independent)
6 Sarah Harmer* Oh Little Fire (Cold Snap)
7 Lynn Hanson* Once the Sun Goes Down (Independent)
8 Various Artists Putumayo Presents Rhythm and Blues (Putumayo)
9 Foxy Shazam Foxy Shazam (Sire)
10 Jeff Healey* Last Call (Stony Plain)

Steve Marlow, Programming Coordinator, Host "Do Not Touch This Amp"

1 Parallels* Visionaries (Marigold)
2 Cygnets* Bleak Anthems (Independent)
3 Caribou* Swim (Merge)
4 Women* Public Strain (Flemish Eye)
5 Kele The Boxer (Glassnote)
6 Efterklang Magic Chairs (4AD)
7 Suuns* Zeroes QC (Secretly Canadian)
8 Devo Something for Everybody (Warner)
9 Yeasayer Odd Blood (Secretly Canadian)
10 !!! Strange Weather, Isn't It? (Warp)

Bruno Mazzotta, Host "Bazooka Bear Sound Cathedral"

1 Cloudland Canyon Fin Eaves (Holy Mountain)
2 Prince Rama Shadow Temple (Paw Tracks)
3 A Sunny Day in Glasgow Autumn, Again (Independent)
4 Avey Tare Down There (Paw Tracks)
5 The Procedure Club Doomed Forever/The Salmon of Doubt (Slumberland/Beko DSL)
6 Glasser Ring (True Panther Sounds)
7 Gary War Police Water (Sacred Bones)
8 Blank Dogs Land and Fixed (Captured Tracks)
9 Grimes* Halfaxa (Arbutus)
10a Parallels* Visionaries (Marigold)
10b Noia* Noia (L'Oeil du Tigre)

Brian Saunderson, Host "Hurtin' for Real"

1 Marty Stuart Ghost Train: The Studio B Sessions (Sugar Hill)
2 Caleb Klauder Western Country (Quicksilver)
3 The Secret Sisters The Secret Sisters (Beladroit)
4 Jason and the Scorchers Halycon Days (Jerkin' Crocus)
5 The Sadies* Darker Circles (Outside)
6 Elizabeth Cook Welder (Thirty Tigers)
7 Joey Only Outlaw Band* Transgression Trail (Independent)
8 Eilen Jewell Butcher Holler: A Tribute to Loretta Lynn (Signature Sounds)
9 Marti Brom Not for Nothin' (Ripsaw)
10 Tim Hus* Hockeytown (Stony Plain)

TMT, Host "Spinning in the Room"

1 BT These Hopeful Machines (Nettwerk)
2 Delphic Acolyte (Chemeric)
3 Foals Total Life Forever (Transgressive)
4 The Hope Slide* The Hope Slide (Submerged)
5 Interpol Interpol (Matador)
6 Parallels* Visionaries (Marigold)
7 Robyn Body Talk Parts 1, 2 and 3 (Konichiwa)
8 School of Seven Bells Disconnect from Desire (Vagrant)
9 The Tanuki Project* Playground for Everyone (Go with the Flow)
10 We Have Band WHB (Naive)

Richard Tronson, Host "This Microphone Smells"

1 Hot Panda* How Come I'm Dead? (Mint)
2 Marina and the Diamonds The Family Jewels (Chop Shop)
3 Love is All Two Thousand and Ten Injuries (Polyvinyl)
4 The Arcade Fire* The Suburbs (Merge)
5 Cat Jahnke* The Stories Are Taking Their Toll (Grit)
6 Brandon Flowers Flamingo (Island)
7 Kid Cudi The Man on the Moon 2: The Legend of Mr. Rager (Universal Motown)
8 The Dead Weather Sea of Cowards (Third Man)
9 Wildlife* Strike Hard, Young Diamond EP (Easy Tiger)
10 Infant Sorrow Get Him to the Greek (Republic)